Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Squad) |
|||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
| FW || [[Rio Ngumoha]] || || Liverpool | | FW || [[Rio Ngumoha]] || || Liverpool | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Alejandro Rodriguez]] || || Lyon | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Alejandro Gomes Rodríguez|Alejandro Rodriguez]] || || Lyon |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 10:32, 12 May 2025
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Neil Ryan.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship finals in May.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Lanre Awesu | West Ham | |
| GK | Freddy Bernal | Chelsea | |
| GK | Jack Porter | Arsenal | |
| DF | Kaden Braithwaite | Manchester City | |
| DF | Brad Burrowes | Aston Villa | |
| DF | Junai Byfield | Tottenham | |
| DF | Malachi Hardy | Tottenham | |
| DF | Bendito Mantato | Manchester United | |
| DF | Freddie Simmonds | Brighton & Hove Albion | |
| MF | Max Dowman | Arsenal | |
| MF | Landon Emenalo | Chelsea | |
| MF | Finlay Gorman | Manchester City | |
| MF | Louis Page | Leicester City | |
| MF | Seth Ridgeon | Fulham | |
| MF | Luca Williams-Barnett | Tottenham | |
| FW | Harry Gray | Leeds United | |
| FW | Reigan Heskey | Manchester City | |
| FW | Harry Howell | Brighton & Hove Albion | |
| FW | Ryan McAidoo | Manchester City | |
| FW | Rio Ngumoha | Liverpool | |
| FW | Alejandro Rodriguez | Lyon |
2024-25 Campaign
2025 European Under-17 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 20 May 2025 | Belgium | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 23 May 2025 | Italy | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 26 May 2025 | Czech Republic | Group Stage - Group B |
2025 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 24 October 2024 | Malta | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 4-0 |
| 27 October 2024 | Latvia | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 4-0 |
| 30 October 2024 | Sweden | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 4-2 |
| 19 March 2025 | Israel | Qualifying - League A Group 7 | W | 2-0 |
| 22 March 2025 | Slovenia | Qualifying - League A Group 7 | W | 3-2 |
| 25 March 2025 | Northern Ireland | Qualifying - League A Group 7 | W | 5-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 September 2024 | Mexico | Neutral | W | 5-0 |
| 7 September 2024 | Israel | Neutral | D | 0-0 |
| 10 September 2024 | Germany | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 15 November 2024 | Belgium | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 November 2024 | Belgium | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 15th April)
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro | U17 Euro Q | Other | Total | ||
| Max Dowman | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| Finlay Gorman | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Harry Howell | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Ryan McAidoo | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Alejandro Rodriguez | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Andre Dike | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Chizaram Ezenwate | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Rio Ngumoha | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Igor Tyjon | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Kaden Braithwaite | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Reigan Heskey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Max Jenner | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Lucas Rawlings | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Seth Ridgeon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Freddie Simmonds | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Reggie Walsh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Luca Williams-Barnett | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14