Difference between revisions of "England Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→Costa De La Luz Tournament) |
(→2025-26 Squad) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Lanre Awesu]] || || West Ham | + | | GK || [[Lanre Awesu]] || {{birth date and age|2008|1|25|df=yes}} || West Ham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Freddy Bernal]] || || Chelsea | + | | GK || [[Freddy Bernal]] || {{birth date and age|2008|10|21|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Dylan Moody]] || || Southampton | + | | GK || [[Dylan Moody]] || {{birth date and age|2008|3|11|df=yes}} || Southampton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Dean Benamar]] * || || Crystal Palace | + | | DF || [[Dean Benamar]] * || {{birth date and age|2008|5|31|df=yes}} || Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || || Manchester City | + | | DF || [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || {{birth date and age|2008|2|8|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Junai Byfield]] || || Tottenham | + | | DF || [[Junai Byfield]] || {{birth date and age|2008|12|6|df=yes}} || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Malachi Hardy]] || || Tottenham | + | | DF || [[Malachi Hardy]] || {{birth date and age|2008|3|10|df=yes}} || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Dante Headley]] || || Manchester City | + | | DF || [[Dante Headley]] || {{birth date and age|2008|9|18|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Freddie Simmonds]] || || Brighton & Hove Albion | + | | DF || [[Freddie Simmonds]] || {{birth date and age|2008|3|9|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Bradley Burrowes]] || || Aston Villa | + | | MF || [[Bradley Burrowes]] || {{birth date and age|2008|3|4|df=yes}} || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Landon Emenalo]] ~ || || Chelsea | + | | MF || [[Landon Emenalo]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2008|1|18|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Finlay Gorman]] || || Manchester City | + | | MF || [[Finlay Gorman]] || {{birth date and age|2008|9|20|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Bendito Mantato]] || || Manchester United | + | | MF || [[Bendito Mantato]] || {{birth date and age|2008|1|25|df=yes}} || Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Harrison Miles]] || || Manchester City | + | | MF || [[Harrison Miles]] || {{birth date and age|2008|7|28|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Louis Page]] || || Leicester City | + | | MF || [[Louis Page]] || {{birth date and age|2008|7|10|df=yes}} || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Seth Ridgeon]] || || Fulham | + | | MF || [[Seth Ridgeon]] || {{birth date and age|2008|9|12|df=yes}} || Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Reggie Walsh]] || || Chelsea | + | | MF || [[Reggie Walsh]] || {{birth date and age|2008|10|20|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Luca Williams-Barnett]] || || Tottenham | + | | MF || [[Luca Williams-Barnett]] || {{birth date and age|2008|10|1|df=yes}} || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Chizaram Ezenwata]] || || Chelsea | + | | FW || [[Chizaram Ezenwata]] || {{birth date and age|2008|9|5|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Harry Howell]] || || Brighton & Hove Albion | + | | FW || [[Harry Howell]] || {{birth date and age|2008|4|20|df=yes}} || Brighton & Hove Albion |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Ryan McAidoo]] || || Manchester City | + | | FW || [[Ryan McAidoo]] || {{birth date and age|2008|6|24|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Rio Ngumoha]] ^ || || Liverpool | + | | FW || [[Rio Ngumoha]] ^ || {{birth date and age|2008|8|29|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[wikipedia:Alejandro Gomes Rodriguez|Alejandro Gomes Rodriguez]] || || Lyon | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Alejandro Gomes Rodriguez|Alejandro Gomes Rodriguez]] || {{birth date and age|2008|3|11|df=yes}} || Lyon |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Tynan Thompson]] || || Tottenham | + | | FW || [[Tynan Thompson]] || {{birth date and age|2008|4|17|df=yes}} || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Igor Tyjon]] || || Blackburn Rovers | + | | FW || [[Igor Tyjon]] || {{birth date and age|2008|3|20|df=yes}} || Blackburn Rovers |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 15:51, 22 September 2025
The England Under-18s are currently managed by Neil Ryan.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
The following squad was named for the September camp in Spain (* = withdrawn, ~ = late call-up, ^ = promoted to U19s).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Lanre Awesu | 25 January 2008 | West Ham |
| GK | Freddy Bernal | 21 October 2008 | Chelsea |
| GK | Dylan Moody | 11 March 2008 | Southampton |
| DF | Dean Benamar * | 31 May 2008 | Crystal Palace |
| DF | Kaden Braithwaite | 8 February 2008 | Manchester City |
| DF | Junai Byfield | 6 December 2008 | Tottenham |
| DF | Malachi Hardy | 10 March 2008 | Tottenham |
| DF | Dante Headley | 18 September 2008 | Manchester City |
| DF | Freddie Simmonds | 9 March 2008 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| MF | Bradley Burrowes | 4 March 2008 | Aston Villa |
| MF | Landon Emenalo ~ | 18 January 2008 | Chelsea |
| MF | Finlay Gorman | 20 September 2008 | Manchester City |
| MF | Bendito Mantato | 25 January 2008 | Manchester United |
| MF | Harrison Miles | 28 July 2008 | Manchester City |
| MF | Louis Page | 10 July 2008 | Leicester City |
| MF | Seth Ridgeon | 12 September 2008 | Fulham |
| MF | Reggie Walsh | 20 October 2008 | Chelsea |
| MF | Luca Williams-Barnett | 1 October 2008 | Tottenham |
| FW | Chizaram Ezenwata | 5 September 2008 | Chelsea |
| FW | Harry Howell | 20 April 2008 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| FW | Ryan McAidoo | 24 June 2008 | Manchester City |
| FW | Rio Ngumoha ^ | 29 August 2008 | Liverpool |
| FW | Alejandro Gomes Rodriguez | 11 March 2008 | Lyon |
| FW | Tynan Thompson | 17 April 2008 | Tottenham |
| FW | Igor Tyjon | 20 March 2008 | Blackburn Rovers |
2025-26 Campaign
Since neither FIFA nor UEFA recognise the Under-18 age group with competitive competitions, matches at this level are predominantly friendlies arranged between the two nations.
Costa De La Luz Tournament
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 3 September 2025 | Uzbekistan | Neutral | W | 3-1 |
| 6 September 2025 | Morocco | Neutral | W | 4-1 |
| 9 September 2025 | Canada | Neutral | W | 3-2 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 9 October 2025 | France | Home | ||
| 12 October 2025 | France | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Goals |
| Chizaram Ezenwata | 2 |
| Alejandro Rodriguez | 2 |
| Igor Tyjon | 2 |
| Luca Williams-Barnett | 2 |
| Ryan McAidoo | 1 |
| Junai Byfield | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kaden Braithwaite | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Bradley Burrowes | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Junai Byfield | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Landon Emenalo | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Chizaram Ezenwata | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Finlay Gorman | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Malachi Hardy | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Dante Headley | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Harry Howell | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Bendito Mantato | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Ryan McAidoo | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Harrison Miles | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Louis Page | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Seth Ridgeon | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Alejandro Rodriguez | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Freddie Simmonds | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Tynan Thompson | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Igor Tyjon | 1 | 2 | 2 |
| Reggie Walsh | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Luca Williams-Barnett | 2 | 1 | 2 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Lanre Awesu | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Freddy Bernal | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Moody | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15