Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 23 April 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Barnsley (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | | 23 April 2024 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 2-0 Barnsley (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 27 April 2024 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || | + | | 27 April 2024 || [[Millwall Under-18s|Millwall]] || Away || W || [[Millwall 0-2 Sheffield Wednesday (2023-24 Under-18 League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 4 May 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | | 4 May 2024 || [[Queens Park Rangers Under-18s|Queens Park Rangers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ari-Jae Shaw]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ari-Jae Shaw]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dom Weston]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | | [[Dom Weston]] || 1 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Will Grainger]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kailen Hatfield]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kailen Hatfield]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 170: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 3 || 0 || 3 | | Trialist || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 183: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Fleetwood (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Fleetwood (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 195: | Line 197: | ||
| [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 8 || 2 || 1 | | [[Tyrell Dawes]] || 8 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Emery]] || | + | | [[Joe Emery]] || 28 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 20 || 1 || 6 | | [[Bruno Fernandes]] || 20 || 1 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Grainger]] || | + | | [[Will Grainger]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kailen Hatfield]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | | [[Kailen Hatfield]] || 6 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley Hunt]] || | + | | [[Finley Hunt]] || 21 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Johnson]] || | + | | [[Reece Johnson]] || 29 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sutura Kakay]] || 15 || 3 || 1 | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || 15 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Kay]] || | + | | [[James Kay]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harris Lihe]] || 5 || | + | | [[Harris Lihe]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Voldi Mbaya]] || 4 || 8 || 1 | | [[Voldi Mbaya]] || 4 || 8 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Devlan Moses]] || | + | | [[Devlan Moses]] || 15 || 1 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 13 || | + | | [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 13 || 7 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || | + | | [[Carlos Rodrigues]] || 25 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ari-Jae Shaw]] || 10 || | + | | [[Ari-Jae Shaw]] || 10 || 14 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Shaw]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Joe Shaw]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aodhan Sopala]] || | + | | [[Aodhan Sopala]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Swales]] || 19 || | + | | [[Jack Swales]] || 19 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 24 || 0 || 8 | | [[Jarvis Thornton]] || 24 || 0 || 8 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 235: | ||
| Trialist || 4 || 1 || 1 | | Trialist || 4 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || | + | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || 14 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dom Weston]] || | + | | [[Dom Weston]] || 11 || 12 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 250: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Jack Phillips]] || 18 || 0 || 3 || 25 | | [[Jack Phillips]] || 18 || 0 || 3 || 25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Stretch]] || | + | | [[Logan Stretch]] || 8 || 0 || 3 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | Trialist || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 09:07, 1 May 2024
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Andy Holdsworth.
Contents |
2023-24 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jack Phillips | U18 | England | |
| GK | Logan Stretch | U17 | England | |
| DF | Reece Johnson | U18 | England | |
| DF | Carlos Rodrigues | U18 | Portugal | |
| DF | Jack Swales | U17 | England | |
| MF | Bruno Fernandes | U18 | Portugal | |
| MF | Sutura Kakay | U17 | England | |
| MF | Harris Lihe | U17 | England | |
| MF | Jarvis Thornton | U18 | England | |
| MF | Ernie Weaver | U17 | England | |
| FW | Mario Bobea | U18 | Romania | |
| FW | Tyrell Dawes | U18 | England | |
| FW | Devlan Moses | U18 | England | |
| FW | Caiden Remy-Dee | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ari-Jae Shaw | U17 | England | |
| Finley Hunt | U17 | England | ||
| Joe Emery | U17 | England | ||
| Voldi Mbaya | U17 | England | ||
| Dom Weston | U17 | England |
2023-24 Campaign
2023-24 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2023 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 August 2023 | Swansea City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 9 September 2023 | Bournemouth | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 16 September 2023 | Charlton Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 23 September 2023 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 30 September 2023 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 7 October 2023 | Coventry City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 October 2023 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 28 October 2023 | Hull City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 11 November 2023 | Burnley | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 17 November 2023 | Barnsley | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 20 January 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 26 January 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 3 February 2024 | Coventry City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 10 February 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 24 February 2024 | Burnley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 5 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 9 March 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 12 March 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 16 March 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 March 2024 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 26 March 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 6 April 2024 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 10 April 2024 | Hull City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 13 April 2024 | Colchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 April 2024 | Watford | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 23 April 2024 | Barnsley | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 27 April 2024 | Millwall | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 4 May 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | ||
| 7 May 2024 | Sheffield United | Away |
2023-24 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 17 December 2023 | Hemel Hempstead Town | Home | W | 2-2 | Won 5-4 on penalties |
| 09 January 2024 | Reading | Home | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th April)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Devlan Moses | 12 | 1 | 13 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 8 | 0 | 8 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Ari-Jae Shaw | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Ernie Weaver | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Dom Weston | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Tyrell Dawes | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Will Grainger | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kailen Hatfield | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Reece Johnson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sutura Kakay | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Voldi Mbaya | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trialist | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| TBC (Colchester A) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th April)
(Missing details from Fleetwood (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mario Bobea | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Daniel Da Costa | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyrell Dawes | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Joe Emery | 28 | 0 | 0 |
| Bruno Fernandes | 20 | 1 | 6 |
| Will Grainger | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Kailen Hatfield | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Finley Hunt | 21 | 5 | 0 |
| Reece Johnson | 29 | 0 | 1 |
| Sutura Kakay | 15 | 3 | 1 |
| James Kay | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Harris Lihe | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Voldi Mbaya | 4 | 8 | 1 |
| Devlan Moses | 15 | 1 | 13 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 13 | 7 | 7 |
| Carlos Rodrigues | 25 | 0 | 1 |
| Ari-Jae Shaw | 10 | 14 | 4 |
| Joe Shaw | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Aodhan Sopala | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Swales | 19 | 4 | 0 |
| Jarvis Thornton | 24 | 0 | 8 |
| Trialist | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Ernie Weaver | 14 | 0 | 2 |
| Dom Weston | 11 | 12 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jack Hall | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Phillips | 18 | 0 | 3 | 25 |
| Logan Stretch | 8 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
| Trialist | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15