Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 August 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Home || || | + | | 18 August 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || Home || W || [[Leicester City 4-2 Liverpool (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 22 August 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || || | | 22 August 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 190: | Line 190: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 199: | Line 199: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>NLC</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>NLC</small>''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Golding]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 204: | Line 208: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 19th August)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 211: | Line 215: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Mirsad Ali]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Olubade Aluko]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Christian Boothe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Christian Boothe]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Sammy Braybrooke]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Logan Briggs]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Brandon Cover]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alpha Diallo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Alpha Diallo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | + | | [[Ryan Donnelly]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Evans]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Fisken]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Fisken]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kevon Gray]] || | + | | [[Michael Golding]] || 1 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kevon Gray]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lorenz Hutchinson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Lorenz Hutchinson]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Reiss Khela]] || 1 || | + | | [[Reiss Khela]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will Lawrence]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Will Lawrence]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 233: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Darren Motsi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Darren Motsi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tommy Neale]] || | + | | [[Tommy Neale]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Laolu Omobolaji]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Laolu Omobolaji]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Toby Onanaye]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Toby Onanaye]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Nathan Opoku|Nathan Opoku]] || 1 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Chris Popov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Chris Popov]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Amani Richards]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Silko Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 250: | Line 270: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jake Donohue]] || | + | | [[Jake Donohue]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:19, 19 August 2025
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Dawson.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stevie Bausor | U20 | 11 May 2005 | England |
| GK | Jake Donohue | U19 | England | |
| GK | Harry French | U20 | 28 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Mirsad Ali | U20 | 10 February 2006 | England |
| DF | Olubade Aluko | U19 | 30 November 2006 | England |
| DF | Bobby Amartey | U20 | 14 May 2006 | England |
| DF | Kevon Gray | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U21 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U22 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Bless Akolbire | U19 | 15 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Will Alves | U21 | 4 May 2005 | England |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U22 | 12 March 2004 | England |
| MF | Logan Briggs | U20 | 6 December 2005 | Wales/England |
| MF | Ryan Donnelly | U19 | 4 September 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Alfie Fisken | U20 | 30 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Michael Golding | U20 | 23 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Jayden Joseph | U20 | 8 December 2005 | England |
| MF | Reiss Khela | U19 | 10 November 2006 | England |
| MF | Tommy Neale | U20 | 15 January 2006 | England |
| MF | Toby Onanaye | U20 | 16 July 2006 | England |
| FW | Josh King | U19 | 30 March 2007 | Scotland/Czechia |
| FW | Laolu Omobolaji | U19 | 6 August 2006 | England |
| FW | Kirsten Otchere | U19 | 16 October 2006 | England |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U22 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Chris Popov | U21 | 6 October 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Amani Richards | U21 | 16 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Silko Thomas | U22 | 25 June 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U21 | 11 December 2004 | England | Falkirk | End of season |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U21 | 5 October 2004 | England | Swindon Town | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 August 2025 | Reading | Away | ||
| 29 August 2025 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 19 September 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 29 September 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 3 October 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 27 October 2025 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 31 October 2025 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 7 November 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 19 January 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 2 February 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 9 February 2026 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 16 February 2026 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 23 February 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 13 April 2026 | Leeds United | Away |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 August 2025 | Group | Braintree Town | Away | L | 0-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 19th August)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Michael Golding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Opoku | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 19th August)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Olubade Aluko | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Christian Boothe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Briggs | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Cover | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alpha Diallo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Donnelly | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Evans | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Fisken | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Michael Golding | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Kevon Gray | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Lorenz Hutchinson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reiss Khela | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Lawrence | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Darren Motsi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Neale | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Laolu Omobolaji | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Toby Onanaye | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Nathan Opoku | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Chris Popov | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Silko Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Jake Donohue | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14