Difference between revisions of "Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 30 November 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || W || [[Fleetwood Town 0-5 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|5-0]] | | 30 November 2024 || [[Fleetwood Town Under-18s|Fleetwood Town]] || Away || W || [[Fleetwood Town 0-5 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|5-0]] | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 11 January 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || W || [[Birmingham City 1-5 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]] | | 11 January 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-18s|Birmingham City]] || Away || W || [[Birmingham City 1-5 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|5-1]] | ||
| Line 115: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 22 April 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || W || [[Ipswich Town 1-7 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|7-1]] | | 22 April 2025 || [[Ipswich Town Under-18s|Ipswich Town]] || Away || W || [[Ipswich Town 1-7 Sheffield Wednesday (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|7-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 April 2025 || [[Barnsley Under-18s|Barnsley]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield Wednesday 3-2 Barnsley (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|3-2]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 03 May 2025 || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || Home || || | | 03 May 2025 || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 138: | Line 138: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th April)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caelan-Kole Cadamarteri]] || | + | | [[Caelan-Kole Cadamarteri]] || 24 || 0 || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Grainger]] || 13 || 0 || 13 | | [[Will Grainger]] || 13 || 0 || 13 | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Joe Emery]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Joe Emery]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Kay]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Caiden Remy-Dee]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Swales]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Swales]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Yisa Alao]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Da Costa]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Daniel Da Costa]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 172: | Line 176: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sutura Kakay]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harris Lihe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Harris Lihe]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 191: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th April)''</small><br> |
<small>''(Missing details from Wigan (H))''</small> | <small>''(Missing details from Wigan (H))''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yisa Alao]] || | + | | [[Yisa Alao]] || 24 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Caelan-Kole Cadamarteri]] || | + | | [[Caelan-Kole Cadamarteri]] || 20 || 4 || 24 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Liam Clayton]] || | + | | [[Liam Clayton]] || 10 || 4 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Daniel Da Costa]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Daniel Da Costa]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Emery]] || | + | | [[Joe Emery]] || 19 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Grainger]] || | + | | [[Will Grainger]] || 23 || 0 || 13 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kailen Hatfield]] || | + | | [[Kailen Hatfield]] || 17 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finley Hunt]] || 26 || 0 || 1 | | [[Finley Hunt]] || 26 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacop Jessop]] || | + | | [[Jacop Jessop]] || 11 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Sutura Kakay]] || 26 || 0 || 1 | | [[Sutura Kakay]] || 26 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Kay]] || | + | | [[James Kay]] || 4 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harris Lihe]] || 12 || 3 || 1 | | [[Harris Lihe]] || 12 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 227: | ||
| [[Kleven De Oliveira]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Kleven De Oliveira]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Oliver || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Denny Oliver]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Archie Posgate-Wright]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Archie Posgate-Wright]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Ari-Jae Shaw]] || 5 || 3 || 3 | | [[Ari-Jae Shaw]] || 5 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aodhan Sopala]] || | + | | [[Aodhan Sopala]] || 28 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Swales]] || 18 || 0 || 2 | | [[Jack Swales]] || 18 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Trialist || | + | | Trialist || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ernie Weaver]] || 15 || 0 || 5 | | [[Ernie Weaver]] || 15 || 0 || 5 | ||
| Line 260: | Line 262: | ||
| [[Charlie Hobbs]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 6 | | [[Charlie Hobbs]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Stretch]] || | + | | [[Logan Stretch]] || 29 || 0 || 7 || 39 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:01, 30 April 2025
The Sheffield Wednesday Under-18s are currently managed by Andy Sharp.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Charlie Hobbs | U17 | England | |
| GK | Logan Stretch | U18 | England | |
| DF | Joe Emery | U18 | England | |
| DF | Kailen Hatfield | U17 | England | |
| DF | Finley Hunt | U18 | England | |
| DF | Jacob Jessop | U17 | England | |
| DF | Jack Swales | U18 | England | |
| MF | Liam Clayton | U17 | England | |
| MF | Daniel Da Costa | U17 | Portugal | |
| MF | Voldi Mbaya | U18 | England | |
| MF | Sutura Kakay | U18 | England | |
| MF | Harris Lihe | U18 | England | |
| MF | Aodhan Sopala | U17 | Ireland/England | |
| MF | Ernie Weaver | U18 | England | |
| FW | Caiden Remy-Dee | U18 | England | |
| FW | Ari-Jae Shaw | U18 | England | |
| FW | Dom Weston | U18 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2024 | Millwall | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 17 August 2024 | Bournemouth | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 23 August 2024 | Swansea City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 31 August 2024 | Charlton Athletic | Away | W | 4-2 |
| 06 September 2024 | Watford | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 14 September 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 September 2024 | Barnsley | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 24 September 2024 | Coventry City | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 28 September 2024 | Burnley | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 12 October 2024 | Birmingham City | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 26 October 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 02 November 2024 | Hull City | Away | L | 1-6 |
| 09 November 2024 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 16 November 2024 | Sheffield United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 30 November 2024 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 11 January 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 5-1 |
| 25 January 2025 | Coventry City | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 08 February 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 February 2025 | Hull City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 22 February 2025 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 01 March 2025 | Sheffield United | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 08 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 15 March 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 22 March 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 29 March 2025 | Cardiff City | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 April 2025 | Bristol City | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 08 April 2025 | Burnley | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 12 April 2025 | Colchester United | Home | W | 6-0 |
| 22 April 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | W | 7-1 |
| 26 April 2025 | Barnsley | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 03 May 2025 | Brentford | Home |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 10 December 2024 | First | Bristol City | Away | L | 1-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th April)
| Player | U18PDL | FAYC | Total |
| Caelan-Kole Cadamarteri | 24 | 0 | 24 |
| Will Grainger | 13 | 0 | 13 |
| Dom Weston | 10 | 1 | 11 |
| Liam Clayton | 6 | 0 | 6 |
| Ernie Weaver | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Ari-Jae Shaw | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Aodhan Sopala | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Emery | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| James Kay | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Swales | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Yisa Alao | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Da Costa | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kailen Hatfield | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Finley Hunt | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sutura Kakay | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Harris Lihe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Voldi Mbaya | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kleven De Oliveira | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| TBC (Hull A) | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th April)
(Missing details from Wigan (H))
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Yisa Alao | 24 | 0 | 1 |
| Caelan-Kole Cadamarteri | 20 | 4 | 24 |
| Liam Clayton | 10 | 4 | 6 |
| Daniel Da Costa | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Joe Emery | 19 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Grainger | 23 | 0 | 13 |
| Kailen Hatfield | 17 | 1 | 1 |
| Finley Hunt | 26 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacop Jessop | 11 | 5 | 0 |
| Sutura Kakay | 26 | 0 | 1 |
| James Kay | 4 | 5 | 2 |
| Harris Lihe | 12 | 3 | 1 |
| Voldi Mbaya | 11 | 6 | 1 |
| Kleven De Oliveira | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Denny Oliver | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Archie Posgate-Wright | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Caiden Remy-Dee | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Perry Ridge | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Reuben Selby | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ari-Jae Shaw | 5 | 3 | 3 |
| Aodhan Sopala | 28 | 1 | 3 |
| Jack Swales | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Trialist | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Ernie Weaver | 15 | 0 | 5 |
| Dom Weston | 12 | 2 | 11 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Olly Bramhall | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Hobbs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Logan Stretch | 29 | 0 | 7 | 39 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15