Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 21 February 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-3 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-0]] | | 21 February 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-3 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 28 February 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Home || | + | | 28 February 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 5-0 Chelsea (2024-25 Premier League 2)|5-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 16 March 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | | 16 March 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Emilio Lawrence]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | | [[Emilio Lawrence]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Divin Mubama]] || 7 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Dickson]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Will Dickson]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reigan Heskey]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Reigan Heskey]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 4 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jacob Wright]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | | [[Jacob Wright]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaden Heskey]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || | + | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || 3 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Gray]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie Gray]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ryan McAidoo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seb Naylor]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Seb Naylor]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 206: | Line 210: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd March)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 215: | Line 219: | ||
| [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 14 || 0 || 7 | | [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 14 || 0 || 7 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Alleyne]] || | + | | [[Max Alleyne]] || 16 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | | [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || 0 || 4 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ezra Carrington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Dickson]] || 11 || 4 || 4 | | [[Will Dickson]] || 11 || 4 || 4 | ||
| Line 223: | Line 229: | ||
| [[Christian Dunbar-McDonald]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Christian Dunbar-McDonald]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Gray]] || | + | | [[Charlie Gray]] || 9 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || | + | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || 10 || 2 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || | + | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || 18 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reigan Heskey]] || 0 || 4 || 4 | | [[Reigan Heskey]] || 0 || 4 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emilio Lawrence]] || | + | | [[Emilio Lawrence]] || 19 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan McAidoo]] || 1 || | + | | [[Ryan McAidoo]] || 1 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Christian McFarlane]] || 0 || | + | | [[Christian McFarlane]] || 0 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Mfuni]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Stephen Mfuni]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Divin Mubama]] || | + | | [[Divin Mubama]] || 5 || 2 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Divine Mukasa]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Divine Mukasa]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Naylor]] || | + | | [[Seb Naylor]] || 12 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brooklyn Nfonkeu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brooklyn Nfonkeu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 257: | ||
| [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | | [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 8 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || | + | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 9 || 10 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Okeke]] || 9 || | + | | [[Michael Okeke]] || 9 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Parker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harrison Parker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lakyle Samuel]] || | + | | [[Lakyle Samuel]] || 18 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jahmai Simpson-Pusey]] || | + | | [[Jahmai Simpson-Pusey]] || 14 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tai Sodje]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tai Sodje]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 282: | Line 288: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Spike Brits]] || | + | | [[Spike Brits]] || 4 || 0 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[True Grant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[True Grant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 18:08, 2 March 2025
The Manchester City Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Wilkinson.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | George Murray-Jones | U20 | 27 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Max Alleyne | U20 | 27 August 2005 | England |
| DF | Ezra Carrington | U19 | England | |
| DF | Isaiah Dada-Mascoll | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Doyle | U21 | 3 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Seb Naylor | U19 | England | |
| DF | Lakyle Samuel | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Isaac Smith | U20 | 26 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Josh Wilson-Esbrand | U22 | 20 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Charlie Gray | U19 | England | |
| MF | James McAtee | U22 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Ashton Muir | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Okeke | U19 | Hungary/England | |
| MF | Jacob Wright | U19 | England | |
| FW | Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | U19 | Germany | |
| FW | Will Dickson | U20 | 25 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Jaden Heskey | U19 | England | |
| FW | Emilio Lawrence | U19 | Scotland/England | |
| FW | Divin Mubama | U20 | 25 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Nico O'Reilly | U20 | 21 March 2005 | England |
| FW | Justin Oboavwoduo | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tai Sodje | U21 | 20 September 2003 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan Club | Until' |
| GK | True Grant | U19 | England | Buxton | End of season | |
| DF | Finley Burns | U22 | 17 June 2003 | England | Hull City | End of season |
| DF | Tomas Galvez | U20 | 28 January 2005 | England/Finland/Spain | LASK | End of season |
| DF | Jadel Katongo | U20 | 14 September 2004 | England | Peterborough United | End of season |
| DF | Luke Mbete-Tabu | U21 | 18 September 2003 | England | Northampton Town | End of season |
| MF | Kian Breckin | U21 | 10 December 2003 | England | Crewe Alexandra | End of season |
| MF | Mahamadou Susoho | U20 | 20 January 2005 | Spain/England | Peterborough | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 23 August 2024 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 01 September 2024 | Everton | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 21 September 2024 | Manchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 27 September 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 October 2024 | West Ham United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 26 October 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 01 November 2024 | Norwich City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 30 November 2024 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 16 December 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 13 January 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 January 2025 | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 27 January 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 08 February 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 17 February 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 21 February 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 28 February 2025 | Chelsea | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 16 March 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | ||
| 04 April 2025 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Newcastle United | Home |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 August 2024 | Group | Chesterfield | Away | D | 1-1 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
| 29 October 2024 | Group | Grimsby Town | Away | D | 1-1 | Won 5-4 on penalties |
| 12 November 2024 | Group | Lincoln City | Away | L | 0-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 2nd March)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Emilio Lawrence | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Divin Mubama | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Will Dickson | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Reigan Heskey | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Jacob Wright | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jaden Heskey | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Nico O'Reilly | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Alleyne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Gray | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan McAidoo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Seb Naylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Okeke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Wilson-Esbrand | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 2nd March)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | 14 | 0 | 7 |
| Max Alleyne | 16 | 0 | 1 |
| Kaden Braithwaite | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Ezra Carrington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Dickson | 11 | 4 | 4 |
| Christian Dunbar-McDonald | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Gray | 9 | 6 | 1 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 10 | 2 | 3 |
| Jaden Heskey | 18 | 0 | 3 |
| Reigan Heskey | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Emilio Lawrence | 19 | 0 | 7 |
| Ryan McAidoo | 1 | 3 | 1 |
| Christian McFarlane | 0 | 3 | 0 |
| Stephen Mfuni | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Divin Mubama | 5 | 2 | 7 |
| Divine Mukasa | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Seb Naylor | 12 | 4 | 1 |
| Brooklyn Nfonkeu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kian Noble | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nico O'Reilly | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 9 | 10 | 4 |
| Michael Okeke | 9 | 9 | 1 |
| Harrison Parker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 18 | 1 | 1 |
| Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | 14 | 0 | 1 |
| Tai Sodje | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Thomas | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Han Willhoft-King | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Wilson-Esbrand | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Wright | 12 | 0 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Spike Brits | 4 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
| True Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Hudson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Oliver Whatmuff | 8 | 0 | 4 | 7 |
| Jack Wint | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14