Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025 European Under-21 Championship) |
(→Goalscorers) |
||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated: | + | <small>''(Updated: 27th June)''</small> |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
!colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | !colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !U21 Euro Q!!Friendlies!!Total | + | !U21 Euros!!U21 Euro Q!!Friendlies!!Total |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James McAtee]] || 3 || 2 || | + | | [[James McAtee]] || 1 || 3 || 2 || 6 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Harvey Elliott]]|| 4 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Elliot Anderson]]|| 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Charlie Cresswell|Charlie Cresswell]]|| 1 || 1 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Omari Hutchinson]]|| 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Morgan Rogers]]|| 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dane Scarlett]]|| 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Liam Delap]]|| 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Callum Doyle]]|| 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Fellows]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | + | | [[Tom Fellows]]|| 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Hackney]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | + | | [[Hayden Hackney]]|| 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Nwaneri]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | + | | [[Ethan Nwaneri]]|| 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Jaden Philogene|Jaden Philogene]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | + | | [[wikipedia:Jaden Philogene|Jaden Philogene]]|| 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Own Goal || 1 || 0 || 1 | + | | [[Jonathan Rowe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alex Scott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goal|| 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:36, 27 June 2025
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley, following an interim spell in charge from Ben Futcher earlier in the season.
Contents |
2024-25 Squad
The following squad was named in May for a pre-Euros training camp (* = withdrawn, ^ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | James Beadle | 16 July 2004 | Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Sheffield Wednesday) |
| GK | Owen Goodman | 27 November 2003 | Crystal Palace (on loan at AFC Wimbledon) |
| GK | Teddy Sharman-Lowe | 30 March 2003 | Chelsea (on loan at Doncaster Rovers) |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | 8 December 2004 | Stoke City (on loan at Walsall) |
| DF | Dennis Cirkin * | 6 April 2002 | Sunderland |
| DF | Charlie Cresswell | 17 August 2002 | Toulouse |
| DF | Ronnie Edwards ~ | 28 March 2003 | Southampton (on loan at QPR) |
| DF | CJ Egan-Riley | 2 January 2003 | Burnley |
| DF | Valentino Livramento | 12 November 2002 | Newcastle United |
| DF | Teden Mengi | 30 April 2002 | Luton Town |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 12 January 2004 | Genoa |
| DF | Jarell Quansah | 29 January 2003 | Liverpool |
| MF | Elliot Anderson | 6 November 2002 | Nottingham Forest |
| MF | Jobe Bellingham | 23 September 2005 | Sunderland |
| MF | Archie Gray | 12 March 2006 | Tottenham |
| MF | Hayden Hackney | 26 June 2002 | Middlesbrough |
| MF | Jack Hinshelwood | 11 April 2005 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| MF | Tyler Morton | 31 October 2002 | Liverpool |
| MF | Alex Scott | 21 August 2003 | Bournemouth |
| MF | Adam Wharton * | 6 February 2004 | Crystal Palace |
| FW | Liam Delap | 8 February 2003 | Ipswich Town |
| FW | Harvey Elliott | 4 April 2003 | Liverpool |
| FW | Tom Fellows | 25 July 2003 | West Brom |
| FW | Omari Hutchinson | 30 October 2003 | Ipswich Town |
| FW | Samuel Iling-Junior | 4 October 2003 | Aston Villa (on loan at Middlesbrough) |
| FW | James McAtee ^ | 18 October 2002 | Manchester City |
| FW | Ethan Nwaneri | 21 March 2007 | Arsenal |
| FW | Jonathan Rowe | 30 April 2003 | Norwich City (on loan at Marseille) |
| FW | Dane Scarlett * | 24 March 2004 | Tottenham |
| FW | Jay Stansfield | 24 November 2002 | Birmingham City |
2024-25 Campaign
2025 European Under-21 Championship
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 12 June 2025 | Czech Republic | Group Stage - Group B | W | 3-1 |
| 15 June 2025 | Slovenia | Group Stage - Group B | D | 0-0 |
| 18 June 2025 | Germany | Group Stage - Group B | L | 1-2 |
| 21 June 2025 | Spain | Quarter Finals | W | 3-1 |
| 25 June 2025 | Netherlands | Semi Finals | W | 2-1 |
| 28 June 2025 | Germany | Final |
2025 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 6 September 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Northern Ireland | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 11 October 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Ukraine | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 15 October 2024 | Qualifying - Group F | Azerbaijan | Home | W | 7-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 September 2024 | Austria | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 15 November 2024 | Spain | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 18 November 2024 | Netherlands | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 21 March 2025 | France | Away | L | 3-5 |
| 24 March 2025 | Portugal | Home | W | 4-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 27th June)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euros | U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | |
| James McAtee | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6 |
| Harvey Elliott | 4 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Elliot Anderson | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Cresswell | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Morgan Rogers | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Dane Scarlett | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Liam Delap | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Callum Doyle | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Fellows | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Hayden Hackney | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jaden Philogene | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Scott | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goal | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 15th April)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Elliot Anderson | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Jarrad Branthwaite | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Bynoe-Gittens | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ben Chrisene | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Cresswell | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Liam Delap | 4 | 3 | 1 |
| Tyler Dibling | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Callum Doyle | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| George Earthy | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Ronnie Edwards | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| CJ Egan-Riley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Elliott | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Tom Fellows | 0 | 2 | 1 |
| Archie Gray | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Darko Gyabi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Hayden Hackney | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Lewis Hall | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Taylor Harwood-Bellis | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Bashir Humphreys | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Omari Hutchinson | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Samuel Iling-Junior | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Rico Lewis | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| James McAtee | 7 | 1 | 5 |
| Teden Mengi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Morton | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Jaden Philogene | 3 | 2 | 1 |
| Jarell Quansah | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jesurun Rak-Sakyi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Morgan Rogers | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Jonathan Rowe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Dane Scarlett | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Alex Scott | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Adam Wharton | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Nathan Wood | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Beadle | 6 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
| Teddy Sharman-Lowe | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| James Trafford | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15