Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→Player Statistics) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 246: | Line 246: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Tommy Setford|Tommy Setford]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[wikipedia:Tommy Setford|Tommy Setford]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Young]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | + | | [[wikipedia:Matty Young (footballer, born 2006)|Matthew Young]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 13:24, 6 May 2025
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Will Antwi.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the Euro qualifiers in March (* = late call-up, ~ = withdrawn).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ted Curd | 14 February 2006 | Chelsea |
| GK | Finlay Herrick | 18 January 2006 | West Ham |
| GK | Tommy Setford | 13 March 2006 | Arsenal |
| DF | Zach Abbott | 13 May 2006 | Nottingham Forest |
| DF | Josh Acheampong | 5 May 2006 | Chelsea |
| DF | Joe Johnson | 21 February 2006 | Luton Town |
| DF | Caleb Kporha | 15 July 2006 | Crystal Palace |
| DF | Jayden Meghoma | 28 June 2006 | Brentford |
| DF | Stephen Mfuni | 12 February 2008 | Manchester City |
| DF | Harrison Murray-Campbell ~ | 4 August 2006 | Chelsea |
| DF | Triston Rowe | 18 May 2006 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Kiano Dyer | 21 November 2006 | Chelsea |
| MF | Josh King | 3 January 2007 | Fulham |
| MF | Lewis Miley | 1 May 2006 | Newcastle United |
| MF | Trey Nyoni | 30 June 2007 | Liverpool |
| MF | Chris Rigg | 18 June 2007 | Sunderland |
| FW | Tyler Dibling | 17 February 2006 | Southampton |
| FW | Tyrique George | 4 February 2006 | Chelsea |
| FW | Shumaira Mheuka | 20 October 2007 | Chelsea |
| FW | Mikey Moore | 11 August 2007 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| FW | Ethan Wheatley | 20 January 2006 | Manchester United |
| FW | Kadan Young | 19 January 2006 | Aston Villa |
2024-25 Campaign
2025 European Under-19 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 14 June 2025 | Norway | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 17 June 2025 | Germany | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 20 June 2025 | Netherlands | Group Stage - Group B |
2025 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 13 November 2024 | Lithuania | Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 1-0 |
| 16 November 2024 | Bulgaria | Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 2-1 |
| 19 November 2024 | Belgium | Qualifying - Group 3 | D | 0-0 |
| 19 March 2025 | Wales | Elite Qualifying - Group 7 | W | 2-0 |
| 22 March 2025 | Turkey | Elite Qualifying - Group 7 | D | 0-0 |
| 25 March 2025 | Portugal | Elite Qualifying - Group 7 | W | 1-0 |
Marbella Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 9 October 2024 | Portugal | L | 1-2 |
| 12 October 2024 | Netherlands | W | 4-1 |
| 15 October 2024 | France | W | 4-2 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 September 2024 | Italy | Neutral | D | 2-2 |
| 7 September 2024 | Croatia | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2024 | Germany | Neutral | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 15th April)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U19 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Ethan Nwaneri | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Lewis Orford | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Leo Black | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Tyler Dibling | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Tyrique George | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Josh King | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Mikey Moore | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Chris Rigg | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ethan Wheatley | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Lennon Wheeldon | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Kadan Young | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 16th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Zach Abbott | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Acheampong | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Joshua Ajala | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Leo Black | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Tyler Dibling | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Romelle Donovan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kiano Dyer | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Tyrique George | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Michael Golding | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ayden Heaven | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Johnson | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Josh King | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Myles Lewis-Skelly | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Meghoma | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Stephen Mfuni | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Mikey Moore | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Harrison Murray-Campbell | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Amara Nallo | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Ndala | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 4 | 2 | 4 |
| Lewis Orford | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Triston Rowe | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Reiss Russell-Denny | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Ishe Samuels-Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Wheatley | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Lennon Wheeldon | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Kadan Young | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ted Curd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Finlay Herrick | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Sam Proctor | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Setford | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Matthew Young | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15