Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2023-24 Campaign) |
(→2024-25 Campaign) |
||
| (45 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | The Manchester City Under-21s are currently managed by | + | The Manchester City Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Wilkinson. |
| − | == | + | ==2024-25 Squad== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Nationality''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |GK || [[ | + | |GK || [[George Murray-Jones]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|27|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Max Alleyne]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|8|27|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Ezra Carrington]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[Isaiah Dada-Mascoll]] || | + | |DF || [[Isaiah Dada-Mascoll]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Callum Doyle]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|10|03|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Seb Naylor]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Lakyle Samuel]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Jahmai Simpson-Pusey]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Isaac Smith]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|7|26|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |DF || [[Josh Wilson-Esbrand]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2002|12|20|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Charlie Gray]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[James McAtee]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2002|10|18|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Ashton Muir]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Michael Okeke]] || U19 || || Hungary/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |MF || [[Jacob Wright]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || U19 || || Germany |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Will Dickson]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|11|25|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Jaden Heskey]] || U19 || || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Emilio Lawrence]] || U19 || || Scotland/England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[ | + | |FW || [[Divin Mubama]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|10|25|df=yes}} || England |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |FW || [[Tai Sodje]] || | + | |FW || [[Nico O'Reilly]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|3|21|df=yes}} || England |
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || U19 || || England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | |FW || [[Tai Sodje]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|09|20|df=yes}} || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 63: | Line 67: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Until'''''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Until'''''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |GK || [[True Grant]] || U19 || || England || Buxton || End of season |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Finley Burns]] || U22 || {{birth date and age|2003|6|17|df=yes}} || England || Hull City || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Tomas Galvez]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|1|28|df=yes}} || England/Finland/Spain || LASK || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Jadel Katongo]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2004|09|14|df=yes}} || England || Peterborough United || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |DF || [[ | + | |DF || [[Luke Mbete-Tabu]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|9|18|df=yes}} || England || Northampton Town || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[Kian Breckin]] || | + | |MF || [[Kian Breckin]] || U21 || {{birth date and age|2003|12|10|df=yes}} || England || Crewe Alexandra || End of season |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |MF || [[ | + | |MF || [[Mahamadou Susoho]] || U20 || {{birth date and age|2005|1|20|df=yes}} || Spain/England || Peterborough || End of season |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | == | + | ==2024-25 Campaign== |
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2024-25 Premier League 2]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 99: | Line 94: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 17 August 2024 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Away || L || [[Liverpool 3-1 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 23 August 2024 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || Away || W || [[Derby County 2-3 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
| − | |-bgcolor="# | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 01 September 2024 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 5-0 Everton (2024-25 Premier League 2)|5-0]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 21 September 2024 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Away || W || [[Manchester United 1-3 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 27 September 2024 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 4-1 Aston Villa (2024-25 Premier League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 05 October 2024 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 4-1 West Ham United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 26 October 2024 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || Away || W || [[West Bromwich Albion 0-5 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|5-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 01 November 2024 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 5-0 Norwich City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|5-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 30 November 2024 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || Away || W || [[Sunderland 2-3 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 16 December 2024 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || W || [[Nottingham Forest 2-3 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 13 January 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 2-1 Brighton & Hove Albion (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-1]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 17 January 2025 || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || Home || D || [[Manchester City 2-2 Stoke City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-2]] |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 27 | + | | 27 January 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 3-1 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
| − | |-bgcolor="# | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 08 February 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || W || [[Blackburn Rovers 1-3 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-1]] |
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 17 February 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 21 February 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || W || [[Middlesbrough 0-3 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-0]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| + | | 28 February 2025 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 5-0 Chelsea (2024-25 Premier League 2)|5-0]] | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 16 March 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Home || L || [[Manchester City 2-3 Crystal Palace (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 04 April 2025 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Away || D || [[Fulham 1-1 Manchester City (2024-25 Premier League 2)|1-1]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 11 April 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 4-0 Newcastle United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|4-0]] |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 25 April 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 2-1 Liverpool (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 02 May 2025 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 3-2 Arsenal (2024-25 Premier League 2)|3-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 09 May 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 2-0 Manchester United (2024-25 Premier League 2)|2-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| − | ===[[ | + | ===[[2024-25 EFL Trophy]]=== |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Date''' | ||
| Line 152: | Line 153: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Additional info''' | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 20 August 2024 || Group || Chesterfield || Away || D || [[Chesterfield 1-1 Manchester City (2024-25 EFL Trophy)|1-1]] || Lost 4-2 on penalties |
| − | |-bgcolor="# | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 29 October 2024 || Group || Grimsby Town || Away || D || [[Grimsby Town 1-1 Manchester City (2024-25 EFL Trophy)|1-1]] || Won 5-4 on penalties |
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | | + | | 12 November 2024 || Group || Lincoln City || Away || L || [[Lincoln City 5-0 Manchester City (2024-25 EFL Trophy)|0-5]] || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 162: | Line 163: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 169: | Line 170: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Divin Mubama]] || 16 || 0 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 7 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Emilio Lawrence]] || 7 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 5 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Will Dickson]] || 4 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Reigan Heskey]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jacob Wright]] || 3 || 1 || 4 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || 3 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lakyle Samuel]] || 2 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jahmai Simpson-Pusey]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Max Alleyne]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charlie Gray]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan McAidoo]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ashton Muir]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Seb Naylor]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Michael Okeke]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Michael Okeke]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Wilson-Esbrand]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | Own Goals || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 207: | Line 218: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 13th May)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 214: | Line 225: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Farid Alfa-Ruprecht]] || 14 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Max Alleyne]] || 22 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Oscar Bobb]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ezra Carrington]] || | + | | [[Ezra Carrington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Will Dickson]] || 11 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Christian Dunbar-McDonald]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charlie Gray]] || 14 || 7 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Matthew Henderson-Hall]] || 14 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || 24 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Reigan Heskey]] || 1 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Emilio Lawrence]] || 20 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ryan McAidoo]] || 2 || 6 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Christian McFarlane]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Stephen Mfuni]] || 7 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Divin Mubama]] || 11 || 2 || 16 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Divine Mukasa]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ashton Muir]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Divine Mukasa]] || 1 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Naylor]] || | + | | [[Seb Naylor]] || 16 || 5 || 1 |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Brooklyn Nfonkeu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Brooklyn Nfonkeu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Noble]] || | + | | [[Kian Noble]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Nico O'Reilly]] || | + | | [[Nico O'Reilly]] || 8 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || | + | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 12 || 11 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Michael Okeke]] || | + | | [[Michael Okeke]] || 11 || 13 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Harrison Parker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harrison Parker]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Victor Reis|Victor Reis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Lakyle Samuel]] || 23 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jahmai Simpson-Pusey]] || 20 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tai Sodje]] || | + | | [[Tai Sodje]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Rhys Thomas]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 0 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Han Willhoft-King]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Josh Wilson-Esbrand]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Wright]] || 12 || | + | | [[Jacob Wright]] || 12 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 295: | Line 304: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[True Grant]] || | + | | [[Spike Brits]] || 9 || 0 || 4 || 8 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[True Grant]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Hudson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oliver Whatmuff]] || 9 || 0 || 4 || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jack Wint]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 303: | Line 318: | ||
==Previous Campaigns== | ==Previous Campaigns== | ||
| − | [[Manchester City Under-21s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Manchester City Under-23s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Manchester City Under-23s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Manchester City Under-23s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Manchester City Under-23s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Manchester City Under-23s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Manchester City Under-23s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Manchester City Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Manchester City Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[Manchester City Under-21s 2013-14|2013-14]] | + | [[Manchester City Under-21s 2023-24|2023-24]] • [[Manchester City Under-21s 2022-23|2022-23]] • [[Manchester City Under-23s 2021-22|2021-22]] • [[Manchester City Under-23s 2020-21|2020-21]] • [[Manchester City Under-23s 2019-20|2019-20]] • [[Manchester City Under-23s 2018-19|2018-19]] • [[Manchester City Under-23s 2017-18|2017-18]] • [[Manchester City Under-23s 2016-17|2016-17]] • [[Manchester City Under-21s 2015-16|2015-16]] • [[Manchester City Under-21s 2014-15|2014-15]] • [[Manchester City Under-21s 2013-14|2013-14]] |
[[Category: Team]] | [[Category: Team]] | ||
[[Category: U21 Team]] | [[Category: U21 Team]] | ||
Revision as of 08:58, 13 May 2025
The Manchester City Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Wilkinson.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | George Murray-Jones | U20 | 27 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Max Alleyne | U20 | 27 August 2005 | England |
| DF | Ezra Carrington | U19 | England | |
| DF | Isaiah Dada-Mascoll | U19 | England | |
| DF | Callum Doyle | U21 | 3 October 2003 | England |
| DF | Seb Naylor | U19 | England | |
| DF | Lakyle Samuel | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | U19 | England | |
| DF | Isaac Smith | U20 | 26 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Josh Wilson-Esbrand | U22 | 20 December 2002 | England |
| MF | Charlie Gray | U19 | England | |
| MF | James McAtee | U22 | 18 October 2002 | England |
| MF | Ashton Muir | U19 | England | |
| MF | Michael Okeke | U19 | Hungary/England | |
| MF | Jacob Wright | U19 | England | |
| FW | Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | U19 | Germany | |
| FW | Will Dickson | U20 | 25 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Jaden Heskey | U19 | England | |
| FW | Emilio Lawrence | U19 | Scotland/England | |
| FW | Divin Mubama | U20 | 25 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Nico O'Reilly | U20 | 21 March 2005 | England |
| FW | Justin Oboavwoduo | U19 | England | |
| FW | Tai Sodje | U21 | 20 September 2003 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan Club | Until' |
| GK | True Grant | U19 | England | Buxton | End of season | |
| DF | Finley Burns | U22 | 17 June 2003 | England | Hull City | End of season |
| DF | Tomas Galvez | U20 | 28 January 2005 | England/Finland/Spain | LASK | End of season |
| DF | Jadel Katongo | U20 | 14 September 2004 | England | Peterborough United | End of season |
| DF | Luke Mbete-Tabu | U21 | 18 September 2003 | England | Northampton Town | End of season |
| MF | Kian Breckin | U21 | 10 December 2003 | England | Crewe Alexandra | End of season |
| MF | Mahamadou Susoho | U20 | 20 January 2005 | Spain/England | Peterborough | End of season |
2024-25 Campaign
2024-25 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2024 | Liverpool | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 23 August 2024 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 01 September 2024 | Everton | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 21 September 2024 | Manchester United | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 27 September 2024 | Aston Villa | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 05 October 2024 | West Ham United | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 26 October 2024 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | W | 5-0 |
| 01 November 2024 | Norwich City | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 30 November 2024 | Sunderland | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 16 December 2024 | Nottingham Forest | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 13 January 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 17 January 2025 | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 27 January 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 08 February 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 17 February 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 21 February 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 28 February 2025 | Chelsea | Home | W | 5-0 |
| 16 March 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 04 April 2025 | Fulham | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 11 April 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 25 April 2025 | Liverpool | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 02 May 2025 | Arsenal | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 09 May 2025 | Manchester United | Home | W | 2-0 |
2024-25 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 20 August 2024 | Group | Chesterfield | Away | D | 1-1 | Lost 4-2 on penalties |
| 29 October 2024 | Group | Grimsby Town | Away | D | 1-1 | Won 5-4 on penalties |
| 12 November 2024 | Group | Lincoln City | Away | L | 0-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 13th May)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | Total |
| Divin Mubama | 16 | 0 | 16 |
| Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Emilio Lawrence | 7 | 0 | 7 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 5 | 0 | 5 |
| Will Dickson | 4 | 0 | 4 |
| Reigan Heskey | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Jacob Wright | 3 | 1 | 4 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Jaden Heskey | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 3 | 0 | 3 |
| Nico O'Reilly | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Alleyne | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie Gray | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ryan McAidoo | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashton Muir | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Seb Naylor | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Okeke | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Josh Wilson-Esbrand | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 13th May)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Farid Alfa-Ruprecht | 14 | 0 | 7 |
| Max Alleyne | 22 | 0 | 1 |
| Oscar Bobb | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kaden Braithwaite | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Ezra Carrington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Dickson | 11 | 4 | 4 |
| Christian Dunbar-McDonald | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Gray | 14 | 7 | 1 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 14 | 4 | 3 |
| Jaden Heskey | 24 | 0 | 3 |
| Reigan Heskey | 1 | 6 | 4 |
| Emilio Lawrence | 20 | 0 | 7 |
| Ryan McAidoo | 2 | 6 | 1 |
| Christian McFarlane | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Stephen Mfuni | 7 | 4 | 0 |
| Divin Mubama | 11 | 2 | 16 |
| Divine Mukasa | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashton Muir | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Divine Mukasa | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Seb Naylor | 16 | 5 | 1 |
| Brooklyn Nfonkeu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kian Noble | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nico O'Reilly | 8 | 0 | 2 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 12 | 11 | 5 |
| Michael Okeke | 11 | 13 | 1 |
| Harrison Parker | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Victor Reis | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 23 | 1 | 2 |
| Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | 20 | 0 | 2 |
| Tai Sodje | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Rhys Thomas | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 0 | 3 | 2 |
| Han Willhoft-King | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Wilson-Esbrand | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Jacob Wright | 12 | 0 | 4 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Spike Brits | 9 | 0 | 4 | 8 |
| True Grant | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Max Hudson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Oliver Whatmuff | 9 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
| Jack Wint | 5 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14