Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 07 March 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-2 Newcastle United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | | 07 March 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-2 Newcastle United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 31 March 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || W || [[Nottingham Forest 2-3 Newcastle United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 07 April 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Home || || | | 07 April 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 165: | Line 165: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 175: | Line 175: | ||
| [[Ben Parkinson]] || 8 || 1 || 2 || 11 | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 8 || 1 || 2 || 11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Garang Kuol|Garang Kuol]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Garang Kuol|Garang Kuol]] || 3 || 0 || 3 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
| [[Josh Donaldson]] || 1 || 1 || 2 || 4 | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 1 || 1 || 2 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || | + | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Brayson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 1st April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
| [[Joe Brayson]] || 2 || 3 || 2 | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 2 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || | + | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 17 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 5 || | + | | [[Josh Donaldson]] || 5 || 13 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || | + | | [[Johnny Emerson]] || 18 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matheos Ferreira]] || 0 || | + | | [[Matheos Ferreira]] || 0 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Finneran]] || | + | | [[Rory Finneran]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fraser Harper]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 17 || | + | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 17 || 8 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Isaac Hayden|Isaac Hayden]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Isaac Hayden|Isaac Hayden]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || | + | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 23 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Travis Hernes]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | | [[Travis Hernes]] || 11 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| [[James Huntley]] || 2 || 7 || 0 | | [[James Huntley]] || 2 || 7 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Garang Kuol|Garang Kuol]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Garang Kuol|Garang Kuol]] || 12 || 0 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie McArthur]] || 12 || 2 || 2 | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || 12 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 252: | Line 252: | ||
| [[Lewis Miley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Lewis Miley]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Munda]] || | + | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 13 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Murphy]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Murphy]] || 8 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Neave]] || | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 5 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Darren Palmer]] || 2 || 6 || 1 | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 2 || 6 || 1 | ||
| Line 264: | Line 264: | ||
| [[Harry Powell]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | | [[Harry Powell]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rory Powell]] || 5 || | + | | [[Rory Powell]] || 5 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 10 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 270: | Line 270: | ||
| [[Mo Sedibeh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Mo Sedibeh]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Shahar]] || | + | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 16 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ellis Stanton]] || 7 || 11 || 1 | | [[Ellis Stanton]] || 7 || 11 || 1 | ||
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Matt Targett|Matt Targett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Matt Targett|Matt Targett]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || | + | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 17 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Kieran Trippier|Kieran Trippier]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Kieran Trippier|Kieran Trippier]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || | + | | [[Jay Turner-Cooke]] || 18 || 4 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Logan Watts]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Logan Watts]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 293: | Line 293: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aidan Harris]] || | + | | [[Aidan Harris]] || 18 || 0 || 4 || 26 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Taylor (Goalkeeper)|James Taylor]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 23 | | [[James Taylor (Goalkeeper)|James Taylor]] || 7 || 0 || 0 || 23 | ||
Revision as of 08:42, 1 April 2025
The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Diarmuid O'Carroll.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Reece Byrne | U20 | 20 November 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Scott Bailey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Charlton | U19 | England | |
| DF | Cathal Heffernan | U20 | 27 April 2005 | Ireland |
| DF | Charlie McArthur | U20 | 12 May 2005 | Scotland |
| DF | Alex Murphy | U21 | 25 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Harry Powell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Rory Powell | U19 | England | |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U20 | 17 October 2004 | England |
| MF | Josh Donaldson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Johnny Emerson | U19 | England | |
| MF | Alfie Harrison | U19 | 28 November 2005 | England |
| MF | James Huntley | U21 | 2 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Lewis Miley | U19 | England | |
| MF | Darren Palmer | U19 | England | |
| MF | Ellis Stanton | U20 | 19 February 2005 | England |
| FW | William Osula | U22 | 4 August 2003 | Denmark |
| FW | Ben Parkinson | U20 | 10 March 2005 | England |
| FW | Jay Turner-Cooke | U21 | 1 December 2003 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Max Thompson | U21 | 1 August 2004 | England | Chesterfield | End of season |
| MF | Jamie Miley | U21 | 14 January 2004 | England | Newport County | End of season |
| MF | Joe White | U22 | 1 October 2002 | England | Milton Keynes | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 19 August 2024 | Sunderland | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 25 August 2024 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 30 August 2024 | Derby County | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 September 2024 | West Ham United | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 27 September 2024 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 05 October 2024 | Aston Villa | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 25 October 2024 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 01 November 2024 | Leeds United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 29 November 2024 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 16 December 2024 | Chelsea | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 17 January 2025 | Southampton | Away | L | 2-4 |
| 24 January 2025 | Everton | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 10 February 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 14 February 2025 | Leicester City | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 21 February 2025 | Arsenal | Away | L | 1-4 |
| 28 February 2025 | Stoke City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 07 March 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 31 March 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 07 April 2025 | Reading | Home | ||
| 11 April 2025 | Manchester City | Away |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 3 September 2024 | Group | Bradford City | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 4-3 on penalties |
| 8 October 2024 | Group | Rotherham United | Away | L | 1-3 | |
| 29 October 2024 | Group | Mansfield Town | Away | L | 0-3 |
2024-25 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 1 October 2024 | Group | Halifax Town | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 5 November 2024 | Group | Tamworth | Away | D | 1-1 | Won 6-5 on penalties |
| 3 December 2024 | Group | Boston United | Away | L | 2-3 | |
| 21 January 2025 | Group | Gateshead | Away | W | 4-2 | |
| 25 February 2025 | Quarter Finals | Altrincham | Away | L | 3-3 | Lost 2-3 on penalties |
Goalscorers
(Updated 1st April)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | NLC | Total |
| Ben Parkinson | 8 | 1 | 2 | 11 |
| Garang Kuol | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Josh Donaldson | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
| Johnny Emerson | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Sean Neave | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Alfie Harrison | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Joe Brayson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie McArthur | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Matheos Ferreira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Munda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Darren Palmer | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ellis Stanton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 1st April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Scott Bailey | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| Guy Bloomer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sven Botman | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Brayson | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Dylan Charlton | 17 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Donaldson | 5 | 13 | 4 |
| Johnny Emerson | 18 | 3 | 4 |
| Matheos Ferreira | 0 | 7 | 1 |
| Rory Finneran | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Fraser Harper | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Alfie Harrison | 17 | 8 | 3 |
| Isaac Hayden | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 23 | 2 | 1 |
| Travis Hernes | 11 | 1 | 0 |
| James Huntley | 2 | 7 | 0 |
| Garang Kuol | 12 | 0 | 6 |
| Charlie McArthur | 12 | 2 | 2 |
| Jamie Miley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Anthony Munda | 13 | 3 | 1 |
| Alex Murphy | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Neave | 5 | 3 | 4 |
| Darren Palmer | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Ben Parkinson | 15 | 2 | 11 |
| Harry Powell | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Rory Powell | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Mo Sedibeh | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Leo Shahar | 16 | 1 | 0 |
| Ellis Stanton | 7 | 11 | 1 |
| Matt Targett | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 17 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Trippier | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Turner-Cooke | 18 | 4 | 5 |
| Logan Watts | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Aidan Harris | 18 | 0 | 4 | 26 |
| James Taylor | 7 | 0 | 0 | 23 |
| Max Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14