Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Premier League 2"
(→Hat-tricks) |
(→League Table) |
||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
===League Table=== | ===League Table=== | ||
| − | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | + | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pos''' | ||
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''P''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''P''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''W''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''W''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''D''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''D''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''L''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''L''' | ||
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GF''' |
| − | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|''' | + | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GA''' |
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''GD''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[ | + | | 1 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 || 0 || +4 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[ | + | | 2 || [[Leeds United Under-21s|Leeds United]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 0 || +3 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 5 || 3 || +2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 || 2 || +2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Chelsea Under-21s|Chelsea]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 1 || +2 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Ipswich Town Under-21s|Ipswich Town]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 4 || 3 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 || 2 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[ | + | | 8 || [[Southampton Under-21s|Southampton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 || 1 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || | + | | 10 || [[Everton Under-21s|Everton]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || [[ | + | | 11 || [[Manchester United Under-21s|Manchester United]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 || [[ | + | | 12 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-21s|Nottingham Forest]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || +1 || '''3''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 || [[ | + | | 13 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 || [[ | + | | 14 || [[Stoke City Under-21s|Stoke City]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 15 || [[ | + | | 15 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 16 || [[ | + | | 16 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 0 || '''1''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 17 || [[ | + | | 17 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 18 || [[ | + | | 18 || [[Derby County Under-21s|Derby County]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 4 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 19 || [[ | + | | 19 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 3 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 20 || [[ | + | | 20 || [[Burnley Under-21s|Burnley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 21 || [[ | + | | 21 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 22 || [[ | + | | 22 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 23 || [[ | + | | 23 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 24 || [[ | + | | 24 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || -1 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 25 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || | + | | 25 || [[Sunderland Under-21s|Sunderland]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 5 || -2 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 26 || [[ | + | | 26 || [[Liverpool Under-21s|Liverpool]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 4 || -2 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 27 || [[ | + | | 27 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 3 || -2 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 28 || [[ | + | | 28 || [[Aston Villa Under-21s|Aston Villa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 3 || -3 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 29 || [[ | + | | 29 || [[West Bromwich Albion Under-21s|West Bromwich Albion]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 4 || -4 || '''0''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small></small> <br> <br> | + | <small>''(Updated 19th August)''</small> <br> <br> |
==Fixtures== | ==Fixtures== | ||
Revision as of 17:51, 19 August 2025
The 2025-26 Premier League 2 is the top tier of the Professional Development League. It is an Under-21 league where clubs are permitted to field five 'over-age' outfield players and one 'over-age' goalkeeper. The league operates under the so-called 'Swiss Model' where the 28 teams will be seeded into pots based on their historical performance in the competition over the preceding three years, meaning each team will play 20 matches in the regular season.
A 21-game week scenario will see teams playing each club in their own pot plus four or five teams in all other pots, either home or away. After this, the combined table will determine play-off positions, with the top 16 teams qualifying for the knockout format.
Manchester City are the defending champions while Birmingham City, Burnley and Ipswich Town return to Category One football this season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
League Table
| Pos | Club | P | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 3 |
| 2 | Leeds United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 3 |
| 3 | Tottenham Hotspur | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 3 |
| 4 | Leicester City | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 |
| 5 | Chelsea | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 3 |
| 6 | Ipswich Town | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 3 |
| 7 | Fulham | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
| 8 | Southampton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
| 9 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 3 |
| 10 | Everton | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
| 11 | Manchester United | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
| 12 | Nottingham Forest | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 | 3 |
| 13 | Birmingham City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 14 | Stoke City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| 15 | Norwich City | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 16 | Reading | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| 17 | Crystal Palace | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 18 | Derby County | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 4 | -1 | 0 |
| 19 | Arsenal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 | 0 |
| 20 | Burnley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
| 21 | Newcastle United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 | 0 |
| 22 | Blackburn Rovers | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 23 | Middlesbrough | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 24 | West Ham United | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 |
| 25 | Sunderland | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 | 0 |
| 26 | Liverpool | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | -2 | 0 |
| 27 | Manchester City | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 | 0 |
| 28 | Aston Villa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 | 0 |
| 29 | West Bromwich Albion | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -4 | 0 |
(Updated 19th August)
Fixtures
| Friday 15 August | Arsenal | 2-3 | Fulham |
| Friday 15 August | Aston Villa | 0-3 | Leeds United |
| Friday 15 August | Birmingham City | 2-2 | Stoke City |
| Friday 15 August | Ipswich Town | 4-3 | Derby County |
| Friday 15 August | Norwich City | 1-1 | Reading |
| Sunday 17 August | Newcastle United | 1-2 | Southampton |
| Sunday 17 August | Brighton & Hove Albion | 4-0 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Monday 18 August | Burnley | 1-2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Monday 18 August | Chelsea | 3-1 | Manchester City |
| Monday 18 August | Everton | 1-0 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Monday 18 August | Leicester City | 4-2 | Liverpool |
| Monday 18 August | Middlesbrough | 0-1 | Manchester United |
| Monday 18 August | Sunderland | 3-5 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Monday 18 August | West Ham United | 0-1 | Nottingham Forest |
Results
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 19th August)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Shumaira Mheuka | Chelsea | 3 |
| Shane Nti | Brighton & Hove Albion | 3 |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | Sunderland | 3 |
Hat-tricks
(Updated 19th August)
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |
| Shane Nti | Brighton & Hove Albion | 17th August 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion 4-0 West Bromwich Albion |
| Shumaira Mheuka | Chelsea | 18th August 2025 | Chelsea 3-1 Manchester City |
| Trey Ogunsuyi | Sunderland | 18th August 2025 | Sunderland 3-5 Tottenham Hotspur |