Difference between revisions of "England Under-17s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| Line 179: | Line 179: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dean Benamar]] || | + | | [[Dean Benamar]] || 2 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || 5 || 3 || 1 | | [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || 5 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Bradley Burrowes]] || | + | | [[Bradley Burrowes]] || 3 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Junai Byfield]] || | + | | [[Junai Byfield]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Andre Dike]] || 2 || 3 || 2 | | [[Andre Dike]] || 2 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Max Dowman]] || | + | | [[Max Dowman]] || 9 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Landon Emenalo]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Landon Emenalo]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chizaram Ezenwata]] || 3 || 1 || 2 | | [[Chizaram Ezenwata]] || 3 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Hayden Ford]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Finlay Gorman]] || 4 || 4 || 3 | | [[Finlay Gorman]] || 4 || 4 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Malachi Hardy]] || | + | | [[Harry Gray]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Malachi Hardy]] || 8 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dante Headley]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Dante Headley]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 207: | ||
| [[Reigan Heskey]] || 4 || 4 || 1 | | [[Reigan Heskey]] || 4 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Howell]] || | + | | [[Harry Howell]] || 6 || 4 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Jenner]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | | [[Max Jenner]] || 1 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Theo Julienne]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Theo Julienne]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Godwill Kukonki]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bendito Mantato]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 221: | ||
| [[Jack McGrath]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jack McGrath]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Miles]] || | + | | [[Harrison Miles]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Rio Ngumoha]] || | + | | [[Rio Ngumoha]] || 6 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayden Ngwashi]] || | + | | [[Jayden Ngwashi]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chinaza Nwosu]] || | + | | [[Chinaza Nwosu]] || 8 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || | + | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Louis Page]] || | + | | [[Louis Page]] || 3 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Anton Palmer]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Anton Palmer]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Bailey Palmer]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Rawlings]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Lewi Richards]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lewi Richards]] || 2 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seth Ridgeon]] || | + | | [[Seth Ridgeon]] || 5 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alejandro Rodriguez]] || | + | | [[Alejandro Rodriguez]] || 4 || 3 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Freddie Simmonds]] || | + | | [[Freddie Simmonds]] || 7 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Igor Tyjon]] || 4 || 4 || 2 | | [[Igor Tyjon]] || 4 || 4 || 2 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Reggie Walsh]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | | [[Reggie Walsh]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca Williams-Barnett]] || | + | | [[Luca Williams-Barnett]] || 3 || 3 || 2 |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 255: | Line 263: | ||
| [[Owen Asemota]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Owen Asemota]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lanre Awesu]] || | + | | [[Lanre Awesu]] || 3 || 1 || 2 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Freddy Bernal]] || 2 || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Maxwell Moses]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Porter]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 5 | | [[Jack Porter]] || 5 || 0 || 2 || 5 | ||
Revision as of 13:13, 19 May 2025
The England Under-17s are currently managed by Neil Ryan.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship finals in May (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Lanre Awesu | 25 January 2008 | West Ham |
| GK | Freddy Bernal | 21 October 2008 | Chelsea |
| GK | Jack Porter | 15 July 2008 | Arsenal |
| DF | Dean Benamar ~ | 31 May 2008 | Crystal Palace |
| DF | Kaden Braithwaite | 8 February 2008 | Manchester City |
| DF | Bradley Burrowes | 4 March 2008 | Aston Villa |
| DF | Junai Byfield | 6 December 2008 | Tottenham |
| DF | Malachi Hardy | 10 March 2008 | Tottenham |
| DF | Bendito Mantato * | 25 January 2008 | Manchester United |
| DF | Freddie Simmonds | 9 March 2008 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| MF | Max Dowman | 31 December 2009 | Arsenal |
| MF | Landon Emenalo | 18 January 2008 | Chelsea |
| MF | Finlay Gorman | 20 September 2008 | Manchester City |
| MF | Louis Page | 10 July 2008 | Leicester City |
| MF | Seth Ridgeon | 12 September 2008 | Fulham |
| MF | Luca Williams-Barnett | 1 October 2008 | Tottenham |
| FW | Harry Gray | 8 October 2008 | Leeds United |
| FW | Reigan Heskey | 18 January 2008 | Manchester City |
| FW | Harry Howell | 20 April 2008 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| FW | Ryan McAidoo | 24 June 2008 | Manchester City |
| FW | Rio Ngumoha | 29 August 2008 | Liverpool |
| FW | Alejandro Rodriguez | 11 March 2008 | Lyon |
2024-25 Campaign
2025 European Under-17 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 20 May 2025 | Belgium | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 23 May 2025 | Italy | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 26 May 2025 | Czech Republic | Group Stage - Group B |
2025 European Under-17 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 24 October 2024 | Malta | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 4-0 |
| 27 October 2024 | Latvia | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 4-0 |
| 30 October 2024 | Sweden | Qualifying - Group 1 | W | 4-2 |
| 19 March 2025 | Israel | Qualifying - League A Group 7 | W | 2-0 |
| 22 March 2025 | Slovenia | Qualifying - League A Group 7 | W | 3-2 |
| 25 March 2025 | Northern Ireland | Qualifying - League A Group 7 | W | 5-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 September 2024 | Mexico | Neutral | W | 5-0 |
| 7 September 2024 | Israel | Neutral | D | 0-0 |
| 10 September 2024 | Germany | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 15 November 2024 | Belgium | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 18 November 2024 | Belgium | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 20 February 2025 | Netherlands | Neutral | W | 3-2 |
| 23 February 2025 | Netherlands | Neutral | W | 4-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 15th April)
| Name | Goals/Competition | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U17 Euro | U17 Euro Q | Other | Total | ||
| Alejandro Rodriguez | 0 | 3 | 2 | 5 | |
| Max Dowman | 0 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| Harry Howell | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | |
| Finlay Gorman | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | |
| Ryan McAidoo | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Andre Dike | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Chizaram Ezenwate | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Rio Ngumoha | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Igor Tyjon | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
| Luca Williams-Barnett | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Dean Benamar | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Kaden Braithwaite | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Reigan Heskey | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Max Jenner | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Chinaza Nwosu | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Louis Page | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Lucas Rawlings | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Seth Ridgeon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Freddie Simmonds | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Reggie Walsh | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 15th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dean Benamar | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Kaden Braithwaite | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Bradley Burrowes | 3 | 4 | 0 |
| Junai Byfield | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Andre Dike | 2 | 3 | 2 |
| Max Dowman | 9 | 4 | 4 |
| Landon Emenalo | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Chizaram Ezenwata | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Hayden Ford | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Finlay Gorman | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Harry Gray | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Malachi Hardy | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Dante Headley | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Reigan Heskey | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Harry Howell | 6 | 4 | 4 |
| Max Jenner | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Theo Julienne | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Godwill Kukonki | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Bendito Mantato | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Ryan McAidoo | 4 | 2 | 3 |
| Jack McGrath | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Miles | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Rio Ngumoha | 6 | 4 | 2 |
| Jayden Ngwashi | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Chinaza Nwosu | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Louis Page | 3 | 5 | 1 |
| Anton Palmer | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Bailey Palmer | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Lewi Richards | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Seth Ridgeon | 5 | 2 | 1 |
| Alejandro Rodriguez | 4 | 3 | 5 |
| Freddie Simmonds | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Igor Tyjon | 4 | 4 | 2 |
| Reggie Walsh | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Luca Williams-Barnett | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Owen Asemota | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Lanre Awesu | 3 | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Freddy Bernal | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Maxwell Moses | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Porter | 5 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
| Aidan Stokes | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14