Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2024-25 Squad) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2024-25 Squad== | ==2024-25 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for the Elite League fixtures in | + | The following squad was named for the Elite League fixtures in March (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).. <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Elyh Harrison]] || {{birth date and age|2006|2|19|df=yes}} || Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Max Merrick]] || {{birth date and age|2005|3|23|df=yes}} || Chelsea | + | | GK || [[Max Merrick]] || {{birth date and age|2005|3|23|df=yes}} || Chelsea (on loan at Hampton & Richmond Borough) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Matt Young]] || {{birth date and age|2006|11|24|df=yes}} || Sunderland (on loan at Salford City) |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Max Alleyne]] || {{birth date and age|2005|7|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City | | DF || [[Max Alleyne]] || {{birth date and age|2005|7|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Kaelan Casey]] || {{birth date and age|2004|10|28|df=yes}} || West Ham | | DF || [[Kaelan Casey]] || {{birth date and age|2004|10|28|df=yes}} || West Ham | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Kellen Fisher]] || {{birth date and age|2004|5|5|df=yes}} || Norwich City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Ben Nelson]] || {{birth date and age|2004|3|18|df=yes}} || Leicester City (on loan at Oxford United) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Brooke Norton-Cuffy]] || {{birth date and age|2004|1|12|df=yes}} || Genoa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Ashley Phillips]] || {{birth date and age|2005|6|26|df=yes}} || Tottenham Hotspur (on loan at Stoke City) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Ollie Scarles]] || {{birth date and age|2005|12|12|df=yes}} || West Ham United |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| MF || [[wikipedia:Ollie Arblaster|Oliver Arblaster]] * || {{birth date and age|2004|1|8|df=yes}} || Sheffield United | | MF || [[wikipedia:Ollie Arblaster|Oliver Arblaster]] * || {{birth date and age|2004|1|8|df=yes}} || Sheffield United | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Toby Collyer]] || {{birth date and age|2004|1|3|df=yes}} || Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Darko Gyabi]] ^ || {{birth date and age|2004|2|18|df=yes}} || Leeds United (on loan at Plymouth Argyle) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[James McConnell]] || {{birth date and age|2004|9|13|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Trey Nyoni]] || {{birth date and age|2007|6|30|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Nico O'Reilly]] || {{birth date and age|2005|3|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[wikipedia:Sydie Peck|Sydie Peck]] || {{birth date and age|2004|9|13|df=yes}} || Sheffield United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Jacob Wright]] || {{birth date and age|2005|9|21|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Norwich City) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Will Alves]] * || {{birth date and age|2005|5|4|df=yes}} || Leicester City (on loan at Cardiff City) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Raees Bangura-Williams|Raees Bangura-Williams]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2004|7|2|df=yes}} || Millwall |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Amario Cozier-Duberry]] || {{birth date and age|2005|5|29|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Blackburn Rovers) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[George Earthy]] | + | | FW || [[George Earthy]] * || {{birth date and age|2004|9|5|df=yes}} || West Ham (on loan at Bristol City) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[wikipedia:Romain Esse|Romain Esse]] || {{birth date and age|2005|5|13|df=yes}} || | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Romain Esse|Romain Esse]] || {{birth date and age|2005|5|13|df=yes}} || Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Divin Mubama]] || {{birth date and age|2004|10|25|df=yes}}|| Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Dane Scarlett]] || {{birth date and age|2004|3|24|df=yes}} || Tottenham Hotspur |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 08:57, 22 March 2025
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Paul Nevin on an interim basis. They were rebranded by the FA as the England Men’s Elite League squad in October 2023.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the Elite League fixtures in March (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up)..
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Elyh Harrison | 19 February 2006 | Manchester United |
| GK | Max Merrick | 23 March 2005 | Chelsea (on loan at Hampton & Richmond Borough) |
| GK | Matt Young | 24 November 2006 | Sunderland (on loan at Salford City) |
| DF | Max Alleyne | 21 July 2005 | Manchester City |
| DF | Kaelan Casey | 28 October 2004 | West Ham |
| DF | Kellen Fisher | 5 May 2004 | Norwich City |
| DF | Ben Nelson | 18 March 2004 | Leicester City (on loan at Oxford United) |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 12 January 2004 | Genoa |
| DF | Ashley Phillips | 26 June 2005 | Tottenham Hotspur (on loan at Stoke City) |
| DF | Ollie Scarles | 12 December 2005 | West Ham United |
| MF | Oliver Arblaster * | 8 January 2004 | Sheffield United |
| MF | Toby Collyer | 3 January 2004 | Manchester United |
| MF | Darko Gyabi ^ | 18 February 2004 | Leeds United (on loan at Plymouth Argyle) |
| MF | James McConnell | 13 September 2004 | Liverpool |
| MF | Trey Nyoni | 30 June 2007 | Liverpool |
| MF | Nico O'Reilly | 21 March 2005 | Manchester City |
| MF | Sydie Peck | 13 September 2004 | Sheffield United |
| MF | Jacob Wright | 21 September 2005 | Manchester City (on loan at Norwich City) |
| FW | Will Alves * | 4 May 2005 | Leicester City (on loan at Cardiff City) |
| FW | Raees Bangura-Williams ~ | 2 July 2004 | Millwall |
| FW | Amario Cozier-Duberry | 29 May 2005 | Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Blackburn Rovers) |
| FW | George Earthy * | 5 September 2004 | West Ham (on loan at Bristol City) |
| FW | Romain Esse | 13 May 2005 | Crystal Palace |
| FW | Divin Mubama | 25 October 2004 | Manchester City |
| FW | Dane Scarlett | 24 March 2004 | Tottenham Hotspur |
2024-25 Campaign
Under-20 Elite League
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2024 | Turkey | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2024 | Romania | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 10 October 2024 | Italy | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 14 October 2024 | Czech Republic | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 15 November 2024 | Germany | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 19 November 2024 | Poland | Away | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 20th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U20 Elites | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Max Dean | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
| Dominic Ballard | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Romain Esse | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Kaide Gordon | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Darko Gyabi | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Will Lankshear | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Louie Marsh | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Sydie Peck | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Dane Scarlett | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 12th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Josh Acheampong | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Alleyne | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Alves | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dominic Ballard | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Elijah Campbell | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kaelan Casey | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Chambers | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Chrisene | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Collyer | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Amario Cozier-Duberry | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Max Dean | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| George Earthy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Romain Esse | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kellen Fisher | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Kaide Gordon | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Darko Gyabi | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Brad Hills | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Lankshear | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Louie Marsh | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Ben Nelson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zack Nelson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Nico O'Reilly | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ashley Phillips | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Calum Scanlon | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dane Scarlett | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Emre Tezgel | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Reuell Walters | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Wright | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Tommy Simkin | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14