Difference between revisions of "Aston Villa Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 07 February 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 1-3 Reading (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | | 07 February 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Home || L || [[Aston Villa 1-3 Reading (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 17 February 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || | + | | 17 February 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || L || [[Crystal Palace 3-0 Aston Villa (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 23 February 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | | 23 February 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 18th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Todd Alcock]] || | + | | [[Todd Alcock]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Amundsen-Day]] || | + | | [[Ethan Amundsen-Day]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Ross Barkley|Ross Barkley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Ross Barkley|Ross Barkley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 224: | Line 224: | ||
| [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lamare Bogarde]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Borland]] || | + | | [[Aidan Borland]] || 15 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cole Brannigan]] || 0 || | + | | [[Cole Brannigan]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Broggio]] || 9 || 4 || 2 | | [[Ben Broggio]] || 9 || 4 || 2 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
| [[Bradley Burrowes]] || 7 || 4 || 3 | | [[Bradley Burrowes]] || 7 || 4 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mason Cotcher]] || | + | | [[Mason Cotcher]] || 1 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ilani Edwards]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ilani Edwards]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rodrigo Fortes]] || 1 || | + | | [[Rodrigo Fortes]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Hemmings]] || 3 || | + | | [[George Hemmings]] || 3 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Jenner]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Max Jenner]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || | + | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 14 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Boubacar Kamara|Boubacar Kamara]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Boubacar Kamara|Boubacar Kamara]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Thierry Katsukunya]] || | + | | [[Thierry Katsukunya]] || 7 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Omar Khedr]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Omar Khedr]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 266: | Line 266: | ||
| [[Travis Patterson]] || 14 || 1 || 1 | | [[Travis Patterson]] || 14 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || | + | | [[Charlie Pavey]] || 3 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || | + | | [[Kyrie Pierre]] || 9 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Keilan Quinn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Keilan Quinn]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 278: | Line 278: | ||
| [[Leon Routh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Leon Routh]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Triston Rowe]] || | + | | [[Triston Rowe]] || 14 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ewan Simpson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ewan Simpson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 286: | Line 286: | ||
| [[Sil Swinkels]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Sil Swinkels]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kane Taylor]] || | + | | [[Kane Taylor]] || 11 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Rory Wilson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rory Wilson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 301: | Line 301: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lander Emery]] || | + | | [[Lander Emery]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sam Lewis]] || 7 || 1 || 0 || 20 | | [[Sam Lewis]] || 7 || 1 || 0 || 20 | ||
Revision as of 08:01, 18 February 2025
The Aston Villa Under-21s are managed by Josep Gombau.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Lander Emery | U22 | Spain | |
| GK | Alex Hammond | U19 | England | |
| GK | Sam Lewis | U19 | England | |
| GK | Oliwier Zych | U21 | 28 June 2004 | Poland |
| DF | Jayden Barber | U20 | 23 June 2005 | England |
| DF | Lamare Bogarde | U21 | 5 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Ben Chrisene | U21 | 12 January 2004 | England |
| DF | Archie Duerden | U19 | England | |
| DF | Thierry Katsukunya | U19 | England | |
| DF | Finley Munroe | U20 | 8 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Seb Revan | U22 | 14 July 2003 | England |
| DF | Sil Swinkels | U21 | 6 January 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Nile Timson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Todd Alcock | U20 | 23 November 2004 | England |
| MF | Mikell Barnes | U20 | 30 December 2004 | England |
| MF | Ilani Edwards | U19 | England | |
| MF | Tommi O'Reilly | U21 | 15 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Kyrie Pierre | U20 | 17 June 2005 | England |
| MF | Travis Patterson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ewan Simpson | U19 | Scotland | |
| MF | Kerr Smith | U20 | 12 December 2004 | Scotland |
| MF | Kane Taylor | U20 | 14 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Ajani Burchall | U20 | 5 November 2004 | Bermuda |
| FW | Charlie Lutz | U20 | 15 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Kobei Moore | U20 | 30 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Charlie Pavey | U19 | England | |
| FW | Rory Wilson | U19 | England | |
| FW | Kadan Young | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Filip Marschall | U22 | 15 December 2002 | England | Crewe Alexandra | End of season |
| GK | James Wright | U20 | 2 December 2004 | England | Real Union | End of season |
| DF | Josh Feeney | U20 | 6 May 2005 | England | Shrewsbury Town | End of season |
| DF | Lino Sousa | U20 | 19 January 2005 | England | Bristol Rovers | End of season |
| DF | Kaine Kesler | U22 | 25 May 2003 | England | Preston North End | End of season |
| MF | Rico Richards | U21 | 27 September 2003 | England | Port Vale | End of season |
| FW | Louie Barry | U22 | 21 June 2003 | England/Ireland | Stockport County | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2024 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 23 August 2024 | Leeds United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 August 2024 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 21 September 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 27 September 2024 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 05 October 2024 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 25 October 2024 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 01 November 2024 | Leicester City | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 02 December 2024 | Norwich City | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 15 December 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 10 January 2025 | Stoke City | Away | P-P | |
| 18 January 2025 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 24 January 2025 | Fulham | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 07 February 2025 | Reading | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 17 February 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 23 February 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 28 February 2025 | Everton | Home | ||
| 14 March 2025 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Chelsea | Away | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Sunderland | Home |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 3 September 2024 | Group | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 3-2 | |
| 7 October 2024 | Group | Bolton Wanderers | Away | W | 1-1 | Won 4-1 on penalties |
| 12 November 2024 | Group | Barrow | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 17 December 2024 | Second Round | Blackpool | Away | W | 1-1 | Won 18-17 on penalties |
| 14 January 2024 | Third Round | Bradford City | Home | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 18th February)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Jamal Jimoh | 4 | 1 | 5 |
| Ben Broggio | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Bradley Burrowes | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Emiliano Buendía | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Kobei Moore | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kyrie Pierre | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Charlie Lutz | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trai-varn Mulley | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Travis Patterson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rico Richards | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kane Taylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Rory Wilson | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 18th February)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Todd Alcock | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Amundsen-Day | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Ross Barkley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Mikell Barnes | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Lamare Bogarde | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Aidan Borland | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Cole Brannigan | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Broggio | 9 | 4 | 2 |
| Emiliano Buendía | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Bradley Burrowes | 7 | 4 | 3 |
| Mason Cotcher | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Ilani Edwards | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Rodrigo Fortes | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| George Hemmings | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Max Jenner | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 14 | 3 | 5 |
| Boubacar Kamara | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Thierry Katsukunya | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Omar Khedr | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Lutz | 1 | 6 | 1 |
| Alfie Lynskey | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luka Lynch | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyrone Mings | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kobei Moore | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Trai-varn Mulley | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Travis Patterson | 14 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie Pavey | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Kyrie Pierre | 9 | 3 | 2 |
| Keilan Quinn | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jacob Ramsey | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Rico Richards | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Leon Routh | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Triston Rowe | 14 | 2 | 0 |
| Ewan Simpson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Kerr Smith | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Sil Swinkels | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Kane Taylor | 11 | 4 | 1 |
| Rory Wilson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kadan Young | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lander Emery | 4 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Sam Lewis | 7 | 1 | 0 | 20 |
| Sam Proctor | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Oliwier Zych | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14