Difference between revisions of "Swansea City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 15 March 2024 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Home || D || [[Swansea 1-1 Watford (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | | 15 March 2024 || [[Watford Under-18s|Watford]] || Home || D || [[Swansea 1-1 Watford (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 23 March 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || | + | | 23 March 2024 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Swansea City 1-3 Birmingham City (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 April 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || || | | 6 April 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Callum Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Teo Minchev]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 203: | Line 205: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 214: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Peter Coe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Peter Coe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Cook]] || | + | | [[Jacob Cook]] || 28 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Cooper]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jack Cooper]] || 5 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 226: | ||
| [[Callum Deacon]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Callum Deacon]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bobo Evans]] || | + | | [[Bobo Evans]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Fanning]] || 18 || 0 || 4 | | [[Jack Fanning]] || 18 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aimar Govea]] || 21 || 1 || 3 | | [[Aimar Govea]] || 21 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harvey Gray]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Yori Griffith]] || 25 || 0 || 1 | | [[Yori Griffith]] || 25 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Sammy Henia-Kamau]] || 10 || 3 || 7 | | [[Sammy Henia-Kamau]] || 10 || 3 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Higgins]] || | + | | [[Carter Heywood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aidan Higgins]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caio Ifans]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | | [[Caio Ifans]] || 7 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 242: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Iestyn Jones]] || 16 || 3 || 0 | | [[Iestyn Jones]] || 16 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Llewellyn]] || | + | | [[Cameron Llewellyn]] || 12 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Teo Minchev]] || | + | | [[Teo Minchev]] || 5 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arthur Parker]] || 17 || 0 || 0 | | [[Arthur Parker]] || 17 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Harlan Perry]] || 14 || 7 || 0 | | [[Harlan Perry]] || 14 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Pescatore]] || | + | | [[Josh Pescatore]] || 16 || 9 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Phillips]] || 8 || 5 || 0 | | [[Ben Phillips]] || 8 || 5 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brogan Popham]] || | + | | [[Brogan Popham]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ramon Rees-Siso]] || | + | | [[Ramon Rees-Siso]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harvey Rhodes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Searle]] || 10 || 3 || 0 | | [[Tom Searle]] || 10 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Elis Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dan Watts]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dan Watts]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Osian Williams]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | | [[Osian Williams]] || 1 || 6 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Woodward]] || | + | | [[Tom Woodward]] || 27 || 2 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 277: | Line 287: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ewan Griffiths]] || | + | | [[Ewan Griffiths]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 23 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kit Margetson]] || 20 || 1 || 3 || 36 | | [[Kit Margetson]] || 20 || 1 || 3 || 36 | ||
Revision as of 08:04, 27 March 2024
The Swansea Under-18s are currently managed by Jarred Harvey.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ewan Griffiths | U18 | Wales | |
| GK | Kit Margetson | U18 | Wales | |
| GK | Sam Seager | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Jack Cooper | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Sebastian Dabrowski | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Kiel Higginson | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Iestyn Jones | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Cameron Llewellyn | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Teo Minchev | U17 | Bulgaria | |
| DF | Osian Williams | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Jacob Cook | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Callum Deacon | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Aimar Govea | U18 | Ecuador/Wales | |
| MF | Yori Griffith | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Aidan Higgins | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Sam Parker | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Tom Searle | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Dan Watts | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Tom Woodward | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Rohan Davies | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Sammy Henia-Kamau | U17 | England | |
| FW | Josh Pescatore | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ramon Rees-Siso | U17 | Wales |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 19 August 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 26 August 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 9 September 2023 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 16 September 2023 | Coventry City | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 30 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 7 October 2023 | Watford | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 28 October 2023 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 4 November 2023 | Cardiff City | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 11 November 2023 | Millwall | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 2 December 2023 | Colchester United | Away | P-P | |
| 9 December 2023 | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 16 December 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 6 January 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 13 January 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 27 January 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 3 February 2024 | Bristol City | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 10 February 2024 | Millwall | Away | L | 1-5 |
| 16 February 2024 | Colchester United | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 24 February 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 2 March 2024 | Cardiff City | Home | P-P | |
| 9 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 15 March 2024 | Watford | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 23 March 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 6 April 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 13 April 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 20 April 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 05 December 2023 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 24 January 2024 | Fulham | Home | L | 0-5 |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Plymouth Argyle | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 01 March 2024 | Quarter Finals | Sheffield United | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 12 March 2024 | Semi Finals | Watford | Home | W | 2-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th March)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Tom Woodward | 16 | 4 | 1 | 21 |
| Rohan Davies | 8 | 1 | 1 | 10 |
| Sammy Henia-Kamau | 3 | 4 | 0 | 7 |
| Jack Fanning | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Aimar Govea | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Jacob Cook | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Cameron Llewellyn | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Josh Pescatore | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Yori Griffith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Callum Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Teo Minchev | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Billy Clarke | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Peter Coe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Cook | 28 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Cooper | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Seb Dabrowski | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Rohan Davies | 17 | 5 | 10 |
| Callum Deacon | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Bobo Evans | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Fanning | 18 | 0 | 4 |
| Aimar Govea | 21 | 1 | 3 |
| Harvey Gray | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Yori Griffith | 25 | 0 | 1 |
| Sammy Henia-Kamau | 10 | 3 | 7 |
| Carter Heywood | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Aidan Higgins | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Caio Ifans | 7 | 3 | 0 |
| Callum Jones | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Iestyn Jones | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Cameron Llewellyn | 12 | 4 | 2 |
| Teo Minchev | 5 | 7 | 1 |
| Arthur Parker | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Sam Parker | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harlan Perry | 14 | 7 | 0 |
| Josh Pescatore | 16 | 9 | 2 |
| Ben Phillips | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Brogan Popham | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ramon Rees-Siso | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Harvey Rhodes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Searle | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Elis Thomas | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dan Watts | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Osian Williams | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Tom Woodward | 27 | 2 | 21 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ewan Griffiths | 9 | 0 | 2 | 23 |
| Kit Margetson | 20 | 1 | 3 | 36 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15