Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 166: | Line 166: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 27 August 2024 || Group || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-1 Sheffield United (2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|1-0]] | | 27 August 2024 || Group || [[Cardiff City Under-18s|Cardiff City]] || Away || W || [[Burnley 0-1 Sheffield United (2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 5 October 2024 || Group || [[Wigan Athletic Under-18s|Wigan Athletic]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 1-0 Wigan Athletic (2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 171: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>'''(Updated | + | <small>'''(Updated 8th October)'''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 179: | Line 181: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || 10 || | + | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || 10 || 1 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 201: | Line 203: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>'''(Updated 8th October)'''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 210: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || | + | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || 8 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jackson Blaize]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 4 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Colechin]] || | + | | [[Archie Christie-Crainie]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sam Colechin]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arlo Coubrough]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | | [[Arlo Coubrough]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Tom Dearden]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tom Dearden]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || | + | | [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || 6 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Giggs]] || | + | | [[Zach Giggs]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Franklyn Gordon]] || | + | | [[Franklyn Gordon]] || 8 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Theo Howard]] || | + | | [[Theo Howard]] || 7 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Hough]] || | + | | [[Alfie Hough]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Frankie Jones]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Noah Kiwomya]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Noah Kiwomya]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaye Long]] || | + | | [[Jaye Long]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaydon Makhalira]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jaydon Makhalira]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || | + | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || 4 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seth Okyere]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | | [[Seth Okyere]] || 4 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Reid]] || 8 || | + | | [[Aaron Reid]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lamine Sidibe]] || | + | | [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 9 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zain Tahir]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Zain Tahir]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Tawodzera]] || 0 || | + | | [[Dylan Tawodzera]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 259: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Ben Grainger]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Ben Grainger]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Coby Hewitson]] || | + | | [[Coby Hewitson]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | | Trialist || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 14:24, 8 October 2024
The Sheffield United Under-18s are currently managed by Jim O'Brien.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ryan Andrews | U18 | England | |
| GK | Ben Grainger | U17 | England | |
| GK | Coby Hewitson | U18 | England | |
| GK | Alfie Venners | U17 | England | |
| DF | Sam Colechin | U17 | England | |
| DF | Zach Giggs | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Franklyn Gordon | U17 | England | |
| DF | Alfie Hough | U17 | England | |
| DF | Seth Okyere | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dovydas Sasnauskas | U18 | Lithuania | |
| DF | Zain Tahir | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Tawodzera | U17 | England | |
| DF | Kemall Wilson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jackson Blaize | U18 | England | |
| MF | Theo Howard | U17 | England | |
| MF | Frankie Jones | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jaye Long | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jaydon Makhalira | U17 | England | |
| MF | Aaron Reid | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jevan Beattie | U18 | Scotland | |
| FW | Archie Christie-Crainie | U18 | England | |
| FW | Arlo Coubrough | U17 | England | |
| FW | Siem Eyob-Abraha | U17 | England | |
| FW | Marshall Francis | U18 | England | |
| FW | Noah Kiwomya | U18 | England | |
| FW | Riley McLachlan | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ryan Oné | U18 | Scotland | |
| FW | Lamine Sidibe | U17 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 August 2024 | Watford | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 24 August 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 31 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 September 2024 | Swansea City | Home | P-P | |
| 14 September 2024 | Millwall | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 September 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 24 September 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 6-3 |
| 28 September 2024 | Coventry City | Away | ||
| 12 October 2024 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 19 October 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | ||
| 26 October 2024 | Barnsley | Home | ||
| 02 November 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | ||
| 16 November 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | ||
| 30 November 2024 | Hull City | Home | ||
| 14 December 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | ||
| 11 January 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 18 January 2025 | Coventry City | Home | ||
| 25 January 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | ||
| 01 February 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | ||
| 08 February 2025 | Barnsley | Away | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | ||
| 01 March 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | ||
| 08 March 2025 | Hull City | Away | ||
| 15 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | ||
| 29 March 2025 | Bristol City | Home | ||
| 05 April 2025 | Brentford | Away | ||
| 12 April 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | ||
| 19 April 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 26 April 2025 | Colchester United | Away | ||
| 03 May 2025 | Bournemouth | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 8th October)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Jevan Beattie | 10 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
| Siem Eyob-Abraha | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Lamine Sidibe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Riley McLachlan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Arlo Coubrough | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Dearden | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Theo Howard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Seth Okyere | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Reid | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 8th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jevan Beattie | 8 | 0 | 11 |
| Jackson Blaize | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Christie-Crainie | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Colechin | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Arlo Coubrough | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Tom Dearden | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Siem Eyob-Abraha | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Zach Giggs | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Franklyn Gordon | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Theo Howard | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Hough | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Frankie Jones | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Noah Kiwomya | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jaye Long | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Jaydon Makhalira | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Riley McLachlan | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Seth Okyere | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| Aaron Reid | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Lamine Sidibe | 9 | 0 | 3 |
| Zain Tahir | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Tawodzera | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Ben Grainger | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Coby Hewitson | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Trialist | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15