Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Under-17 World Cup) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
==2023-24 Campaign== | ==2023-24 Campaign== | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2024 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 3 November 2023 || Faroe Islands || Qualifying - Group 9 || W || [[England 8-0 Faroe Islands (2024 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|8-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 6 November 2023 || Kosovo || Qualifying - Group 9 || W || [[England 5-0 Kosovo (2024 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|5-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 9 November 2023 || Croatia || Qualifying - Group 9 || W || [[Croatia 1-5 England (2024 European Under-17 Championship Qualifying)|5-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 20 March 2024 || Northern Ireland || Elite Qualifying - Group 1 || || |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 23 March 2024 || Hungary || Elite Qualifying - Group 1 || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 26 March 2024 || France || Elite Qualifying - Group 1 || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2023 FIFA Under-17 World Cup|Under-17 World Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 90: | Line 94: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 11 November 2023 || New Caledonia || Group Stage - Group C || W || [[New Caledonia 0-10 England (2023 FIFA Under-17 World Cup)|10-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 14 November 2023 || Iran || Group Stage - Group C || W || [[England 2-1 Iran (2023 FIFA Under-17 World Cup)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | 17 November 2023 || Brazil || Group Stage - Group C || L || [[England 1-2 Brazil (2023 FIFA Under-17 World Cup)|1-2]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | 22 November 2023 || Uzbekistan || Round of 16 || L || [[England 1-2 Uzbekistan (2023 FIFA Under-17 World Cup)|1-2]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 11:58, 12 March 2024
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Greg Lincoln.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
The squad picked for October friendlies (* = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Spike Brits | Manchester City | |
| GK | Doug Lukjanciks | Everton | |
| GK | Oliver Whatmuff | Manchester City | |
| DF | Harry Amass | Manchester United | |
| DF | Sam Amissah | Fulham | |
| DF | Genesis Antwi | Chelsea | |
| DF | Leke Drake | Manchester City | |
| DF | Jonathan Esenga * | Fulham | |
| DF | Christian McFarlane | New York City | |
| DF | Stephen Mfuni | Manchester City | |
| DF | Kian Noble | Manchester City | |
| DF | Leo Shahar | Newcastle United | |
| MF | Jayce Fitzgerald | Manchester United | |
| MF | Eric Hamelberg | Middlesbrough | |
| MF | Ollie Harrison | Chelsea | |
| MF | Josh King | Fulham | |
| MF | Trey Nyoni | Liverpool | |
| MF | Callum Olusesi | Tottenham | |
| FW | Luca Fletcher | Manchester City | |
| FW | Shea Lacey | Manchester United | |
| FW | Shumaira Mheuka | Chelsea | |
| FW | Mikey Moore | Tottenham | |
| FW | Sean Neave * | Newcastle United | |
| FW | Jay Robinson | Southampton | |
| FW | Trevan Sanusi | Newcastle United |
2023-24 Campaign
2024 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 3 November 2023 | Faroe Islands | Qualifying - Group 9 | W | 8-0 |
| 6 November 2023 | Kosovo | Qualifying - Group 9 | W | 5-0 |
| 9 November 2023 | Croatia | Qualifying - Group 9 | W | 5-1 |
| 20 March 2024 | Northern Ireland | Elite Qualifying - Group 1 | ||
| 23 March 2024 | Hungary | Elite Qualifying - Group 1 | ||
| 26 March 2024 | France | Elite Qualifying - Group 1 |
Under-17 World Cup
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 11 November 2023 | New Caledonia | Group Stage - Group C | W | 10-0 |
| 14 November 2023 | Iran | Group Stage - Group C | W | 2-1 |
| 17 November 2023 | Brazil | Group Stage - Group C | L | 1-2 |
| 22 November 2023 | Uzbekistan | Round of 16 | L | 1-2 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 11 October 2023 | Norway | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 13 October 2023 | Norway | Home | D | 2-2 |
Pinatar Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2023 | Portugal | L | 2-3 |
| 9 September 2023 | Morocco | D | 1-1 |
| 12 September 2023 | Spain | W | 4-1 |
Goalscorers
| Name | Club | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro | Other | Total | |||
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14