Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 118: | Line 118: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 17 February 2025 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 West Bromwich Albion (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | | 17 February 2025 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 West Bromwich Albion (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 21 February 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || | + | | 21 February 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || W || [[Tottenham Hotspur 2-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 28 February 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || || | | 28 February 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 219: | Line 219: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th February)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Fletcher Holman]] || 4 || 1 || 2 || 0 || 3 || 10 | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 4 || 1 || 2 || 0 || 3 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dani Angel]] || | + | | [[Dani Angel]] || 6 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 3 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ty Barnett]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 4 | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caden Voice]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Caden Voice]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 250: | Line 250: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Leon Chiwome]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Leon Chiwome]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Myles Dayman]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Esen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Josh Esen]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 271: | Line 273: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 24th February)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Rochdale (A))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Rochdale (A))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 279: | Line 281: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dani Angel]] || | + | | [[Dani Angel]] || 12 || 13 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finn Ashworth]] || 20 || 5 || 0 | | [[Finn Ashworth]] || 20 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 295: | Line 297: | ||
| [[Luke Cundle]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Cundle]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Myles Dayman]] || | + | | [[Myles Dayman]] || 2 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Esen]] || 6 || 3 || 1 | | [[Josh Esen]] || 6 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Edozie]] || | + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 18 || 8 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Owen Farmer]] || 7 || 7 || 1 | | [[Owen Farmer]] || 7 || 7 || 1 | ||
| Line 311: | Line 313: | ||
| [[Fletcher Holman]] || 13 || 8 || 10 | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 13 || 8 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Hubner]] || | + | | [[Justin Hubner]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Testimony Igbinoghene]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Testimony Igbinoghene]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Keto-Diyawa]] || | + | | [[Aaron Keto-Diyawa]] || 5 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dexter Lembikisa]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dexter Lembikisa]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 323: | Line 325: | ||
| [[Nigel Lonwijk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Nigel Lonwijk]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Lopes]] || | + | | [[Leo Lopes]] || 12 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || | + | | [[Filozofe Mabete]] || 20 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mateus Mané]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Mateus Mané]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 339: | Line 341: | ||
| [[Alfie Pond]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Pond]] || 16 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || | + | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 7 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 2 || | + | | [[Fabian Reynolds]] || 2 || 7 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Nélson Semedo|Nélson Semedo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Nélson Semedo|Nélson Semedo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 349: | Line 351: | ||
| [[Boubacar Traoré]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Boubacar Traoré]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caden Voice]] || | + | | [[Caden Voice]] || 18 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 6 || | + | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 6 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Whittingham]] || | + | | [[Matthew Whittingham]] || 23 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 366: | Line 368: | ||
| [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 19 || 0 || 3 || 35 | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 19 || 0 || 3 || 35 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Gracey]] || | + | | [[Josh Gracey]] || 9 || 0 || 2 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom King]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | | [[Tom King]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 13:16, 24 February 2025
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stan Amos | U19 | England | |
| GK | James Storer | U20 | England | |
| DF | Harry Birtwistle | U21 | 1 December 2003 | Singapore/England |
| DF | Hayden Carson | U19 | England | |
| DF | Justin Hubner | U21 | 14 September 2004 | Netherlands |
| DF | Testimony Igbinoghene | U19 | England | |
| DF | Aaron Keto-Diyawa | U21 | 11 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Dexter Lembkisa | U21 | 4 November 2003 | Jamaica |
| DF | Filozofe Mabete | U20 | 11 November 2004 | England |
| DF | Alfie Pond | U21 | 1 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Finn Ashworth | U19 | Wales | |
| MF | Luke Cundle | U23 | 26 April 2002 | England |
| MF | Tom Edozie | U19 | England | |
| MF | Josh Esen | U20 | 24 November 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U21 | 22 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Temple Ojinnaka | U20 | England | |
| FW | Ty Barnett | U20 | England | |
| FW | Leon Chiwome | U19 | England | |
| FW | Owen Farmer | U20 | 22 May 2005 | England |
| FW | Fabian Reynolds | U19 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Marvin Kaleta | U20 | 14 September 2004 | England | Motherwell | End of season |
| DF | Nigel Lonwijk | U22 | 27 October 2002 | England | Huddersfield Town | End of season |
| MF | Chem Campbell | U22 | 30 December 2002 | Wales | Reading | End of season |
| MF | Tawanda Chirewa | U21 | 11 October 2003 | Zimbabwe | Derby County | End of season |
| MF | Joe Hodge | U22 | 14 September 2002 | Ireland/England | Huddersfield Town | End of season |
| FW | Nathan Fraser | U20 | 1 July 2005 | England | Zulte-Waregem | End of season |
| FW | Tyler Roberts | U21 | 22 December 2003 | England | Fylde | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 23 August 2024 | Arsenal | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 31 August 2024 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 23 September 2024 | Leeds United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 30 September 2024 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 04 October 2024 | Everton | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 25 October 2024 | West Ham United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 03 November 2024 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 29 November 2024 | Leicester City | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 14 December 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 10 January 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | P-P | |
| 20 January 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 27 January 2025 | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 10 February 2025 | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 17 February 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 21 February 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 28 February 2025 | Southampton | Away | ||
| 17 March 2025 | Reading | Home | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 14 April 2025 | Manchester United | Home |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 3 September 2024 | Group | Port Vale | Away | D | 2-2 | Lost 5-4 on penalties |
| 8 October 2024 | Group | Wrexham | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 12 November 2024 | Group | Salford City | Away | L | 2-3 |
2024-25 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 September 2024 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Home | W | 4-0 | |
| 17 September 2024 | Group | Sheffield United | Away | L | 0-3 | |
| 21 October 2024 | Group | Sunderland | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 25 November 2024 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | W | 1-0 | |
| 14 January 2025 | Group | Sheffield United | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 3 February 2025 | Group | Sunderland | Home | D | 2-2 |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 27 September 2024 | Group | Monaco | Home | D | 1-1 | |
| 29 October 2024 | Group | Dinamo Zagreb | Home | D | 3-3 | |
| 04 December 2024 | Group | Ajax | Home | L | 0-3 | |
| 10 December 2024 | Group | Valencia | Home | L | 0-1 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 6 November 2024 | Group | Oldham Athletic | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 4-2 on penalties |
| 18 December 2024 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | W | 2-0 | |
| 28 January 2025 | Group | Altrincham | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 11 February 2025 | Group | Rochdale | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 4-1 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 24th February)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Fletcher Holman | 4 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
| Dani Angel | 6 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Tom Edozie | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Ty Barnett | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Caden Voice | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Matthew Whittingham | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Fabian Reynolds | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Ethan Sutherland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Hayden Carson | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Leon Chiwome | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Myles Dayman | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Esen | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Owen Farmer | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Justin Hubner | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Leo Lopes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Filozofe Mabete | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 24th February)
(Missing details from Rochdale (A))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dani Angel | 12 | 13 | 7 |
| Finn Ashworth | 20 | 5 | 0 |
| Ty Barnett | 16 | 3 | 4 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 6 | 11 | 0 |
| Hayden Carson | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Leon Chiwome | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Luke Cundle | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Myles Dayman | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Esen | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Tom Edozie | 18 | 8 | 5 |
| Owen Farmer | 7 | 7 | 1 |
| Nathan Fraser | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Joe Hodge | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fletcher Holman | 13 | 8 | 10 |
| Justin Hubner | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Testimony Igbinoghene | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Keto-Diyawa | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Dexter Lembikisa | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Pedro Lima | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nigel Lonwijk | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Lopes | 12 | 9 | 1 |
| Filozofe Mabete | 20 | 5 | 1 |
| Mateus Mané | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Bastien Meupiyou | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 15 | 1 | 1 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Alfie Pond | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Fabian Reynolds | 2 | 7 | 2 |
| Nélson Semedo | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Sutherland | 20 | 2 | 2 |
| Boubacar Traoré | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Caden Voice | 18 | 8 | 3 |
| Alfie White | 6 | 9 | 0 |
| Matthew Whittingham | 23 | 4 | 2 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lewys Benjamin | 19 | 0 | 3 | 35 |
| Josh Gracey | 9 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
| Tom King | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Arthur Nasta | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14