Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 29 August 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 2-2 Newcastle United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | | 29 August 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Away || D || [[Birmingham City 2-2 Newcastle United (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 22 September 2025 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || || | + | | 22 September 2025 || [[Norwich City Under-21s|Norwich City]] || Home || L || [[Newcastle United 2-3 Norwich City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 26 September 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || || | | 26 September 2025 || [[Reading Under-21s|Reading]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Charlton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rory Finneran]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kyle Fitzgerald]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Kyle Fitzgerald]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 200: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 23rd September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 203: | Line 207: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Ashby]] || | + | | [[Harrison Ashby]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Bailey]] || | + | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 4 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 0 || | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 0 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Bryant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || | + | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 5 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kyle Fitzgerald]] || | + | | [[Rory Finneran]] || 1 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kyle Fitzgerald]] || 2 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Lewis Hall|Lewis Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Lewis Hall|Lewis Hall]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 1 || | + | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 1 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || | + | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || | + | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Travis Hernes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Travis Hernes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 229: | Line 235: | ||
| [[Charlie McArthur]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || 3 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Munda]] || | + | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Murphy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Murphy]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Neave]] || | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 6 || 0 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Seung-Soo Park]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Seung-Soo Park]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Miodrag Pivas]] || | + | | [[Miodrag Pivas]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 2 || | + | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 259: | Line 265: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 16 | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 16 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Taylor (Goalkeeper)|James Taylor]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
Revision as of 06:51, 23 September 2025
The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Diarmuid O'Carroll.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Adam Harrison | U19 | 20 October 2006 | England |
| GK | James Taylor | U20 | 11 July 2006 | England |
| GK | Max Thompson | U22 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Scott Bailey | U20 | 22 January 2006 | England |
| DF | Tom Bryant | U19 | 11 December 2006 | England |
| DF | Dylan Charlton | U20 | 2 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Luke Craggs | U19 | 14 July 2007 | England |
| DF | Cathal Heffernan | U21 | 27 April 2005 | Ireland |
| DF | Charlie McArthur | U21 | 12 May 2005 | Scotland |
| DF | Miodrag Pivas | U21 | 17 May 2005 | Serbia |
| DF | Alex Murphy | U22 | 25 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U21 | 17 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Leo Shahar | U19 | 18 March 2007 | England |
| DF | Logan Watts | U19 | 22 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Johnny Emerson | U20 | 30 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Fraser Harper | U29 | 2 October 2006 | England |
| MF | Alfie Harrison | U20 | 28 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Jamie Miley | U22 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Anthony Munda | U19 | 8 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Darren Palmer | U20 | 24 September 2005 | England |
| FW | Joe Brayson | U19 | 21 April 2007 | England |
| FW | Sean Neave | U19 | 27 May 2007 | England |
| FW | Ben Parkinson | U21 | 10 March 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Aidan Harris | U19 | 16 December 2006 | England | Coleraine | December 31st 2025 |
| MF | Travis Hernes | U19 | 4 November 2005 | Norway | Groningen | End of season |
| MF | Trevan Sanusi | U19 | 25 April 2007 | England | Lorient | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2025 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 August 2025 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 29 August 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 September 2025 | Norwich City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 26 September 2025 | Reading | Away | ||
| 5 October 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 27 October 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 31 October 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 8 November 2025 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Manchester United | Away |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 2 September 2025 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 2-6 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 August 2025 | Group | Gateshead | Away | W | 4-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 23rd September)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Sean Neave | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Dylan Charlton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rory Finneran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Fitzgerald | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Fraser Harper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 23rd September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harrison Ashby | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Bailey | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| Joe Brayson | 0 | 4 | 0 |
| Tom Bryant | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Dylan Charlton | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Rory Finneran | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Fitzgerald | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Lewis Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Harper | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Alfie Harrison | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Travis Hernes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Garang Kuol | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 3 | 1 | 1 |
| Anthony Munda | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Alex Murphy | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Neave | 6 | 0 | 4 |
| Seung-Soo Park | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Miodrag Pivas | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Shahar | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Logan Watts | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kasey Wooster | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Adam Harrison | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| James Taylor | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Max Thompson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14