Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Premier League 2"
(→Fixtures) |
(→Fixtures) |
||
| Line 220: | Line 220: | ||
{| class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; width: 45%; text-align: center; border: 3px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {| class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; width: 45%; text-align: center; border: 3px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 15 August || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || | + | | Friday 15 August || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || '''[[Arsenal 2-3 Fulhamt || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 15 August || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || | + | | Friday 15 August || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || '''[[Aston Villa 0-3 Leeds United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-3]]''' || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 15 August || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || | + | | Friday 15 August || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || '''[[Birmingham City 2-2 Stoke City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-2]]''' || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 15 August || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || | + | | Friday 15 August || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || '''[[Ipswich Town 4-3 Derby County (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-3]]''' || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Friday 15 August || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || | + | | Friday 15 August || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || '''[[Norwich City 1-1 Reading (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-1]]''' || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Sunday 17 August || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || vs || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] | | Sunday 17 August || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || vs || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] | ||
Revision as of 20:20, 15 August 2025
The 2025-26 Premier League 2 is the top tier of the Professional Development League. It is an Under-21 league where clubs are permitted to field five 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The league operates under the so-called 'Swiss Model' where the 28 teams will be seeded into pots based on their historical performance in the competition over the preceding three years, meaning each team will play 20 matches in the regular season.
A 21-game week scenario will see teams playing each club in their own pot plus four or five teams in all other pots, either home or away. After this, the combined table will determine play-off positions, with the top 16 teams qualifying for the knockout format.
Manchester City are the defending champions while Birmingham City, Burnley and Ipswich Town return to Category One football this season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Arsenal | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2 | Aston Villa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | Birmingham City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 4 | Blackburn Rovers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | Burnley | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | Chelsea | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | Crystal Palace | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | Derby County | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 10 | Everton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 11 | Fulham | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 12 | Ipswich Town | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 13 | Leeds United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 14 | Leicester City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 15 | Liverpool | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 16 | Manchester City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 17 | Manchester United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | Middlesbrough | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 19 | Newcastle United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 20 | Norwich City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 21 | Nottingham Forest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 22 | Reading | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 23 | Southampton | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 24 | Stoke City | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 25 | Sunderland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 26 | Tottenham Hotspur | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 27 | West Bromwich Albion | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 28 | West Ham United | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 29 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Fixtures
| Friday 15 August | Arsenal | [[Arsenal 2-3 Fulhamt | Fulham |
| Friday 15 August | Aston Villa | 2-3 | Leeds United |
| Friday 15 August | Birmingham City | 2-2 | Stoke City |
| Friday 15 August | Ipswich Town | 4-3 | Derby County |
| Friday 15 August | Norwich City | 1-1 | Reading |
| Sunday 17 August | Newcastle United | vs | Southampton |
| Sunday 17 August | Brighton & Hove Albion | vs | West Bromwich Albion |
| Monday 18 August | Burnley | vs | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Monday 18 August | Chelsea | vs | Manchester City |
| Monday 18 August | Everton | vs | Blackburn Rovers |
| Monday 18 August | Leicester City | vs | Liverpool |
| Monday 18 August | Middlesbrough | vs | Manchester United |
| Monday 18 August | Sunderland | vs | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Monday 18 August | West Ham United | vs | Nottingham Forest |
Results
Top Goalscorers
| Player | Club | Goals |
Hat-tricks
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |