Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 20 September 2025 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Away || L || [[Arsenal 3-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | | 20 September 2025 || [[Arsenal Under-21s|Arsenal]] || Away || L || [[Arsenal 3-2 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-3]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 3 October 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || || | + | | 3 October 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || W || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 4-3 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 24 October 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | | 24 October 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-21s|Middlesbrough]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 192: | Line 192: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 202: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || | + | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dani Angel]] || | + | | [[Dani Angel]] || 2 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 1 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tom Edozie]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mateus Mané]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Mateus Mané]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ethan Sutherland]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 216: | ||
| [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 220: | Line 222: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 5th October)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 227: | Line 229: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Dani Angel]] || 2 || | + | | [[Dani Angel]] || 2 || 6 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ty Barnett]] || | + | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || | + | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 5 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 239: | ||
| [[Myles Dayman]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Myles Dayman]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 3 || | + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 3 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Esen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Esen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 243: | Line 245: | ||
| [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || | + | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 8 || 1 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Minkyu Ji]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 253: | ||
| [[wikipedia:Pedro Lima|Pedro Lima]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[wikipedia:Pedro Lima|Pedro Lima]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Leo Lopes]] || | + | | [[Sebastian Lochhead]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Leo Lopes]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mateus Mané]] || 8 || 1 || 3 | | [[Mateus Mané]] || 8 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || | + | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 6 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 7 || 2 || 1 | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 7 || 2 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || | + | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || 8 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Pond]] || | + | | [[Alfie Pond]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || | + | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ethan Sutherland]] || | + | | [[Ethan Sutherland]] || 9 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Caden Voice]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | | [[Caden Voice]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || | + | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 280: | Line 284: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 7 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Gracey]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 11 | | [[Josh Gracey]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 14:29, 5 October 2025
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | George Hardy | U19 | 24 February 2007 | England |
| DF | Saheed Olagunju | U19 | 7 March 2007 | England |
| DF | Alfie Pond | U22 | 1 March 2004 | England |
| DF | Caden Voice | U19 | 14 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Finn Ashworth | U20 | 18 September 2005 | Wales |
| MF | Makenzie Bradbury | U19 | 4 August 2007 | Wales |
| MF | Tawanda Chirewa | U22 | 11 October 2003 | Zimbabwe |
| MF | Tom Edozie | U20 | 18 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Josh Esen | U21 | 24 November 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Conor McLeod | U19 | 15 December 2006 | England |
| MF | Luke O'Donnell | U19 | 27 June 2007 | Ireland |
| MF | Temple Ojinnaka | U21 | 30 March 2005 | Italy |
| MF | Ethan Sutherland | U20 | 25 April 2006 | Scotland |
| FW | Dani Angel | U20 | 28 March 2006 | Spain |
| FW | Ty Barnett | U21 | 3 August 2005 | England |
| FW | Leon Chiwome | U20 | 10 January 2006 | England/Zimbabwe |
| FW | Nathan Fraser | U21 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| FW | Fletcher Holman | U21 | 12 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Minkyu Ji | U19 | 16 October 2006 | South Korea |
| FW | Leo Lopes | U21 | 5 November 2004 | Portugal |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Lewys Benjamin | U19 | 13 September 2006 | Wales | Chester | End of season |
| GK | James Storer | U21 | 4 October 2004 | Ireland/England | Morton | End of season |
| DF | Hayden Carson | U20 | 19 February 2006 | England | Chester | End of season |
| DF | Dexter Lembkisa | U22 | 4 November 2003 | Jamaica | Lincoln City | 1st January 2026 |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U22 | 22 September 2003 | England | Crewe Alexandra | 1st January 2026 |
| FW | Fabian Reynolds | U20 | 30 September 2005 | England | Redditch United | 1st January 2026 |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Burnley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2025 | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 29 August 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 September 2025 | Arsenal | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 3 October 2025 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 24 October 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 31 October 2025 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 8 November 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 12 January 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 16 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Reading | Home | ||
| 8 March 2026 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 16 March 2026 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 2 September 2025 | Group | Stockport County | Away | L | 3-5 |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 September 2025 | Group | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 September 2025 | Group | Real Madrid | Home | L | 0-1 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 August 2025 | Group | Wealdstone | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 16 September 2025 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th October)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Fletcher Holman | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Dani Angel | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Tom Edozie | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Mateus Mané | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Ethan Sutherland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dani Angel | 2 | 6 | 4 |
| Ty Barnett | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 5 | 5 | 0 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Myles Dayman | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Edozie | 3 | 4 | 3 |
| Josh Esen | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Fletcher Holman | 8 | 1 | 5 |
| Minkyu Ji | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Dexter Lembikisa | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Pedro Lima | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sebastian Lochhead | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Leo Lopes | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Mateus Mané | 8 | 1 | 3 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Pond | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Sutherland | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Caden Voice | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Alfie White | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lewys Benjamin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
| Josh Gracey | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Arthur Nasta | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14