Difference between revisions of "Liverpool Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| (48 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The Liverpool Under-21s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas. | The Liverpool Under-21s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas. | ||
| − | == | + | ==2024-25 Squad== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Harvey Davies]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|3|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[Vitezslav Jaros]] || | + | |GK || [[Vitezslav Jaros]] || U23 || {{birth date and age|2001|7|23|df=yes}} || Czech Republic |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Kornel Miscuir]] || U18 || {{birth date and age|2007|4|27|df=yes}} || Poland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Nathan Morana]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|11|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[Reece Trueman]] || | + | |GK || [[Reece Trueman]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|5|15|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Josh Davidson]] || U19 ||{{birth date and age|2005|9|23|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Lee Jonas]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|7|6|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Terence Miles]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|12|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[James Norris]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2003|4|4|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Wellity Omoruyi]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|1|12|df=yes}} || England/Spain |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[James Balagizi]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|20|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Dominic Corness]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2003|5|5|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Tom Hill]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|13|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Kyle Kelly]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|10|16|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Michael Laffey]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|10|11|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Isaac Mabaya]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|22|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[James McConnell]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|13|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Tyler Morton]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|31|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Oakley Cannonier]] || U21 ||{{birth date and age|2004|05|06|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Jayden Danns]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|1|16|df=yes}} || England/Guyana |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Keyrol Figueroa]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|8|31|df=yes}} || USA |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2006|6|30|df=yes}} || Ireland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |FW || [[Tommy Pilling]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|9|14|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | |FW || [[Ranel Young]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|12|26|df=yes}} || England | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 94: | Line 70: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Loan expires''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[Fabian Mrozek]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|28|df=yes}} || Poland || Brommapojkarna || 1st January 2025 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |GK || [[Jakub Ojrzynski]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2003|2|19|df=yes}} || Poland || Spartakos Kitiou || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Owen Beck]] || U23 || {{birth date and age|2002|8|9|df=yes}} || Wales || Blackburn Rovers || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Luke Chambers]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2004|6|24|df=yes}} || England || Wigan Athletic |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Callum Scanlon]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|2|14|df=yes}} || England || Millwall || End of season |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF || [[Ben Doak]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|11|11|df=yes}} || Scotland || Middlesbrough || End of season | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |MF || [[Luca Stephenson]] || U21 ||{{birth date and age|2003|09|17|df=yes}} || England || Dundee United || End of season | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Kaide Gordon]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|5|df=yes}} || England || Norwich City || End of season | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Lewis Koumas]] || U19 || {{birth date and age|2005|9|19|df=yes}} || Wales || Stoke City || End of season | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> <br> | <br> <br> | ||
| − | == | + | ==2024-25 Campaign== |
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2024-25 Premier League 2]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 117: | Line 101: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 17 August 2024 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 3-1 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 25 August 2024 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || L || [[Liverpool 1-2 Leicester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 02 September 2024 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 2-3 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 22 September 2024 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 3-1 Derby County (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 27 September 2024 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Away || W || [[Arsenal 0-3 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 05 October 2024 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Away || W || [[Manchester United 0-1 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 26 October 2024 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Home || L || [[Liverpool 0-2 Everton (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 03 November 2024 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || W || [[Liverpool 4-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2024-25 Premier League 2)|4-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | 29 | + | | 29 November 2024 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || D || [[Reading 1-1 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 16 December 2024 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || D || [[Crystal Palace 3-3 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 18 January 2025 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Home || L || [[Liverpool 0-5 West Bromwich Albion (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 26 January 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Away || L || [[Tottenham Hotspur 2-0 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-2]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 07 February 2025 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || Away || D || [[Southampton 1-1 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 16 February 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Home || L || [[Liverpool 0-3 Chelsea (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 21 February 2025 || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || Away || W || [[Stoke City 0-1 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 02 March 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Liverpool 0-1 Middlesbrough (2024-25 Premier League 2)|0-1]] |
| − | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |
| − | + | | 09 March 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Home || D || [[Liverpool 1-1 West Ham United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 06 April 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || L || [[Brighton & Hove Albion 2-1 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-2]] |
| − | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |
| − | + | | 13 April 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || Home || D || [[Liverpool 1-1 Leeds United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] | |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 18 April 2025 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Away || D || [[Aston Villa 2-2 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
| − | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |
| − | + | | 25 April 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 2-1 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-2]] | |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | |- | + | |
| − | | | + | |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2024-25 EFL Trophy]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 155: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 27 August 2024 || Group || Crewe Alexandra || Away || L || [[Crewe Alexandra 5-1 Liverpool (2024-25 EFL Trophy)|1-5]] || |
| − | |-bgcolor="# | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 24 September 2024 || Group || Harrogate Town || Away || D || [[Harrogate Town 1-1 Liverpool (2024-25 EFL Trophy)|1-1]] || Lost 4-2 on penalties |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 6 November 2024 || Group || Blackpool || Away || W || [[Blackpool 0-0 Liverpool (2024-25 EFL Trophy)|0-0]] || Won 8-7 on penalties | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2024-25 Premier League International Cup]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 189: | Line 175: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 21 September 2024 || Group || PSV || Home || L || [[Liverpool 0-4 PSV (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|0-4]] || |
| − | |-bgcolor="# | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | | + | | 30 October 2024 || Group || Hertha BSC || Home || L || [[Liverpool 3-4 Hertha BSC (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|3-4]] || |
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 04 December 2024 || Group || Nordsjælland || Home || L || [[Liverpool 3-4 Nordsjælland (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|3-4]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 15 January 2024 || Group || Sparta Prague || Home || L || [[Liverpool 1-3 Sparta Prague (2024-25 Premier League International Cup)|1-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 197: | Line 187: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PL2</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PL2</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>EFLT</small>''' | ||
| + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>PLIC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dominic Corness]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 0 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kieran Morrison]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tommy Pilling]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tom Hill]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Tyler Morton]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ranel Young]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James Balagizi]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James McConnell]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rio Ngumoha]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James Norris]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Federico Chiesa|Federico Chiesa]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jayden Danns]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Keyrol Figueroa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Amara Nallo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goals || | + | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 233: | Line 234: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 240: | Line 241: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kareem Ahmed]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James Balagizi]] || 2 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Oakley Cannonier]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Federico Chiesa|Federico Chiesa]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dominic Corness]] || 11 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jayden Danns]] || 3 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Davidson]] || 9 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Clay Ewing]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Keyrol Figueroa]] || 9 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luca Furnell-Gill]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Hill]] || | + | | [[Tom Hill]] || 12 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lee Jonas]] || | + | | [[Lee Jonas]] || 16 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kyle Kelly]] || 4 || 9 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Trent Kone-Doherty]] || 15 || 7 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Michael Laffey]] || 10 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Isaac Mabaya]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James McConnell]] || 10 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Terence Miles]] || 10 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kieran Morrison]] || 19 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tyler Morton]] || 6 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Amara Nallo]] || 20 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rio Ngumoha]] || 8 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James Norris]] || 17 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || 17 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ollie O'Connor]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Wellity Omoruyi]] || 10 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tommy Pilling]] || 25 || 3 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Carter Pinnington]] || 13 || 8 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lucas Pitt]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jay Spearing|Jay Spearing]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Jay Spearing|Jay Spearing]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ranel Young]] || 14 || 9 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 311: | Line 312: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harvey Davies]] || 14 || 0 || 3 || 25 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Bailey Hall]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kornel Miscuir]] || 12 || 1 || 1 || 21 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 321: | Line 322: | ||
==Previous Campaigns== | ==Previous Campaigns== | ||
| − | [[Liverpool Under-21s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Liverpool Under-23s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Liverpool Under-23s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Liverpool Under-23s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Liverpool Under-23s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Liverpool Under-23s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Liverpool Under-23s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Liverpool Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Liverpool Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[Liverpool Under-21s 2013-14|2013-14]] | + | [[Liverpool Under-21s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[Liverpool Under-21s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Liverpool Under-23s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Liverpool Under-23s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Liverpool Under-23s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Liverpool Under-23s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Liverpool Under-23s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Liverpool Under-23s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Liverpool Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Liverpool Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[Liverpool Under-21s 2013-14|2013-14]] |
[[Category: Team]] | [[Category: Team]] | ||
[[Category: U21 Team]] | [[Category: U21 Team]] | ||
Revision as of 06:39, 28 April 2025
The Liverpool Under-21s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Harvey Davies | U21 | 3 September 2003 | England |
| GK | Vitezslav Jaros | U23 | 23 July 2001 | Czech Republic |
| GK | Kornel Miscuir | U18 | 27 April 2007 | Poland |
| GK | Nathan Morana | U19 | 14 November 2005 | England |
| GK | Reece Trueman | U20 | 15 May 2005 | England |
| DF | Josh Davidson | U19 | 23 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Lee Jonas | U21 | 6 July 2004 | England |
| DF | Terence Miles | U20 | 12 September 2004 | England |
| DF | James Norris | U22 | 4 April 2003 | England |
| DF | Wellity Omoruyi | U19 | 12 January 2006 | England/Spain |
| MF | James Balagizi | U21 | 20 September 2003 | England |
| MF | Dominic Corness | U22 | 5 May 2003 | England |
| MF | Tom Hill | U22 | 13 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Kyle Kelly | U19 | 16 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Michael Laffey | U19 | 11 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Isaac Mabaya | U20 | 22 September 2004 | England |
| MF | James McConnell | U20 | 13 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Tyler Morton | U22 | 31 October 2002 | England |
| FW | Oakley Cannonier | U21 | 6 May 2004 | England |
| FW | Jayden Danns | U19 | 16 January 2006 | England/Guyana |
| FW | Keyrol Figueroa | U19 | 31 August 2006 | USA |
| FW | Trent Kone-Doherty | U19 | 30 June 2006 | Ireland |
| FW | Tommy Pilling | U20 | 14 September 2004 | England |
| FW | Ranel Young | U19 | 26 December 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Fabian Mrozek | U21 | 28 September 2003 | Poland | Brommapojkarna | 1st January 2025 |
| GK | Jakub Ojrzynski | U22 | 19 February 2003 | Poland | Spartakos Kitiou | End of season |
| DF | Owen Beck | U23 | 9 August 2002 | Wales | Blackburn Rovers | End of season |
| DF | Luke Chambers | U21 | 24 June 2004 | England | Wigan Athletic | |
| DF | Callum Scanlon | U20 | 14 February 2005 | England | Millwall | End of season |
| MF | Ben Doak | U19 | 11 November 2005 | Scotland | Middlesbrough | End of season |
| MF | Luca Stephenson | U21 | 17 September 2003 | England | Dundee United | End of season |
| FW | Kaide Gordon | U20 | 5 October 2004 | England | Norwich City | End of season |
| FW | Lewis Koumas | U19 | 19 September 2005 | Wales | Stoke City | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Manchester City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 25 August 2024 | Leicester City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 02 September 2024 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 22 September 2024 | Derby County | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 27 September 2024 | Arsenal | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 05 October 2024 | Manchester United | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 26 October 2024 | Everton | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 03 November 2024 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 29 November 2024 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 December 2024 | Crystal Palace | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 18 January 2025 | West Bromwich Albion | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 26 January 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 07 February 2025 | Southampton | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 16 February 2025 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 21 February 2025 | Stoke City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 02 March 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 09 March 2025 | West Ham United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 06 April 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 13 April 2025 | Leeds United | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 18 April 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 25 April 2025 | Manchester City | Away | L | 1-2 |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 1-5 | |
| 24 September 2024 | Group | Harrogate Town | Away | D | 1-1 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
| 6 November 2024 | Group | Blackpool | Away | W | 0-0 | Won 8-7 on penalties |
2024-25 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 21 September 2024 | Group | PSV | Home | L | 0-4 | |
| 30 October 2024 | Group | Hertha BSC | Home | L | 3-4 | |
| 04 December 2024 | Group | Nordsjælland | Home | L | 3-4 | |
| 15 January 2024 | Group | Sparta Prague | Home | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | Total |
| Dominic Corness | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Kieran Morrison | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Tommy Pilling | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
| Tom Hill | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Trent Kone-Doherty | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Tyler Morton | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Ranel Young | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| James Balagizi | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James McConnell | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Rio Ngumoha | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| James Norris | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Trey Nyoni | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Federico Chiesa | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayden Danns | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Keyrol Figueroa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Amara Nallo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kareem Ahmed | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| James Balagizi | 2 | 5 | 2 |
| Oakley Cannonier | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Federico Chiesa | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Dominic Corness | 11 | 4 | 4 |
| Jayden Danns | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Josh Davidson | 9 | 8 | 0 |
| Clay Ewing | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Keyrol Figueroa | 9 | 8 | 1 |
| Luca Furnell-Gill | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Hill | 12 | 1 | 3 |
| Lee Jonas | 16 | 3 | 0 |
| Kyle Kelly | 4 | 9 | 0 |
| Trent Kone-Doherty | 15 | 7 | 3 |
| Michael Laffey | 10 | 6 | 0 |
| Isaac Mabaya | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| James McConnell | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Terence Miles | 10 | 5 | 0 |
| Kieran Morrison | 19 | 3 | 4 |
| Tyler Morton | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Amara Nallo | 20 | 3 | 1 |
| Rio Ngumoha | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| James Norris | 17 | 0 | 2 |
| Trey Nyoni | 17 | 0 | 2 |
| Ollie O'Connor | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Wellity Omoruyi | 10 | 4 | 0 |
| Tommy Pilling | 25 | 3 | 4 |
| Carter Pinnington | 13 | 8 | 0 |
| Lucas Pitt | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jay Spearing | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Ranel Young | 14 | 9 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Harvey Davies | 14 | 0 | 3 | 25 |
| Bailey Hall | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Kornel Miscuir | 12 | 1 | 1 | 21 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14