Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-24 Under-18 League 2 (South)) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 05 March 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || L || [[Barnsley 3-1 Cardiff City (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] | | 05 March 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Away || L || [[Barnsley 3-1 Cardiff City (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 09 March 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || | + | | 09 March 2024 || [[Charlton Athletic Under-18s|Charlton Athletic]] || Home || L || [[Cardiff City 0-1 Charlton Athletic (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|0-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 March 2024 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || || | | 23 March 2024 || [[Hull City Under-18s|Hull City]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 12th March)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dan Barton]] || | + | | [[Dan Barton]] || 15 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mannie Barton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Beecher]] || | + | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Davies]] || | + | | [[Jake Davies]] || 7 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alyas Debono]] || | + | | [[Alyas Debono]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || | + | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 19 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Fleming]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cole Fleming]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey George]] || | + | | [[Trey George]] || 19 || 0 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luey Giles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luey Giles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || | + | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 10 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Lester]] || | + | | [[James Lester]] || 4 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Japhet Matondo]] || 7 || 1 || 2 | | [[Japhet Matondo]] || 7 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || | + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 13 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Ola]] || 4 || 2 || 4 | | [[Daniel Ola]] || 4 || 2 || 4 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| [[Declan Rowsell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Declan Rowsell]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Spiers]] || | + | | [[Will Spiers]] || 12 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lennon Talbot]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | | [[Lennon Talbot]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || | + | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || 19 || 0 || 2 || 34 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Thomas (Cardiff City)|Joe Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Joe Thomas (Cardiff City)|Joe Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 17:37, 12 March 2024
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Steve Jenkins.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Armstrong | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Alyas Debono | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Joseff Edwards | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Luey Giles | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Ronan Kpakio | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Dylan Lawlor | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | James Lester | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Will Spiers | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Jac Thomas | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Dan Barton | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Josh Beecher | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Jake Davies | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Trey George | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Dakarai Mafico | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Troy Perrett | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Osian Rees | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Lennon Talbot | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Cody Twose | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Cody Williams | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Cole Fleming | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Tan Nyakuhwa | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Japhet Matondo | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Daniel Ola | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Louis Phillips | U18 | Wales |
2023-24 Campaign
2024-24 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 19 August 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2023 | Coventry City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 16 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 07 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 October 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 04 November 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 11 November 2023 | Colchester United | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 02 December 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | P-P | |
| 09 December 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | P-P | |
| 16 December 2023 | Watford | Home | P-P | |
| 06 January 2024 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 13 January 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 January 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 27 January 2024 | Watford | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 03 February 2024 | Millwall | Away | P-P | |
| 10 February 2024 | Colchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 24 February 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 02 March 2024 | Swansea City | Away | P-P | |
| 05 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 09 March 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 23 March 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 06 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Peterborough United | Home |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 15 December 2023 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Swansea City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Plymouth Argyle | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 12th March)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Trey George | 10 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
| Troy Perrett | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Will Spiers | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Daniel Ola | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Jake Davies | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Joseff Edwards | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Japhet Matondo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Louis Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jac Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Beecher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 12th March)
(Missing details from Sheff Utd (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dan Barton | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Mannie Barton | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Beecher | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Davies | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Alyas Debono | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseff Edwards | 19 | 2 | 2 |
| Cole Fleming | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trey George | 19 | 0 | 12 |
| Luey Giles | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 10 | 2 | 4 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| James Lester | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Matondo | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 13 | 0 | 4 |
| Daniel Ola | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| Troy Perrett | 15 | 2 | 6 |
| Louis Phillips | 13 | 0 | 2 |
| Osian Rees | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Oliver Reynolds | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Declan Rowsell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Spiers | 12 | 1 | 6 |
| Lennon Talbot | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Jac Thomas | 10 | 1 | 2 |
| Dexter Trego | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cody Twose | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Watts | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Armstrong | 19 | 0 | 2 | 34 |
| Joe Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14