Difference between revisions of "Birmingham City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 89: | Line 89: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 19 September 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 3-0 Birmingham City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | | 19 September 2025 || [[West Ham United Under-21s|West Ham United]] || Away || L || [[West Ham United 3-0 Birmingham City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 26 September 2025 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Home || || | + | | 26 September 2025 || [[Fulham Under-21s|Fulham]] || Home || L || [[Birmingham City 1-3 Fulham (2025-26 Premier League 2)|1-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 October 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || || | | 6 October 2025 || [[Crystal Palace Under-21s|Crystal Palace]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 156: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Aurelien Guernier]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Aurelien Guernier]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Daniel Isichei]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Frank Tattum]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 165: | Line 167: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 28th September)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 174: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Briar Bateman]] || | + | | [[Briar Bateman]] || 6 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zaid Betteka]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Zaid Betteka]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 180: | Line 182: | ||
| [[Trae Briscoe]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | | [[Trae Briscoe]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Burrell]] || | + | | [[Will Burrell]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alfie Chang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alfie Chang]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alezandro Da Silva]] || | + | | [[Alezandro Da Silva]] || 4 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[O'Shea Ellis]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || | + | | [[Cameron Eubank]] || 5 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aurelien Guernier]] || | + | | [[Aurelien Guernier]] || 4 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Isichei]] || | + | | [[Daniel Isichei]] || 6 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cobi Maddox]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cobi Maddox]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || | + | | [[Menzi Mazwi]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cody Pennington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Cody Pennington]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Quirk]] || | + | | [[Jack Quirk]] || 5 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || 0 || | + | | [[Alvaro Ruiz Rente]] || 0 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caleb Sanders]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Caleb Sanders]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Frank Tattum]] || | + | | [[Frank Tattum]] || 6 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Zach Willis]] || 6 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[George Wynne]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 219: | Line 223: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brad Mayo]] || | + | | [[Brad Mayo]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Will O'Sullivan]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 10 | | [[Will O'Sullivan]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 10 | ||
Revision as of 16:53, 28 September 2025
The Birmingham City Under-21s are currently managed by Mark Kennedy.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Brad Mayo | U21 | 15 September 2004 | England |
| GK | Will O'Sullivan | U20 | 17 December 2005 | England |
| GK | Szymon Terenowicz | U19 | England/Poland | |
| GK | Tyrese Warmington | U19 | 17 November 2006 | England |
| DF | Godfred Boakye | U20 | 12 January 2006 | Belgium/England |
| DF | Trae Briscoe | U19 | England | |
| DF | Will Burrell | U19 | 20 January 2007 | England |
| DF | Caleb Sanders | U19 | England | |
| DF | Zach Willis | U20 | 21 March 2006 | Wales/England |
| MF | Alezandro Da Silva | U19 | England | |
| MF | O'Shea Ellis | U20 | 21 July 2006 | England |
| MF | Cameron Eubank | U20 | 23 January 2006 | England |
| MF | Menzi Mazwi | U20 | 18 April 2006 | Zimbabwe |
| MF | George Wynne | U19 | England | |
| FW | Yusuf Ahmed | U19 | 7 April 2007 | England |
| FW | Briar Bateman | U19 | England | |
| FW | Zaid Betteka | U19 | 7 February 2007 | England/Algeria |
| FW | Daniel Isichei | U19 | England/Ireland | |
| FW | Cody Pennington | U20 | 13 June 2006 | England |
| FW | Alvaro Ruiz Rente | U20 | 22 March 2006 | England/Cuba |
| FW | Frank Tattum | U20 | 16 October 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Tommy Fogarty | U22 | 19 June 2004 | Northern Ireland | Boston United | 4th January 2026 |
| DF | Byron Pendleton | U20 | 15 December 2005 | England | Yeovil Town | End of season |
| FW | Ben Wodskou | U19 | 28 October 2006 | England | Yeovil Town | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 15 August 2025 | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 22 August 2025 | Derby County | Away | W | 3-0 |
| 29 August 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 19 September 2025 | West Ham United | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 26 September 2025 | Fulham | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 6 October 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 24 October 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 31 October 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 7 November 2025 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Everton | Home | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 22 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 6 March 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 13 March 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Ipswich Town | Home |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 2 September 2025 | Group | Hull City | Away | L | 1-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 28th September)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | Total |
| Briar Bateman | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Zaid Betteka | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Trae Briscoe | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Alezandro Da Silva | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Aurelien Guernier | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Daniel Isichei | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Frank Tattum | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 28th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Briar Bateman | 6 | 0 | 2 |
| Zaid Betteka | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Godfred Boakye | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Trae Briscoe | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Will Burrell | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Alfie Chang | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alezandro Da Silva | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| O'Shea Ellis | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Cameron Eubank | 5 | 1 | 0 |
| Aurelien Guernier | 4 | 1 | 1 |
| Daniel Isichei | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Cobi Maddox | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Menzi Mazwi | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Cody Pennington | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jack Quirk | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Alvaro Ruiz Rente | 0 | 6 | 0 |
| Caleb Sanders | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Frank Tattum | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Willis | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| George Wynne | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Brad Mayo | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
| Will O'Sullivan | 4 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15