Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Premier League 2) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 29 November 2024 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || D || [[Reading 1-1 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 29 November 2024 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || D || [[Reading 1-1 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 16 December 2024 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || | + | | 16 December 2024 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || D || [[Crystal Palace 3-3 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 January 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Home || || | | 12 January 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Hill]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Tom Hill]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kieran Morrison]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Norris]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[James Norris]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trey Nyoni]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommy Pilling]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Balagizi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[James Balagizi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keyrol Figueroa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Keyrol Figueroa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amara Nallo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Amara Nallo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 16th December)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 221: | Line 221: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Balagizi]] || 1 || | + | | [[James Balagizi]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Oakley Cannonier]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Oakley Cannonier]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Jayden Danns]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jayden Danns]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Davidson]] || | + | | [[Josh Davidson]] || 2 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keyrol Figueroa]] || 4 || | + | | [[Keyrol Figueroa]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Hill]] || | + | | [[Tom Hill]] || 9 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lee Jonas]] || | + | | [[Lee Jonas]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Kelly]] || 2 || | + | | [[Kyle Kelly]] || 2 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || | + | | [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || 2 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Laffey]] || | + | | [[Michael Laffey]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Isaac Mabaya]] || | + | | [[Isaac Mabaya]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James McConnell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[James McConnell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 249: | Line 249: | ||
| [[Terence Miles]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | | [[Terence Miles]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kieran Morrison]] || | + | | [[Kieran Morrison]] || 10 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Morton]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tyler Morton]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Trey Nyoni]] || 7 || 0 || 2 | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || 7 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wellity Omoruyi]] || 4 || | + | | [[Wellity Omoruyi]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Pilling]] || | + | | [[Tommy Pilling]] || 12 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Carter Pinnington]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | | [[Carter Pinnington]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 267: | Line 267: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jay Spearing|Jay Spearing]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jay Spearing|Jay Spearing]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ranel Young]] || | + | | [[Ranel Young]] || 9 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harvey Davies]] || | + | | [[Harvey Davies]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kornel Miscuir]] || 8 || 1 || 1 || 13 | | [[Kornel Miscuir]] || 8 || 1 || 1 || 13 | ||
Revision as of 14:21, 16 December 2024
The Liverpool Under-21s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harvey Davies | U21 | 3 September 2003 | England |
| GK | Vitezslav Jaros | U23 | 23 July 2001 | Czech Republic |
| GK | Kornel Miscuir | U18 | 27 April 2007 | Poland |
| GK | Nathan Morana | U19 | 14 November 2005 | England |
| GK | Reece Trueman | U20 | 15 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Josh Davidson | U19 | 23 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Lee Jonas | U21 | 6 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Terence Miles | U20 | 12 September 2004 | England |
| DF | James Norris | U22 | 4 April 2003 | England |
| DF | Wellity Omoruyi | U19 | 12 January 2006 | England/Spain |
| MF | James Balagizi | U21 | 20 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Dominic Corness | U22 | 5 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Tom Hill | U22 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Kyle Kelly | U19 | 16 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Michael Laffey | U19 | 11 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Isaac Mabaya | U20 | 22 September 2004 | England |
| MF | James McConnell | U20 | 13 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Tyler Morton | U22 | 31 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Oakley Cannonier | U21 | 6 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Jayden Danns | U19 | 16 January 2006 | England/Guyana |
| FW | Keyrol Figueroa | U19 | 31 August 2006 | USA |
| FW | Trent Kone-Doherty | U19 | 30 June 2006 | Ireland |
| FW | Tommy Pilling | U20 | 14 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Ranel Young | U19 | 26 December 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Fabian Mrozek | U21 | 28 September 2003 | Poland | Brommapojkarna | 1st January 2025 |
| GK | Jakub Ojrzynski | U22 | 19 February 2003 | Poland | Spartakos Kitiou | End of season |
| DF | Owen Beck | U23 | 9 August 2002 | Wales | Blackburn Rovers | End of season |
| DF | Luke Chambers | U21 | 24 June 2004 | England | Wigan Athletic | |
| DF | Callum Scanlon | U20 | 14 February 2005 | England | Millwall | End of season |
| MF | Ben Doak | U19 | 11 November 2005 | Scotland | Middlesbrough | End of season |
| MF | Luca Stephenson | U21 | 17 September 2003 | England | Dundee United | End of season |
| FW | Kaide Gordon | U20 | 5 October 2004 | England | Norwich City | End of season |
| FW | Lewis Koumas | U19 | 19 September 2005 | Wales | Stoke City | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 August 2024 | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 02 September 2024 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 22 September 2024 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 27 September 2024 | Arsenal | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 05 October 2024 | Manchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 October 2024 | Everton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 November 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 29 November 2024 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 December 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 12 January 2025 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 19 January 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 26 January 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 07 February 2025 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 16 February 2025 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 02 March 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 14 March 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 06 April 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 13 April 2025 | Leeds United | Home |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 1-5 | |
| 24 September 2024 | Group | Harrogate Town | Away | D | 1-1 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 21 September 2024 | Group | PSV | Home | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th December)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Dominic Corness | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tyler Morton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ranel Young | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Tom Hill | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trent Kone-Doherty | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Kieran Morrison | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Norris | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trey Nyoni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tommy Pilling | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Balagizi | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Keyrol Figueroa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Amara Nallo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| James Balagizi | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Oakley Cannonier | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dominic Corness | 9 | 2 | 3 |
| Jayden Danns | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Davidson | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Keyrol Figueroa | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Tom Hill | 9 | 0 | 2 |
| Lee Jonas | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Kyle Kelly | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Trent Kone-Doherty | 2 | 7 | 2 |
| Michael Laffey | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaac Mabaya | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| James McConnell | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Terence Miles | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Kieran Morrison | 10 | 2 | 1 |
| Tyler Morton | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Amara Nallo | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| James Norris | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Trey Nyoni | 7 | 0 | 2 |
| Wellity Omoruyi | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Tommy Pilling | 12 | 2 | 3 |
| Carter Pinnington | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Jay Spearing | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ranel Young | 9 | 2 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harvey Davies | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
| Kornel Miscuir | 8 | 1 | 1 | 13 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14