Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Squad) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 19th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elliot Anderson]] || | + | | [[Elliot Anderson]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jobe Bellingham]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia: | + | | [[wikipedia:Jamie Bynoe-Gittens|Jamie Bynoe-Gittens]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ben Chrisene]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Doyle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[wikipedia:Charlie Cresswell|Charlie Cresswell]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Liam Delap]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyler Dibling]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Doyle]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[George Earthy]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Fellows]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | | [[Tom Fellows]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Gray]] || | + | | [[Archie Gray]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Darko Gyabi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hayden Hackney]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Hayden Hackney]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 2 || | + | | [[Lewis Hall]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Taylor Harwood-Bellis]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Taylor Harwood-Bellis]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 2 || | + | | [[Jack Hinshelwood]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bashir Humphreys]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Omari Hutchinson]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Samuel Iling-Junior|Samuel Iling-Junior]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James McAtee]] || 6 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Teden Mengi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Morgan Rogers]] || | + | | [[Tyler Morton]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Jaden Philogene|Jaden Philogene]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jarell Quansah]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jesurun Rak-Sakyi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Morgan Rogers]] || 3 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Alex Scott (footballer, born 2003)|Alex Scott]] || | + | | [[Dane Scarlett]] || 1 || 2 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Alex Scott (footballer, born 2003)|Alex Scott]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nathan Wood-Gordon|Nathan Wood]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Nathan Wood-Gordon|Nathan Wood]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 216: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Beadle]] || | + | | [[James Beadle]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Trafford]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[James Trafford]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
Revision as of 14:45, 21 November 2024
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Futcher on an interim basis.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the friendlies in November (> = withdrawn, ^ = promoted to seniors, * = promoted from U20s, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | James Beadle | 16 July 2004 | Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Sheffield Wednesday) |
| GK | Matthew Cox | 2 May 2003 | Brentford |
| GK | James Trafford ^ | 10 October 2002 | Burnley |
| DF | Jarrad Branthwaite ^ | 27 June 2002 | Everton |
| DF | Charlie Cresswell | 17 August 2002 | Toulouse |
| DF | Ben Chrisene * | 12 January 2004 | Norwich City |
| DF | Callum Doyle > | 3 October 2003 | Manchester City (on loan at Norwich City) |
| DF | Kellen Fisher * | 5 May 2004 | Norwich City |
| DF | Jack Hinshelwood > | 11 April 2005 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| DF | Bashir Humphreys | 15 March 2003 | Chelsea (on loan at Burnley) |
| DF | Valentino Livramento ^ | 12 November 2002 | Newcastle United |
| DF | Teden Mengi ~ | 30 April 2002 | Luton Town |
| DF | Jarell Quansah ^ | 29 January 2003 | Liverpool |
| MF | Elliot Anderson > | 6 November 2002 | Nottingham Forest |
| MF | Jobe Bellingham | 23 September 2005 | Sunderland |
| MF | Archie Gray | 12 March 2006 | Tottenham |
| MF | Darko Gyabi * | 18 February 2004 | Leeds United (on loan at Plymouth Argyle) |
| MF | Hayden Hackney > | 26 June 2002 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | James McAtee | 18 October 2002 | Manchester City |
| MF | Lewis Miley * | 1 May 2006 | Newcastle United |
| MF | Tyler Morton | 31 October 2002 | Liverpool |
| FW | Jamie Bynoe-Gittens > | 8 August 2004 | Borussia Dortmund |
| FW | Liam Delap | 8 February 2003 | Ipswich Town |
| FW | Tyler Dibling | 17 February 2006 | Southampton |
| FW | George Earthy * | 5 September 2004 | West Ham (on loan at Bristol City) |
| FW | Omari Hutchinson | 30 October 2003 | Ipswich Town |
| FW | Samuel Iling-Junior | 4 October 2003 | Aston Villa (on loan at Bologna) |
| FW | Jaden Philogene | 8 February 2002 | Aston Villa |
| FW | Jesurun Rak-Sakyi ~ | 5 October 2002 | Crystal Palace (on loan at Sheffield United) |
| FW | Morgan Rogers ^ | 26 July 2002 | Aston Villa |
| FW | Dane Scarlett | 24 March 2004 | Tottenham (on loan at Oxford United) |
2024-25 Campaign
2025 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Northern Ireland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 11 October 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Ukraine | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Azerbaijan | Home | W | 7-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 September 2024 | Austria | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 15 November 2024 | Spain | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 18 November 2024 | Netherlands | Away | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 19th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| James McAtee | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| Morgan Rogers | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Dane Scarlett | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Elliot Anderson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Charlie Cresswell | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Callum Doyle | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Tom Fellows | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Omari Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Own Goal | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 19th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Elliot Anderson | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Chrisene | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Cresswell | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Liam Delap | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyler Dibling | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Doyle | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| George Earthy | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tom Fellows | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Archie Gray | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Darko Gyabi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Hayden Hackney | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Hall | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bashir Humphreys | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Samuel Iling-Junior | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| James McAtee | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Teden Mengi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Morton | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Jaden Philogene | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarell Quansah | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Morgan Rogers | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dane Scarlett | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Alex Scott | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Beadle | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| James Trafford | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15