Difference between revisions of "Cardiff City Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 111: | Line 111: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 06 April 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || W || [[Wigan Athletic 0-5 Cardiff City (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|5-0]] | | 06 April 2024 || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Away || W || [[Wigan Athletic 0-5 Cardiff City (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|5-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 13 April 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Home || | + | | 13 April 2024 || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 5-2 Queens Park Rangers (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|5-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 16 April 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || | + | | 16 April 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || W || [[Cardiff City 2-1 Peterborough United (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 20 April 2024 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || || | | 20 April 2024 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey George]] || | + | | [[Trey George]] || 12 || 1 || 1 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 9 || 0 || 0 || 9 | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 9 || 0 || 0 || 9 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Davies]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Troy Perrett]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Spiers]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 | | [[Will Spiers]] || 5 || 1 || 0 || 6 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Ola]] || | + | | [[Daniel Ola]] || 4 || 1 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Phillips]] || | + | | [[Louis Phillips]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseff Edwards]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Beecher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Osian Rees]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lennon Talbot]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lennon Talbot]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 208: | Line 210: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Sheff Utd (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Dan Barton]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dan Barton]] || 17 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 0 || | + | | [[Mannie Barton]] || 0 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Beecher]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Beecher]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Davies]] || | + | | [[Jake Davies]] || 11 || 1 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alyas Debono]] || | + | | [[Alyas Debono]] || 17 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joseff Edwards]] || 21 || 2 || 2 | | [[Joseff Edwards]] || 21 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 232: | ||
| [[Cole Fleming]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Cole Fleming]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trey George]] || | + | | [[Trey George]] || 23 || 0 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luey Giles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luey Giles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || | + | | [[Ronan Kpakio]] || 15 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | | [[Dylan Lawlor]] || 7 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Lester]] || | + | | [[James Lester]] || 8 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || | + | | [[Dakarai Mafico]] || 18 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Japhet Matondo]] || 7 || 1 || 2 | | [[Japhet Matondo]] || 7 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || | + | | [[Tan Nyakuhwa]] || 17 || 0 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Ola]] || 4 || | + | | [[Daniel Ola]] || 4 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Troy Perrett]] || 15 || 2 || 6 | | [[Troy Perrett]] || 15 || 2 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Phillips]] || | + | | [[Louis Phillips]] || 18 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Osian Rees]] || | + | | [[Osian Rees]] || 7 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oliver Reynolds]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oliver Reynolds]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Will Spiers]] || 12 || 1 || 6 | | [[Will Spiers]] || 12 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lennon Talbot]] || | + | | [[Lennon Talbot]] || 7 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jac Thomas]] || 12 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jac Thomas]] || 12 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 268: | Line 270: | ||
| [[Cody Twose]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cody Twose]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Watts]] || | + | | [[Noah Walsh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harry Watts]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Cody Williams]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Noah Williams]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 279: | Line 287: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || | + | | [[Luke Armstrong]] || 24 || 0 || 3 || 42 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Thomas (Cardiff City)|Joe Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Joe Thomas (Cardiff City)|Joe Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 06:37, 17 April 2024
The Cardiff City Under-18s are managed by Steve Jenkins.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Luke Armstrong | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Alyas Debono | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Joseff Edwards | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Luey Giles | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Ronan Kpakio | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Dylan Lawlor | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | James Lester | U17 | Wales | |
| DF | Will Spiers | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Jac Thomas | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Dan Barton | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Josh Beecher | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Jake Davies | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Trey George | U18 | Wales | |
| MF | Dakarai Mafico | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Troy Perrett | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Osian Rees | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Lennon Talbot | U17 | Wales | |
| MF | Cody Twose | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Cody Williams | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Cole Fleming | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Tan Nyakuhwa | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Japhet Matondo | U18 | Wales | |
| FW | Daniel Ola | U17 | Wales | |
| FW | Louis Phillips | U18 | Wales |
2023-24 Campaign
2024-24 Under-18 League 2 (South)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 12 August 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 19 August 2023 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 August 2023 | Coventry City | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 16 September 2023 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 30 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 07 October 2023 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 28 October 2023 | Bristol City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 04 November 2023 | Swansea City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 11 November 2023 | Colchester United | Away | W | 6-1 |
| 06 January 2024 | Millwall | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 13 January 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 20 January 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 27 January 2024 | Watford | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 10 February 2024 | Colchester United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 February 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 24 February 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 05 March 2024 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 09 March 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 16 March 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 03 April 2024 | Hull City | Home | D | 4-4 |
| 06 April 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 13 April 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 5-2 |
| 16 April 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 20 April 2024 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 27 April 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 01 May 2024 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 04 May 2024 | Watford | Home | ||
| 07 May 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 11 May 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 15 December 2023 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-2 |
2023-24 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 02 September 2023 | Group | Swansea City | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 21 October 2023 | Group | Plymouth Argyle | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 November 2023 | Group | Bournemouth | Away | D | 2-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th April)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Trey George | 12 | 1 | 1 | 14 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 9 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Jake Davies | 7 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Troy Perrett | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Will Spiers | 5 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Daniel Ola | 4 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Louis Phillips | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Joseff Edwards | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Japhet Matondo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jac Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dan Barton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mannie Barton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Beecher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Osian Rees | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lennon Talbot | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th April)
(Missing details from Sheff Utd (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dan Barton | 17 | 0 | 1 |
| Mannie Barton | 0 | 4 | 1 |
| Josh Beecher | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Jake Davies | 11 | 1 | 7 |
| Alyas Debono | 17 | 1 | 0 |
| Joseff Edwards | 21 | 2 | 2 |
| Cole Fleming | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Trey George | 23 | 0 | 14 |
| Luey Giles | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ronan Kpakio | 15 | 2 | 5 |
| Dylan Lawlor | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| James Lester | 8 | 5 | 0 |
| Dakarai Mafico | 18 | 0 | 0 |
| Japhet Matondo | 7 | 1 | 2 |
| Tan Nyakuhwa | 17 | 0 | 9 |
| Daniel Ola | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| Troy Perrett | 15 | 2 | 6 |
| Louis Phillips | 18 | 1 | 5 |
| Osian Rees | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Oliver Reynolds | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Declan Rowsell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Spiers | 12 | 1 | 6 |
| Lennon Talbot | 7 | 8 | 1 |
| Jac Thomas | 12 | 1 | 2 |
| Dexter Trego | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Cody Twose | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Noah Walsh | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Watts | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Cody Williams | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Noah Williams | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Luke Armstrong | 24 | 0 | 3 | 42 |
| Joe Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14