Difference between revisions of "Sheffield United Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 26 April 2025 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Away || D || [[Colchester United 1-1 Sheffield United (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | | 26 April 2025 || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Away || D || [[Colchester United 1-1 Sheffield United (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|1-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 03 May 2025 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || Home || | + | | 03 May 2025 || [[Bournemouth Under-18s|Bournemouth]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 2-5 Bournemouth (2024-25 Under-18 League 2)|2-5]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 176: | Line 176: | ||
| 14 December 2024 || Group || Preston North End || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 4-2 Preston North End (2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-2]] | | 14 December 2024 || Group || Preston North End || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 4-2 Preston North End (2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-2]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | 4 February 2025 || | + | | 4 February 2025 || Quarter Finals || [[Brentford Under-18s|Brentford]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 6-1 Brentford (2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|6-1]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 5 March 2025 || Semi Finals || [[Colchester United Under-18s|Colchester United]] || Home || W || [[Sheffield United 4-2 Colchester United (2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|4-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 30 April 2025 || Final || [[Peterborough United Under-18s|Peterborough United]] || Home || L || [[Sheffield United 0-1 Peterborough United (2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup)|0-1]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 182: | Line 186: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 191: | Line 195: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jevan Beattie]] || 17 || 2 || 0 || 19 | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || 17 || 2 || 0 || 19 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || 8 || 4 || 0 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 10 || 1 || 1 || 12 | | [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 10 || 1 || 1 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || 6 || 2 || 1 || 9 | |
| − | + | ||
| − | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || 6 || | + | |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arlo Coubrough]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 5 | | [[Arlo Coubrough]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Seth Okyere]] || 2 || 1 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Bulmer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Charlie Bulmer]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 219: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aaron Reid]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Aaron Reid]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Keehan Barrett-Underwood]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Benjamin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Zach Benjamin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 225: | Line 231: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaydon Makhalira]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jaydon Makhalira]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Murray]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Tawodzera]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Dylan Tawodzera]] || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 234: | Line 242: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''( | + | <small>''(Final Statistics)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 241: | Line 249: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Keehan Barrett-Underwood]] || | + | | [[Keehan Barrett-Underwood]] || 8 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || | + | | [[Jevan Beattie]] || 19 || 0 || 19 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Zach Benjamin]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 10 || | + | | [[Tyrone Bishawu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jackson Blaize]] || 10 || 7 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theo Buckle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Theo Buckle]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Bulmer]] || | + | | [[Charlie Bulmer]] || 9 || 6 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Beau Cheesewright]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Archie Christie-Crainie]] || | + | | [[Archie Christie-Crainie]] || 20 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Colechin]] || | + | | [[Sam Colechin]] || 22 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Arlo Coubrough]] || 9 || 7 || 6 | | [[Arlo Coubrough]] || 9 || 7 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Dearden]] || | + | | [[Tom Dearden]] || 11 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harry Evers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Evers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || | + | | [[Siem Eyob-Abraha]] || 25 || 2 || 12 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Giggs]] || | + | | [[Zach Giggs]] || 15 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Franklyn Gordon]] || 9 || | + | | [[Franklyn Gordon]] || 9 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bobby Hassall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Bobby Hassall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 273: | Line 285: | ||
| [[Theo Howard]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | | [[Theo Howard]] || 9 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Hough]] || | + | | [[Alfie Hough]] || 32 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frankie Jones]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | | [[Frankie Jones]] || 5 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Noah Kiwomya]] || | + | | [[Noah Kiwomya]] || 9 || 8 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaye Long]] || 9 || 7 || 1 | | [[Jaye Long]] || 9 || 7 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaydon Makhalira]] || | + | | [[Jaydon Makhalira]] || 11 || 8 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || | + | | [[Riley McLachlan]] || 16 || 10 || 9 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Murray]] || 2 || | + | | [[Ben Murray]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kesiah Nembhard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Kesiah Nembhard]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seth Okyere]] || 11 || | + | | [[Seth Okyere]] || 11 || 2 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marley Parr-Pearson]] || | + | | [[Marley Parr-Pearson]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lennon Patterson]] || | + | | [[Lennon Patterson]] || 10 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matty Poppleton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Matty Poppleton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Reid]] || | + | | [[Aaron Reid]] || 24 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Eddie Roberts]] || | + | | [[Eddie Roberts]] || 6 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || | + | | [[Dovydas Sasnauskas]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 23 || 2 || 12 | | [[Lamine Sidibe]] || 23 || 2 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zain Tahir]] || | + | | [[Zain Tahir]] || 13 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Tawodzera]] || | + | | [[Dylan Tawodzera]] || 23 || 6 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 11 || 5 || 0 | | Trialist || 11 || 5 || 0 | ||
| Line 320: | Line 332: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Betts]] || | + | | [[Tommy Betts]] || 10 || 0 || 1 || 22 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ben Grainger]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 15 | | [[Ben Grainger]] || 7 || 0 || 1 || 15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Coby Hewitson]] || | + | | [[Coby Hewitson]] || 20 || 0 || 3 || 29 |
|- | |- | ||
| Trialist || 1 || 1 || 0 || 5 | | Trialist || 1 || 1 || 0 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 07:56, 5 May 2025
The Sheffield United Under-18s are currently managed by Jim O'Brien.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Ryan Andrews | U18 | England | |
| GK | Ben Grainger | U17 | England | |
| GK | Coby Hewitson | U18 | England | |
| GK | Alfie Venners | U17 | England | |
| DF | Sam Colechin | U17 | England | |
| DF | Zach Giggs | U18 | Wales | |
| DF | Franklyn Gordon | U17 | England | |
| DF | Alfie Hough | U17 | England | |
| DF | Seth Okyere | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dovydas Sasnauskas | U18 | Lithuania | |
| DF | Zain Tahir | U18 | England | |
| DF | Dylan Tawodzera | U17 | England | |
| DF | Kemall Wilson | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jackson Blaize | U18 | England | |
| MF | Theo Howard | U17 | England | |
| MF | Frankie Jones | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jaye Long | U18 | England | |
| MF | Jaydon Makhalira | U17 | England | |
| MF | Aaron Reid | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jevan Beattie | U18 | Scotland | |
| FW | Archie Christie-Crainie | U18 | England | |
| FW | Arlo Coubrough | U17 | England | |
| FW | Siem Eyob-Abraha | U17 | England | |
| FW | Marshall Francis | U18 | England | |
| FW | Noah Kiwomya | U18 | England | |
| FW | Riley McLachlan | U17 | England | |
| FW | Ryan Oné | U18 | Scotland | |
| FW | Lamine Sidibe | U17 | England |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Under-18 League 2 (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 10 August 2024 | Ipswich Town | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 17 August 2024 | Watford | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 24 August 2024 | Queens Park Rangers | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 31 August 2024 | Cardiff City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 14 September 2024 | Millwall | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 21 September 2024 | Birmingham City | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 24 September 2024 | Crewe Alexandra | Home | W | 6-3 |
| 12 October 2024 | Burnley | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 19 October 2024 | Wigan Athletic | Away | W | 5-4 |
| 02 November 2024 | Peterborough United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 12 November 2024 | Coventry City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 16 November 2024 | Sheffield Wednesday | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 10 December 2024 | Hull City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 December 2024 | Swansea City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 18 January 2025 | Coventry City | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 25 January 2025 | Crewe Alexandra | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 01 February 2025 | Wigan Athletic | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 08 February 2025 | Barnsley | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 15 February 2025 | Peterborough United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 01 March 2025 | Sheffield Wednesday | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 08 March 2025 | Hull City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 15 March 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 22 March 2025 | Burnley | Away | L | 2-5 |
| 29 March 2025 | Bristol City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 April 2025 | Fleetwood Town | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 05 April 2025 | Brentford | Away | L | 1-7 |
| 09 April 2024 | Barnsley | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 16 April 2025 | Charlton Athletic | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 19 April 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 26 April 2025 | Colchester United | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 03 May 2025 | Bournemouth | Home | L | 2-5 |
2024-25 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional Info |
| 18 December 2024 | Third | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-2 | |
| 22 January 2025 | Fourth | Derby County | Home | L | 1-3 |
2024-25 Under-18 Professional Development League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 27 August 2024 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 5 October 2024 | Group | Wigan Athletic | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 14 December 2024 | Group | Preston North End | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 4 February 2025 | Quarter Finals | Brentford | Home | W | 6-1 |
| 5 March 2025 | Semi Finals | Colchester United | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 30 April 2025 | Final | Peterborough United | Home | L | 0-1 |
Goalscorers
(Final Statistics)
| Player | U18PDL | U18PDLC | FAYC | Total |
| Jevan Beattie | 17 | 2 | 0 | 19 |
| Siem Eyob-Abraha | 8 | 4 | 0 | 12 |
| Lamine Sidibe | 10 | 1 | 1 | 12 |
| Riley McLachlan | 6 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
| Arlo Coubrough | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Seth Okyere | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Jackson Blaize | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Charlie Bulmer | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Archie Christie-Crainie | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Tom Dearden | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Alfie Hough | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Noah Kiwomya | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Aaron Reid | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Keehan Barrett-Underwood | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Zach Benjamin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sam Colechin | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Theo Howard | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaye Long | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaydon Makhalira | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ben Murray | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Tawodzera | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Final Statistics)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keehan Barrett-Underwood | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Jevan Beattie | 19 | 0 | 19 |
| Zach Benjamin | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Tyrone Bishawu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jackson Blaize | 10 | 7 | 3 |
| Theo Buckle | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie Bulmer | 9 | 6 | 2 |
| Beau Cheesewright | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Archie Christie-Crainie | 20 | 8 | 2 |
| Sam Colechin | 22 | 3 | 1 |
| Arlo Coubrough | 9 | 7 | 6 |
| Tom Dearden | 11 | 1 | 2 |
| Harry Evers | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Siem Eyob-Abraha | 25 | 2 | 12 |
| Zach Giggs | 15 | 2 | 0 |
| Franklyn Gordon | 9 | 6 | 0 |
| Bobby Hassall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Theo Howard | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Hough | 32 | 2 | 2 |
| Frankie Jones | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Noah Kiwomya | 9 | 8 | 2 |
| Jaye Long | 9 | 7 | 1 |
| Jaydon Makhalira | 11 | 8 | 1 |
| Riley McLachlan | 16 | 10 | 9 |
| Ben Murray | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Kesiah Nembhard | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Seth Okyere | 11 | 2 | 4 |
| Marley Parr-Pearson | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Lennon Patterson | 10 | 3 | 0 |
| Matty Poppleton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Aaron Reid | 24 | 3 | 2 |
| Eddie Roberts | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| Dovydas Sasnauskas | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Lamine Sidibe | 23 | 2 | 12 |
| Zain Tahir | 13 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Tawodzera | 23 | 6 | 2 |
| Trialist | 11 | 5 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Tommy Betts | 10 | 0 | 1 | 22 |
| Ben Grainger | 7 | 0 | 1 | 15 |
| Coby Hewitson | 20 | 0 | 3 | 29 |
| Trialist | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
| Alfie Venners | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15