Difference between revisions of "Everton Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 24 January 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Away || D || [[Newcastle United 2-2 Everton (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | | 24 January 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Away || D || [[Newcastle United 2-2 Everton (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 07 February 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || | + | | 07 February 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Everton 1-0 Brighton & Hove Albion (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 14 February 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || || | | 14 February 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 204: | Line 204: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Heath]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Isaac Heath]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Aled Thomas]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Callum Bates]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Callum Bates]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 218: | Line 220: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 9th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 240: | Line 240: | ||
| [[Jamal Baptiste]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jamal Baptiste]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Owen Barker]] || | + | | [[Owen Barker]] || 4 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Callum Bates]] || | + | | [[Callum Bates]] || 14 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Beaumont-Clark]] || 9 || 7 || 3 | | [[Jacob Beaumont-Clark]] || 9 || 7 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Omari Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Omari Benjamin]] || 16 || 4 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Beto (footballer, born 1998)|Beto]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | | [[wikipedia:Beto (footballer, born 1998)|Beto]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kingsford Boakye]] || 0 || | + | | [[Kingsford Boakye]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jarrad Branthwaite|Jarrad Branthwaite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jarrad Branthwaite|Jarrad Branthwaite]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
| [[Halid Djankpata]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Halid Djankpata]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Coby Ebere]] || | + | | [[Coby Ebere]] || 4 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Finney]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[George Finney]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Harvey Foster]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | | [[Harvey Foster]] || 0 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Braiden Graham]] || | + | | [[Francis Gomez]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Braiden Graham]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaac Heath]] || 17 || 1 || 2 | | [[Isaac Heath]] || 17 || 1 || 2 | ||
| Line 288: | Line 290: | ||
| [[Bradley Moonan]] || 5 || 4 || 1 | | [[Bradley Moonan]] || 5 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Morgan]] || 2 || | + | | [[George Morgan]] || 2 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Jake O'Brien|Jake O'Brien]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Jake O'Brien|Jake O'Brien]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 294: | Line 296: | ||
| [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Francis Okoronkwo]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Patterson (Everton)|Jack Patterson]] || | + | | [[Jack Patterson (Everton)|Jack Patterson]] || 10 || 7 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nathan Patterson|Nathan Patterson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Patterson|Nathan Patterson]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Odin Samuels-Smith]] || | + | | [[Odin Samuels-Smith]] || 15 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh van Schoor]] || 1 || | + | | [[Josh van Schoor]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Martin Sherif]] || 7 || 3 || 5 | | [[Martin Sherif]] || 7 || 3 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[William Tamen]] || | + | | [[William Tamen]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aled Thomas]] || | + | | [[Aled Thomas]] || 16 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Tierney]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | | [[Jack Tierney]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reece Welch]] || | + | | [[Reece Welch]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Whitaker]] || 13 || 2 || 7 | | [[Charlie Whitaker]] || 13 || 2 || 7 | ||
| Line 323: | Line 325: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Barnsley]] || | + | | [[Fraser Barnsley]] || 7 || 1 || 1 || 14 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zan-Luk Leban]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 13 | | [[Zan-Luk Leban]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 13 | ||
Revision as of 00:56, 10 February 2025
The Everton Under-21s are currently managed by Paul Tait.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Fraser Barnsley | U20 | 6 October 2004 | England |
| GK | Zan-Luk Leban | U22 | 15 December 2002 | Slovenia |
| DF | Jack Butler | U19 | 12 November 2005 | England |
| DF | Roman Dixon | U20 | 26 December 2004 | England |
| DF | Mathew Mallon | U21 | 25 February 2004 | England |
| DF | Bradley Moonan | U19 | England | |
| DF | Odin Samuels-Smith | U19 | 5 June 2006 | England |
| DF | William Tamen | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jack Tierney | U20 | 17 January 2005 | England |
| DF | Reece Welch | U21 | 19 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Matthew Apter | U19 | 21 October 2005 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Callum Bates | U19 | 28 September 2005 | England |
| MF | Luke Butterfield | U21 | 29 September 2003 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Isaac Heath | U20 | 28 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Liam Higgins | U22 | 15 January 2003 | Wales |
| MF | Sean McAllister | U22 | 1 January 2003 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Stan Mills | U21 | 25 October 2003 | England |
| MF | Jack Patterson | U19 | 16 October 2005 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Charlie Whitaker | U21 | 16 September 2003 | England |
| FW | Owen Barker | U20 | 23 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Jacob Beaumont-Clark | U19 | 19 September 2005 | England |
| FW | Coby Ebere | U19 | 17 September 2005 | England/Germany |
| FW | Martin Sherif | U19 | 10 June 2006 | Netherlands |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Billy Crellin | U24 | 30 June 2000 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| GK | Harry Tyrer | U23 | 6 December 2001 | England | Blackpool | End of season |
| DF | Eli Campbell | U21 | 2 August 2003 | England | Ross County | End of season |
| MF | Jenson Metcalfe | U20 | 6 September 2004 | England | Chesterfield | End of season |
| MF | Tyler Onyango | U22 | 4 March 2003 | England | Stockport County | End of season |
| FW | Francis Okoronkwo | U20 | 18 September 2004 | England | Salford City | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 23 August 2024 | Chelsea | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 01 September 2024 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 22 September 2024 | Sunderland | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 30 September 2024 | Reading | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 04 October 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 26 October 2024 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 02 November 2024 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 29 November 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 2-4 |
| 16 December 2024 | Leicester City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 January 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | P-P | |
| 17 January 2025 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 24 January 2025 | Newcastle United | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 07 February 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 14 February 2025 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 21 February 2025 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 28 February 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 14 March 2025 | Arsenal | Home | ||
| 07 April 2025 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 13 April 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 August 2024 | Group | Tranmere Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 | |
| 17 September 2024 | Group | Stockport County | Away | L | 1-4 | |
| 29 October 2024 | Group | Accrington Stanley | Away | L | 1-2 |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 September 2024 | Group | Watford | Home | W | 2-1 | |
| 26 September 2024 | Group | Ipswich Town | Away | D | 3-3 | |
| 8 November 2024 | Group | Cardiff City | Home | D | 2-2 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Watford | Away | L | 0-1 | |
| 6 December 2024 | Group | Ipswich Town | Home | D | 0-0 | |
| 1 February 2025 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 9th February)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | Total |
| Charlie Whitaker | 7 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
| Omari Benjamin | 6 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Martin Sherif | 2 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| Jacob Beaumont-Clark | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Harrison Armstrong | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Beto | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Luke Butterfield | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Isaac Heath | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Aled Thomas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Callum Bates | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Butler | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Coby Ebere | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Harvey Foster | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Stan Mills | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bradley Moonan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Francis Okoronkwo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 9th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Ademide Akarakiri | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Apter | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Harrison Armstrong | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Jamal Baptiste | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Owen Barker | 4 | 7 | 0 |
| Callum Bates | 14 | 4 | 1 |
| Jacob Beaumont-Clark | 9 | 7 | 3 |
| Omari Benjamin | 16 | 4 | 7 |
| Beto | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Kingsford Boakye | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Armando Broja | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Butler | 9 | 4 | 1 |
| Luke Butterfield | 13 | 3 | 2 |
| Eli Campbell | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joel Catesby | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Youssef Chermiti | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Roman Dixon | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| Halid Djankpata | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Coby Ebere | 4 | 0 | 1 |
| George Finney | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Foster | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Francis Gomez | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Braiden Graham | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Isaac Heath | 17 | 1 | 2 |
| Jesper Lindstrøm | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jenson Metcalfe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Stan Mills | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Bradley Moonan | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| George Morgan | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Jake O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Francis Okoronkwo | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Patterson | 10 | 7 | 0 |
| Nathan Patterson | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Odin Samuels-Smith | 15 | 6 | 0 |
| Josh van Schoor | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Martin Sherif | 7 | 3 | 5 |
| William Tamen | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Aled Thomas | 16 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Tierney | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Reece Welch | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Whitaker | 13 | 2 | 7 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Fraser Barnsley | 7 | 1 | 1 | 14 |
| Zan-Luk Leban | 5 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
| George Pickford | 9 | 0 | 1 | 17 |
| Joao Virginia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14