Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Squad) |
|||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Lanre Awesu]] || || West Ham | + | | GK || [[Lanre Awesu]] || {{birth date and age|2008|1|25|df=yes}} || West Ham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Freddy Bernal]] || || Chelsea | + | | GK || [[Freddy Bernal]] || {{birth date and age|2008|10|21|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Jack Porter]] || || Arsenal | + | | GK || [[Jack Porter]] || {{birth date and age|2008|7|15|df=yes}} || Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || || Manchester City | + | | DF || [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || {{birth date and age|2008|2|8|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Bradley Burrowes]] || || Aston Villa | + | | DF || [[Bradley Burrowes]] || {{birth date and age|2008|3|4|df=yes}} || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Junai Byfield]] || || Tottenham | + | | DF || [[Junai Byfield]] || {{birth date and age|2008|12|6|df=yes}} || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Malachi Hardy]] || || Tottenham | + | | DF || [[Malachi Hardy]] || {{birth date and age|2008|3|10|df=yes}} || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Bendito Mantato]] || || Manchester United | + | | DF || [[Bendito Mantato]] || {{birth date and age|2008|1|25|df=yes}} || Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Freddie Simmonds]] || || Brighton & Hove Albion | + | | DF || [[Freddie Simmonds]] || {{birth date and age|2008|3|9|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Max Dowman]] || || Arsenal | + | | MF || [[Max Dowman]] || {{birth date and age|2009|12|31|df=yes}} || Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Landon Emenalo]] || || Chelsea | + | | MF || [[Landon Emenalo]] || {{birth date and age|2008|1|18|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Finlay Gorman]] || || Manchester City | + | | MF || [[Finlay Gorman]] || {{birth date and age|2008|9|20|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Louis Page]] || || Leicester City | + | | MF || [[Louis Page]] || {{birth date and age|2008|7|10|df=yes}} || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Seth Ridgeon]] || || Fulham | + | | MF || [[Seth Ridgeon]] || {{birth date and age|2008|9|12|df=yes}} || Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Luca Williams-Barnett]] || || Tottenham | + | | MF || [[Luca Williams-Barnett]] || {{birth date and age|2008|10|1|df=yes}} || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Harry Gray]] || || Leeds United | + | | FW || [[Harry Gray]] || {{birth date and age|2008|10|8|df=yes}} || Leeds United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Reigan Heskey]] || || Manchester City | + | | FW || [[Reigan Heskey]] || {{birth date and age|2008|1|18|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Harry Howell]] || || Brighton & Hove Albion | + | | FW || [[Harry Howell]] || {{birth date and age|2008|4|20|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Ryan McAidoo]] || || Manchester City | + | | FW || [[Ryan McAidoo]] || {{birth date and age|2008|6|24|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Rio Ngumoha]] || || Liverpool | + | | FW || [[Rio Ngumoha]] || {{birth date and age|2008|8|29|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[wikipedia:Alejandro Gomes Rodríguez|Alejandro Rodriguez]] || || Lyon | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Alejandro Gomes Rodríguez|Alejandro Rodriguez]] || {{birth date and age|2008|3|11|df=yes}} || Lyon |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:18, 13 May 2025
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Neil Ryan.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship finals in May.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Lanre Awesu | 25 January 2008 | West Ham |
| GK | Freddy Bernal | 21 October 2008 | Chelsea |
| GK | Jack Porter | 15 July 2008 | Arsenal |
| DF | Kaden Braithwaite | 8 February 2008 | Manchester City |
| DF | Bradley Burrowes | 4 March 2008 | Aston Villa |
| DF | Junai Byfield | 6 December 2008 | Tottenham |
| DF | Malachi Hardy | 10 March 2008 | Tottenham |
| DF | Bendito Mantato | 25 January 2008 | Manchester United |
| DF | Freddie Simmonds | 9 March 2008 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| MF | Max Dowman | 31 December 2009 | Arsenal |
| MF | Landon Emenalo | 18 January 2008 | Chelsea |
| MF | Finlay Gorman | 20 September 2008 | Manchester City |
| MF | Louis Page | 10 July 2008 | Leicester City |
| MF | Seth Ridgeon | 12 September 2008 | Fulham |
| MF | Luca Williams-Barnett | 1 October 2008 | Tottenham |
| FW | Harry Gray | 8 October 2008 | Leeds United |
| FW | Reigan Heskey | 18 January 2008 | Manchester City |
| FW | Harry Howell | 20 April 2008 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| FW | Ryan McAidoo | 24 June 2008 | Manchester City |
| FW | Rio Ngumoha | 29 August 2008 | Liverpool |
| FW | Alejandro Rodriguez | 11 March 2008 | Lyon |
2024-25 Campaign
2025 European Under-17 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 20 May 2025 | Belgium | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 23 May 2025 | Italy | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 26 May 2025 | Czech Republic | Group Stage - Group B |
2025 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 24 October 2024 | Malta | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 4-0 |
| 27 October 2024 | Latvia | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 4-0 |
| 30 October 2024 | Sweden | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 4-2 |
| 19 March 2025 | Israel | Qualifying - League A Group 7 | W | 2-0 |
| 22 March 2025 | Slovenia | Qualifying - League A Group 7 | W | 3-2 |
| 25 March 2025 | Northern Ireland | Qualifying - League A Group 7 | W | 5-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 September 2024 | Mexico | Neutral | W | 5-0 |
| 7 September 2024 | Israel | Neutral | D | 0-0 |
| 10 September 2024 | Germany | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 15 November 2024 | Belgium | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 November 2024 | Belgium | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 15th April)
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro | U17 Euro Q | Other | Total | ||
| Max Dowman | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| Finlay Gorman | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Harry Howell | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Ryan McAidoo | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Alejandro Rodriguez | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Andre Dike | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Chizaram Ezenwate | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Rio Ngumoha | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Igor Tyjon | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Kaden Braithwaite | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Reigan Heskey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Max Jenner | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Lucas Rawlings | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Seth Ridgeon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Freddie Simmonds | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Reggie Walsh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Luca Williams-Barnett | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14