Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
(→2022-23 Campaign) |
||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 21 October 2023 || Group || Plymouth Argyle || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Plymouth Argyle (2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|1-1]] | | 21 October 2023 || Group || Plymouth Argyle || Home || D || [[Cardiff City 1-1 Plymouth Argyle (2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|1-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 25 November 2023 || Group || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || Away || D || [[Bournemouth 2-2 Cardiff City (2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|2-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 156: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 177: | Line 179: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Beecher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Troy Perrett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jac Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jac Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 186: | Line 192: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 29th November)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 194: | Line 200: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Barton]] || | + | | [[Dan Barton]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Beecher]] || | + | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jake Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jake Davies]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 208: | ||
| [[Alyas Debono]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alyas Debono]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || | + | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Fleming]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cole Fleming]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey George]] || | + | | [[Trey George]] || 11 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 2 || 2 || 2 | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 2 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || | + | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Lester]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | | [[James Lester]] || 0 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || | + | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Japhet Matondo]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | | [[Japhet Matondo]] || 6 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || | + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 8 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Ola]] || 3 || 1 || 2 | | [[Daniel Ola]] || 3 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Troy Perrett]] || | + | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 8 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Phillips]] || | + | | [[Louis Phillips]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Osian Rees]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Osian Rees]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Declan Rowsell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Declan Rowsell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Spiers]] || | + | | [[Will Spiers]] || 8 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lennon Talbot]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Lennon Talbot]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 249: | Line 255: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || | + | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || 10 || 0 || 0 || 20 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Thomas (Cardiff City)|Joe Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joe Thomas (Cardiff City)|Joe Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 14:40, 29 November 2023
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Steve Jenkins.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Armstrong | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Alyas Debono | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Joseff Edwards | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Luey Giles | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Ronan Kpakio | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Dylan Lawlor | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | James Lester | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Will Spiers | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Jac Thomas | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Dan Barton | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Josh Beecher | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Jake Davies | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Trey George | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Dakarai Mafico | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Troy Perrett | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Osian Rees | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Lennon Talbot | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Cody Twose | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Cody Williams | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Cole Fleming | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Tan Nyakuhwa | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Japhet Matondo | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Daniel Ola | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Louis Phillips | U18 | Wales |
2022-23 Campaign
2024-24 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 19 August 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2023 | Coventry City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 09 September 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 07 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 October 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 04 November 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 11 November 2023 | Colchester United | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 02 December 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 09 December 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | ||
| 16 December 2023 | Watford | Home | ||
| 06 January 2024 | Millwall | Home | ||
| 13 January 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 20 January 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | ||
| 27 January 2024 | Watford | Away | ||
| 03 February 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 10 February 2024 | Colchester United | Home | ||
| 17 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | ||
| 24 February 2024 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 02 March 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 09 March 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Peterborough United | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Swansea City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Plymouth Argyle | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 29th November)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Trey George | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Will Spiers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Troy Perrett | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Japhet Matondo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Ola | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Beecher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Joseff Edwards | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Troy Perrett | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jac Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 29th November)
(Missing details from Sheff Utd (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dan Barton | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Josh Beecher | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Davies | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alyas Debono | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseff Edwards | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Cole Fleming | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trey George | 11 | 0 | 7 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| James Lester | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Matondo | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 8 | 0 | 3 |
| Daniel Ola | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Troy Perrett | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Louis Phillips | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Osian Rees | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Oliver Reynolds | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Declan Rowsell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Spiers | 8 | 1 | 5 |
| Lennon Talbot | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jac Thomas | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Cody Twose | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Armstrong | 10 | 0 | 0 | 20 |
| Joe Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14