Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 177: | Line 177: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 9 October 2024 || Group || Forest Green Rovers || Away || W || [[Forest Green Rovers 2-3 Manchester United (2024-25 National League Cup)|3-2]] || | | 9 October 2024 || Group || Forest Green Rovers || Away || W || [[Forest Green Rovers 2-3 Manchester United (2024-25 National League Cup)|3-2]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 19 November 2024 || Group || Altrincham || Away || W || [[Altrincham 0-4 Manchester United (2024-25 National League Cup)|4-0]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 3 December 2024 || Group || Rochdale || Away || W || [[Rochdale 0-1 Manchester United (2024-25 National League Cup)|1-0]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 191: | Line 195: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Ennis]] || 4 || 2 || 0 || | + | | [[Ethan Ennis]] || 4 || 2 || 0 || 4 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Wheatley]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 7 | | [[Ethan Wheatley]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 7 | ||
| Line 202: | Line 206: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Moorhouse]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Moorhouse]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 230: | Line 236: | ||
| [[Sonny Aljofree]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sonny Aljofree]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Amass]] || | + | | [[Harry Amass]] || 11 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Baumann]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | | [[Zach Baumann]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 2 || 6 || 3 | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 2 || 6 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louie Bradbury]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toby Collyer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Toby Collyer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 240: | Line 248: | ||
| [[Ruben Curley]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | | [[Ruben Curley]] || 4 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Devaney]] || 5 || | + | | [[Jacob Devaney]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Ennis]] || | + | | [[Ethan Ennis]] || 12 || 4 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayce Fitzgerald]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jayce Fitzgerald]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || | + | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 7 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Fletcher]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tyler Fletcher]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 260: | ||
| [[Tyler Fredricson]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tyler Fredricson]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Gore]] || | + | | [[Daniel Gore]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Louis Jackson]] || 10 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Kingdon]] || | + | | [[Jaydan Kamason]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Kingdon]] || 15 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sékou Koné]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sékou Koné]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 274: | ||
| [[Godwill Kukoni]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Godwill Kukoni]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley McAllister]] || 6 || | + | | [[Finley McAllister]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 0 || | + | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Mather]] || | + | | [[Sam Mather]] || 11 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley McAllister]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Finley McAllister]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton Missin]] || 3 || | + | | [[Ashton Missin]] || 3 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Moorhouse]] || | + | | [[Jack Moorhouse]] || 3 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Munro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Reece Munro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Murray]] || | + | | [[Sam Murray]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Victor Musa]] || | + | | [[Victor Musa]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Nolan]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[James Nolan]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || 0 || | + | | [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Habeeb Ogunneye]] || | + | | [[Habeeb Ogunneye]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Tommy Rowe|Tommy Rowe]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Tommy Rowe|Tommy Rowe]] || 9 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Scanlon]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[James Scanlon]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 294: | Line 304: | ||
| [[Malachi Sharpe]] || 8 || 4 || 4 | | [[Malachi Sharpe]] || 8 || 4 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Wheatley]] || | + | | [[Jimmy Thwaites]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ethan Wheatley]] || 11 || 2 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Williams]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | | [[Ethan Williams]] || 4 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 325: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tom Heaton|Tom Heaton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Tom Heaton|Tom Heaton]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dermot Mee]] || | + | | [[Dermot Mee]] || 10 || 0 || 4 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:52, 17 December 2024
The Manchester United Under-21s are currently managed by Travis Binnion.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dermot Mee | U22 | 20 November 2002 (age 23) | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Hubert Graczyk | U21 | 28 February 2003 | Poland/England |
| GK | Tom Myles | U19 | 17 November 2005 | England |
| GK | Tom Wooster | U20 | 30 March 2005 | England |
| DF | Tyler Fredricson | U20 | 23 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Louis Jackson | U19 | 18 September 2005 | England/Scotland |
| DF | Jack Kingdon | U19 | 16 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Sam Murray | U20 | 25 September 2004 | England |
| DF | James Nolan | U19 | 2 October 2005 | England |
| DF | Habeeb Ogunneye | U19 | 12 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Toby Collyer | U21 | 3 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Ruben Curley | U19 | 5 September 2005 | England |
| MF | Daniel Gore | U20 | 26 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Sam Mather | U20 | 3 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Finley McAllister | U19 | 16 July 2006 | England |
| MF | Jack Moorhouse | U19 | 29 November 2005 | England |
| FW | Ethan Ennis | U20 | 11 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Ashton Missin | U19 | 15 August 2006 | England |
| FW | Malachi Sharpe | U19 | 20 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
| FW | Ethan Wheatley | U19 | 20 January 2006 | England |
| FW | Ethan Williams | U19 | 14 November 2005 | England |
Out On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Elyh Harrison | U19 | 19 February 2006 | England | Chester | End of season |
| GK | Radek Vitek | U21 | 24 October 2003 (age 22) | Czech Republic | Blau-Weiß Linz | End of season |
| DF | Sonny Aljofree | U20 | 19 December 2004 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| DF | Rhys Bennett | U21 | 30 October 2003 (age 22) | England | Fleetwood Town | End of season |
| FW | Joe Hugill | U21 | 19 October 2003 (age 22) | England | Wigan Athletic | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Arsenal | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 24 August 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 02 September 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 21 September 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 September 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 5-3 |
| 05 October 2024 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 October 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 01 November 2024 | Sunderland | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 30 November 2024 | West Ham United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 14 December 2024 | Southampton | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 10 January 2025 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 18 January 2025 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 26 January 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 08 February 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 28 February 2025 | Reading | Away | ||
| 15 March 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 05 April 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 August 2024 | Group | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 24 September 2024 | Group | Doncaster Rovers | Away | D | 3-3 | Won 5-3 on penalties |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Hertha BSC | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 30 October 2024 | Group | PSV | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 7 December 2024 | Group | Sparta Prague | Home | L | 1-3 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 9 October 2024 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 19 November 2024 | Group | Altrincham | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 3 December 2024 | Group | Rochdale | Away | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 16th December)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Ethan Ennis | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
| Ethan Wheatley | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Jack Fletcher | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Sam Mather | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Malachi Sharpe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Amir Ibragimov | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Jack Moorhouse | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Zach Baumann | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Fletcher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Gore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis Jackson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Victor Musa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ethan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 16th December)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sonny Aljofree | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Amass | 11 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Baumann | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| Louie Bradbury | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Toby Collyer | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben Curley | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Jacob Devaney | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Ethan Ennis | 12 | 4 | 10 |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Fletcher | 7 | 1 | 4 |
| Tyler Fletcher | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyler Fredricson | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Daniel Gore | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Amir Ibragimov | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Louis Jackson | 10 | 3 | 1 |
| Jaydan Kamason | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Kingdon | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Sékou Koné | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Godwill Kukoni | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Finley McAllister | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Bendito Mantato | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Mather | 11 | 1 | 4 |
| Finley McAllister | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashton Missin | 3 | 6 | 0 |
| Jack Moorhouse | 3 | 6 | 2 |
| Reece Munro | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Murray | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Victor Musa | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| James Nolan | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Chido Obi-Martin | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Habeeb Ogunneye | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Tommy Rowe | 9 | 4 | 0 |
| James Scanlon | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Malachi Sharpe | 8 | 4 | 4 |
| Jimmy Thwaites | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Wheatley | 11 | 2 | 7 |
| Ethan Williams | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Elyh Harrison | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Hubert Graczyk | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Tom Heaton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dermot Mee | 10 | 0 | 4 | 9 |