Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 18 January 2025 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 2-1 Aston Villa (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | | 18 January 2025 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 2-1 Aston Villa (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 26 January 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || | + | | 26 January 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || W || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 0-1 Manchester United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 08 February 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || | | 08 February 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 164: | Line 164: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 7 December 2024 || Group || Sparta Prague || Home || L || [[Manchester United 1-3 Sparta Prague (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|1-3]] || | | 7 December 2024 || Group || Sparta Prague || Home || L || [[Manchester United 1-3 Sparta Prague (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|1-3]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 21 January 2025 || Group || Nordsjælland || Home || L || [[Manchester United 1-3 Nordsjælland (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|1-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 188: | Line 190: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 199: | Line 201: | ||
| [[Ethan Ennis]] || 4 || 2 || 0 || 4 || 10 | | [[Ethan Ennis]] || 4 || 2 || 0 || 4 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Mather]] || 6 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ethan Wheatley]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Fletcher]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 2 || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
| Line 222: | Line 224: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Louis Jackson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Louis Jackson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Ethan Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 233: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 26th January)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 238: | Line 242: | ||
| [[Sonny Aljofree]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Sonny Aljofree]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Amass]] || | + | | [[Harry Amass]] || 13 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Baumann]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | | [[Zach Baumann]] || 3 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 248: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Toby Collyer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Toby Collyer]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ruben Curley]] || | + | | [[Ruben Curley]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Devaney]] || 5 || 5 || 0 | | [[Jacob Devaney]] || 5 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 254: | Line 258: | ||
| [[Ethan Ennis]] || 13 || 4 || 10 | | [[Ethan Ennis]] || 13 || 4 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayce Fitzgerald]] || 2 || | + | | [[Jayce Fitzgerald]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Fletcher]] || 7 || 1 || 4 | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 7 || 1 || 4 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Tyler Fletcher]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Tyler Fletcher]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Fredricson]] || | + | | [[Tyler Fredricson]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Gore]] || | + | | [[Daniel Gore]] || 11 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 2 || | + | | [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 2 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Jackson]] || | + | | [[Louis Jackson]] || 12 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaydan Kamason]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | | [[Jaydan Kamason]] || 6 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Kingdon]] || 16 || | + | | [[Jack Kingdon]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sékou Koné]] || | + | | [[Sékou Koné]] || 4 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Godwill Kukoni]] || | + | | [[Godwill Kukoni]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley McAllister]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | | [[Finley McAllister]] || 6 || 4 || 0 | ||
| Line 282: | Line 286: | ||
| [[Bendito Mantato]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Mather]] || | + | | [[Sam Mather]] || 14 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Finley McAllister]] || 1 || | + | | [[Finley McAllister]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton Missin]] || | + | | [[Ashton Missin]] || 4 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Moorhouse]] || | + | | [[Jack Moorhouse]] || 6 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Munro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Reece Munro]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Murray]] || 5 || | + | | [[Sam Murray]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Victor Musa]] || 2 || 1 || 2 | | [[Victor Musa]] || 2 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 298: | Line 302: | ||
| [[James Nolan]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[James Nolan]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || | + | | [[Chido Obi-Martin]] || 2 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Habeeb Ogunneye]] || | + | | [[Habeeb Ogunneye]] || 14 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tommy Rowe|Tommy Rowe]] || 10 || 4 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Tommy Rowe|Tommy Rowe]] || 10 || 4 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Scanlon]] || 2 || | + | | [[James Scanlon]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Malachi Sharpe]] || | + | | [[Malachi Sharpe]] || 10 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jimmy Thwaites]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jimmy Thwaites]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 323: | Line 327: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Elyh Harrison]] || | + | | [[Elyh Harrison]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hubert Graczyk]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 15 | | [[Hubert Graczyk]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 15 | ||
| Line 330: | Line 334: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dermot Mee]] || 11 || 0 || 4 || 13 | | [[Dermot Mee]] || 11 || 0 || 4 || 13 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Myles]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 01:12, 27 January 2025
The Manchester United Under-21s are currently managed by Travis Binnion.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dermot Mee | U22 | 20 November 2002 (age 23) | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Hubert Graczyk | U21 | 28 February 2003 | Poland/England |
| GK | Tom Myles | U19 | 17 November 2005 | England |
| GK | Tom Wooster | U20 | 30 March 2005 | England |
| DF | Tyler Fredricson | U20 | 23 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Louis Jackson | U19 | 18 September 2005 | England/Scotland |
| DF | Jack Kingdon | U19 | 16 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
| DF | Sam Murray | U20 | 25 September 2004 | England |
| DF | James Nolan | U19 | 2 October 2005 | England |
| DF | Habeeb Ogunneye | U19 | 12 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Toby Collyer | U21 | 3 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Ruben Curley | U19 | 5 September 2005 | England |
| MF | Daniel Gore | U20 | 26 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Sam Mather | U20 | 3 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Finley McAllister | U19 | 16 July 2006 | England |
| MF | Jack Moorhouse | U19 | 29 November 2005 | England |
| FW | Ethan Ennis | U20 | 11 December 2004 | England |
| FW | Ashton Missin | U19 | 15 August 2006 | England |
| FW | Malachi Sharpe | U19 | 20 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
| FW | Ethan Wheatley | U19 | 20 January 2006 | England |
| FW | Ethan Williams | U19 | 14 November 2005 | England |
Out On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Elyh Harrison | U19 | 19 February 2006 | England | Chester | End of season |
| GK | Radek Vitek | U21 | 24 October 2003 (age 22) | Czech Republic | Blau-Weiß Linz | End of season |
| DF | Sonny Aljofree | U20 | 19 December 2004 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| DF | Rhys Bennett | U21 | 30 October 2003 (age 22) | England | Fleetwood Town | End of season |
| FW | Joe Hugill | U21 | 19 October 2003 (age 22) | England | Wigan Athletic | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Arsenal | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 24 August 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 02 September 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 21 September 2024 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 27 September 2024 | Norwich City | Away | W | 5-3 |
| 05 October 2024 | Liverpool | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 October 2024 | Newcastle United | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 01 November 2024 | Sunderland | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 30 November 2024 | West Ham United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 14 December 2024 | Southampton | Home | W | 5-1 |
| 10 January 2025 | Leeds United | Away | P-P | |
| 18 January 2025 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 26 January 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 08 February 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 15 February 2025 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 28 February 2025 | Reading | Away | ||
| 15 March 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | ||
| 05 April 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 August 2024 | Group | Barnsley | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 24 September 2024 | Group | Doncaster Rovers | Away | D | 3-3 | Won 5-3 on penalties |
| 12 November 2024 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 1-4 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Hertha BSC | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 30 October 2024 | Group | PSV | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 7 December 2024 | Group | Sparta Prague | Home | L | 1-3 | |
| 21 January 2025 | Group | Nordsjælland | Home | L | 1-3 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 9 October 2024 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 19 November 2024 | Group | Altrincham | Away | W | 4-0 | |
| 3 December 2024 | Group | Rochdale | Away | W | 1-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 26th January)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Ethan Ennis | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
| Sam Mather | 6 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Ethan Wheatley | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Jack Fletcher | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Malachi Sharpe | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Amir Ibragimov | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Jack Moorhouse | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Victor Musa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Zach Baumann | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Fletcher | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Gore | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Louis Jackson | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Chido Obi-Martin | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ethan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 26th January)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sonny Aljofree | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Harry Amass | 13 | 1 | 0 |
| Zach Baumann | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 2 | 6 | 3 |
| Louie Bradbury | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Toby Collyer | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Ruben Curley | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Jacob Devaney | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Ethan Ennis | 13 | 4 | 10 |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Fletcher | 7 | 1 | 4 |
| Tyler Fletcher | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyler Fredricson | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Daniel Gore | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Amir Ibragimov | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Louis Jackson | 12 | 4 | 1 |
| Jaydan Kamason | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Jack Kingdon | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Sékou Koné | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Godwill Kukoni | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Finley McAllister | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Tyrell Malacia | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Bendito Mantato | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Mather | 14 | 2 | 7 |
| Finley McAllister | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Ashton Missin | 4 | 8 | 0 |
| Jack Moorhouse | 6 | 6 | 2 |
| Reece Munro | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sam Murray | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Victor Musa | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| James Nolan | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Chido Obi-Martin | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Habeeb Ogunneye | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Tommy Rowe | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| James Scanlon | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Malachi Sharpe | 10 | 5 | 4 |
| Jimmy Thwaites | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Wheatley | 12 | 2 | 7 |
| Ethan Williams | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Elyh Harrison | 4 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
| Hubert Graczyk | 5 | 0 | 0 | 15 |
| Tom Heaton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dermot Mee | 11 | 0 | 4 | 13 |
| Tom Myles | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |