Difference between revisions of "England Under-16s"
From YouthHawk
(→Pinatar Tournament) |
(→2024-25 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2024-25 Squad== | ==2024-25 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the | + | The following squad was named for the December friendlies vs Netherlands. <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
| GK || [[Toby Bell]] || || Chelsea | | GK || [[Toby Bell]] || || Chelsea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Liam Doyle]] || || Brighton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[George Mair]] || || Newcastle United |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Marlow Barrett]] || || Manchester City | | DF || [[Marlow Barrett]] || || Manchester City | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Calvin Diakite]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Riley Ebho]] || || West Ham | | DF || [[Riley Ebho]] || || West Ham | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | DF || [[Jacob Howard]] || || Leeds United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Freddie Lawrie]] || || Aston Villa | | DF || [[Freddie Lawrie]] || || Aston Villa | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Asher Taylor]] || || Derby County |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Archie Thornton]] || || Manchester City | + | | DF || [[Archie Thornton]] * || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Ollie Wilkinson]] || || Barnsley | | DF || [[Ollie Wilkinson]] || || Barnsley | ||
| Line 32: | Line 34: | ||
| MF || [[Sam Alabi]] || || Newcastle United | | MF || [[Sam Alabi]] || || Newcastle United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Erik Farkas]] * || || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[William Gueke]] || || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Charlie Holland]] || || Chelsea | + | | MF || [[Charlie Holland]] ~ || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[Jeremy Monga]] || || Leicester City | | MF || [[Jeremy Monga]] || || Leicester City | ||
| Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
| MF || [[Malik Olayiwola]] || || Everton | | MF || [[Malik Olayiwola]] || || Everton | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Mahdi Nicoll-Jazulu]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Oliver Boast]] || || Leeds United | | FW || [[Oliver Boast]] || || Leeds United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Caelan-Kole Cadamarteri]] || || Sheffield Wednesday |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Harvey Higgins]] || || Blackburn Rovers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Ryan Kavuma-McQueen]] || || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Michael Mills]] || || Newcastle United |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Ajay Tavares]] || || Norwich City | | FW || [[Ajay Tavares]] || || Norwich City | ||
Revision as of 13:17, 18 December 2024
The England Under-16s are currently managed by Greg Lincoln.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the December friendlies vs Netherlands.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Toby Bell | Chelsea | |
| GK | Liam Doyle | Brighton | |
| GK | George Mair | Newcastle United | |
| DF | Marlow Barrett | Manchester City | |
| DF | Calvin Diakite | Chelsea | |
| DF | Riley Ebho | West Ham | |
| DF | Jacob Howard | Leeds United | |
| DF | Freddie Lawrie | Aston Villa | |
| DF | Asher Taylor | Derby County | |
| DF | Archie Thornton * | Manchester City | |
| DF | Ollie Wilkinson | Barnsley | |
| MF | Sam Alabi | Newcastle United | |
| MF | Erik Farkas * | Liverpool | |
| MF | William Gueke | Manchester City | |
| MF | Charlie Holland ~ | Chelsea | |
| MF | Jeremy Monga | Leicester City | |
| MF | Malik Olayiwola | Everton | |
| MF | Mahdi Nicoll-Jazulu | Chelsea | |
| FW | Oliver Boast | Leeds United | |
| FW | Caelan-Kole Cadamarteri | Sheffield Wednesday | |
| FW | Harvey Higgins | Blackburn Rovers | |
| FW | Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | Chelsea | |
| FW | Michael Mills | Newcastle United | |
| FW | Ajay Tavares | Norwich City |
2024-25 Campaign
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Italy | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 August 2024 | Italy | Away | L | 0-5 |
Pinatar Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 26 September 2024 | Ukraine | W | 3-0 |
| 28 September 2024 | Israel | W | 2-1 |
| 1 October 2024 | France | W | [[ 1-0 |
UEFA Development Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 28th August)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Ryan Kavuma-McQueen | Chelsea | 2 |
| Ollie Wilkinson | Barnsley | 1 |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14