Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→2024-25 Squad) |
(→2024-25 Squad) |
||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
| GK || [[wikipedia:Tommy Setford|Tommy Setford]] || {{birth date and age|2006|3|13|df=yes}} || Arsenal | | GK || [[wikipedia:Tommy Setford|Tommy Setford]] || {{birth date and age|2006|3|13|df=yes}} || Arsenal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[wikipedia:Matty Young (footballer, born 2006)|Matthew Young]] || || Sunderland | + | | GK || [[wikipedia:Matty Young (footballer, born 2006)|Matthew Young]] || {{birth date and age|2006|11|24|df=yes}} || Sunderland |
|- | |- | ||
| DF || [[Zach Abbott]] || {{birth date and age|2006|5|13|df=yes}} || Nottingham Forest | | DF || [[Zach Abbott]] || {{birth date and age|2006|5|13|df=yes}} || Nottingham Forest | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
| MF || [[Chris Rigg]] || {{birth date and age|2007|6|18|df=yes}} || Sunderland | | MF || [[Chris Rigg]] || {{birth date and age|2007|6|18|df=yes}} || Sunderland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || || Southampton | + | | FW || [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || {{birth date and age|2006|7|18|df=yes}} || Southampton |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Shumaira Mheuka]] || {{birth date and age|2007|10|20|df=yes}} || Chelsea | | FW || [[Shumaira Mheuka]] || {{birth date and age|2007|10|20|df=yes}} || Chelsea | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
| FW || [[Mikey Moore]] || {{birth date and age|2007|8|11|df=yes}} || Tottenham Hotspur | | FW || [[Mikey Moore]] || {{birth date and age|2007|8|11|df=yes}} || Tottenham Hotspur | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Tom Watson]] || || Sunderland | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Tom Watson (footballer, born 2006)|Tom Watson]] || {{birth date and age|2006|4|8|df=yes}} || Sunderland |
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Ethan Wheatley]] || {{birth date and age|2006|1|20|df=yes}} || Manchester United | | FW || [[Ethan Wheatley]] || {{birth date and age|2006|1|20|df=yes}} || Manchester United | ||
Revision as of 13:53, 20 May 2025
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Will Antwi.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named for the European Championship finals in June.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Finlay Herrick | 18 January 2006 | West Ham |
| GK | Tommy Setford | 13 March 2006 | Arsenal |
| GK | Matthew Young | 24 November 2006 | Sunderland |
| DF | Zach Abbott | 13 May 2006 | Nottingham Forest |
| DF | Joe Johnson | 21 February 2006 | Luton Town |
| DF | Caleb Kporha | 15 July 2006 | Crystal Palace |
| DF | Jayden Meghoma | 28 June 2006 | Brentford |
| DF | Stephen Mfuni | 12 February 2008 | Manchester City |
| DF | Harrison Murray-Campbell | 4 August 2006 | Chelsea |
| DF | Triston Rowe | 18 May 2006 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Tyler Dibling | 17 February 2006 | Southampton |
| MF | Kiano Dyer | 21 November 2006 | Chelsea |
| MF | Josh King | 3 January 2007 | Fulham |
| MF | Lewis Miley | 1 May 2006 | Newcastle United |
| MF | Chris Rigg | 18 June 2007 | Sunderland |
| FW | Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 18 July 2006 | Southampton |
| FW | Shumaira Mheuka | 20 October 2007 | Chelsea |
| FW | Mikey Moore | 11 August 2007 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| FW | Tom Watson | 8 April 2006 | Sunderland |
| FW | Ethan Wheatley | 20 January 2006 | Manchester United |
| FW | Kadan Young | 19 January 2006 | Aston Villa (on loan at Royal Antwerp) |
2024-25 Campaign
2025 European Under-19 Championship
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 14 June 2025 | Norway | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 17 June 2025 | Germany | Group Stage - Group B | ||
| 20 June 2025 | Netherlands | Group Stage - Group B |
2025 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Opposition | Round | Result | Score |
| 13 November 2024 | Lithuania | Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 1-0 |
| 16 November 2024 | Bulgaria | Qualifying - Group 3 | W | 2-1 |
| 19 November 2024 | Belgium | Qualifying - Group 3 | D | 0-0 |
| 19 March 2025 | Wales | Elite Qualifying - Group 7 | W | 2-0 |
| 22 March 2025 | Turkey | Elite Qualifying - Group 7 | D | 0-0 |
| 25 March 2025 | Portugal | Elite Qualifying - Group 7 | W | 1-0 |
Marbella Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 9 October 2024 | Portugal | L | 1-2 |
| 12 October 2024 | Netherlands | W | 4-1 |
| 15 October 2024 | France | W | 4-2 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 4 September 2024 | Italy | Neutral | D | 2-2 |
| 7 September 2024 | Croatia | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 10 September 2024 | Germany | Neutral | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 15th April)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U19 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Ethan Nwaneri | 2 | 4 | 6 | |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 1 | 2 | 3 | |
| Lewis Orford | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
| Leo Black | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Tyler Dibling | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Tyrique George | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Josh King | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Mikey Moore | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Chris Rigg | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ethan Wheatley | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Lennon Wheeldon | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Kadan Young | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 15th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Zach Abbott | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Josh Acheampong | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Joshua Ajala | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Leo Black | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Jesse Derry | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Tyler Dibling | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Romelle Donovan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Kiano Dyer | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Tyrique George | 6 | 6 | 1 |
| Michael Golding | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ayden Heaven | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Henderson-Hall | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Johnson | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Josh King | 5 | 3 | 1 |
| Caleb Kporha | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Myles Lewis-Skelly | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Jayden Meghoma | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Stephen Mfuni | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 6 | 3 | 3 |
| Lewis Miley | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Mikey Moore | 6 | 3 | 1 |
| Harrison Murray-Campbell | 5 | 4 | 0 |
| Amara Nallo | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Ndala | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 6 | 3 | 6 |
| Trey Nyoni | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Orford | 4 | 3 | 2 |
| Chris Rigg | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Triston Rowe | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Reiss Russell-Denny | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Ishe Samuels-Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Wheatley | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Lennon Wheeldon | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Kadan Young | 5 | 4 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Ted Curd | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Finlay Herrick | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
| Sam Proctor | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Tommy Setford | 6 | 0 | 3 | 5 |
| Matthew Young | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15