Difference between revisions of "Wigan Athletic Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 31 August 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Away || W || [[Colchester United 1-4 Wigan Athletic (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|4-1]] | | 31 August 2024 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Away || W || [[Colchester United 1-4 Wigan Athletic (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 07 September 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || Home || | + | | 07 September 2024 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || Home || L || [[Wigan Athletic 1-2 Bournemouth (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 September 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | | 14 September 2024 || [[Swansea City Under-18s|Swansea City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 178: | Line 178: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Knott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[James Knott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | TBC (Bournemouth H) || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 183: | Line 185: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 190: | Line 192: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || | + | | [[Harrison Bettoni]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sammy Bolland]] || | + | | [[Sammy Bolland]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[John-Paul Cavanagh]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[John-Paul Cavanagh]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 198: | Line 200: | ||
| [[Alastair Clifford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alastair Clifford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christy Edwards]] || | + | | [[Christy Edwards]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Liam Edwards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Liam Edwards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Flight]] || | + | | [[Liam Flight]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Goulding]] || | + | | [[Mason Goulding]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Greenhalgh]] || | + | | [[Reece Greenhalgh]] || 4 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lucas Hagan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lucas Hagan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oscar Harris]] || | + | | [[Oscar Harris]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alex Hughes]] || | + | | [[Alex Hughes]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Hughes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Charlie Hughes]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
| [[Elijah Igiehon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Elijah Igiehon]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Knott]] || | + | | [[James Knott]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charley McKee]] || | + | | [[Charley McKee]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cole Simms]] || 4 || 0 || 6 | | [[Cole Simms]] || 4 || 0 || 6 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Spaven]] || | + | | [[Jake Spaven]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rohan Taylor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Rohan Taylor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
Revision as of 07:22, 9 September 2024
The Wigan Athletic Under-18s are managed by Marc Maddocks.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Jake Spaven | U18 | England | |
| GK | Rohan Taylor | U17 | England | |
| DF | Sammy Bolland | U18 | England | |
| DF | Alastair Clifford | U18 | England | |
| DF | Zac Edwards | U17 | England | |
| DF | Olly Fairhurst | U18 | England | |
| DF | Mason Goulding | U17 | England | |
| DF | Alex Hughes | U18 | England | |
| DF | James Knott | U18 | England | |
| DF | Seb Spelman | U17 | England | |
| MF | John-Paul Cavanagh | U17 | England | |
| MF | Liam Flight | U17 | England | |
| MF | Lucas Hagan | U17 | England | |
| MF | Charley McKee | U18 | England | |
| MF | Harry Rimmer | U18 | England | |
| FW | Harrison Bettoni | U18 | England | |
| FW | Christy Edwards | U18 | England | |
| FW | Reece Greenhalgh | U18 | England | |
| FW | Oscar Harris | U18 | England | |
| FW | Elijah Igiehon | U18 | England | |
| FW | Cole Simms | U18 | England | |
| FW | Lewis Wilson | U18 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 17 August 2024 | Brentford | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 24 August 2024 | Watford | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 31 August 2024 | Colchester United | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 07 September 2024 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 14 September 2024 | Swansea City | Away | ||
| 24 September 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 28 September 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 12 October 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 19 October 2024 | Sheffield United | Home | ||
| 26 October 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 02 November 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 09 November 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 16 November 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 30 November 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | ||
| 14 December 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 11 January 2025 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 18 January 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 25 January 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 01 February 2025 | Sheffield United | Away | ||
| 08 February 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 22 February 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 08 March 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 29 March 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 05 April 2025 | Cardiff City | Away | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 19 April 2025 | Millwall | Away | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Bristol City | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Preston North End | Home | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th September)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Cole Simms | 6 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Harrison Bettoni | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Reece Greenhalgh | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Oscar Harris | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| John-Paul Cavanagh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Knott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| TBC (Bournemouth H) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harrison Bettoni | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Sammy Bolland | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| John-Paul Cavanagh | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Alastair Clifford | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Christy Edwards | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Liam Edwards | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Liam Flight | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Mason Goulding | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Greenhalgh | 4 | 0 | 2 |
| Lucas Hagan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Oscar Harris | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Alex Hughes | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Hughes | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Elijah Igiehon | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Knott | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Charley McKee | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Cole Simms | 4 | 0 | 6 |
| Lucas Tobin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Wilson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jake Spaven | 5 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
| Rohan Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |