Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 170: | Line 170: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 10 September 2025 || Group || Real Madrid || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Real Madrid (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|0-1]] || | | 10 September 2025 || Group || Real Madrid || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Real Madrid (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|0-1]] || | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| + | | 29 September 2025 || Group || Leipzig || Home || D || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-1 Leipzig (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|1-1]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 210: | Line 212: | ||
| [[Mateus Mané]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 | | [[Mateus Mané]] || 1 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ethan Sutherland]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 231: | Line 233: | ||
| [[Dani Angel]] || 2 || 6 || 4 | | [[Dani Angel]] || 2 || 6 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 6 || | + | | [[Ty Barnett]] || 6 || 4 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || | + | | [[Makenzie Bradbury]] || 6 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || | + | | [[Tawanda Chirewa]] || 3 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Myles Dayman]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Myles Dayman]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Edozie]] || | + | | [[Tom Edozie]] || 4 || 4 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Esen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Josh Esen]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 245: | Line 247: | ||
| [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harvey Griffiths]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 8 || | + | | [[Fletcher Holman]] || 8 || 2 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Minkyu Ji]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | | [[Minkyu Ji]] || 1 || 3 || 0 | ||
| Line 257: | Line 259: | ||
| [[Leo Lopes]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | | [[Leo Lopes]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mateus Mané]] || | + | | [[Mateus Mané]] || 9 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || | + | | [[Temple Ojinnaka]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || | + | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || | + | | [[Saheed Olagunju]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Pond]] || | + | | [[Alfie Pond]] || 10 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || | + | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Sutherland]] || 9 || 2 || 2 | | [[Ethan Sutherland]] || 9 || 2 || 2 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 286: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || | + | | [[Lewys Benjamin]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Josh Gracey]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 11 | | [[Josh Gracey]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 11 | ||
Revision as of 16:42, 5 October 2025
The Wolves Under-21s are currently managed by James Collins.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | George Hardy | U19 | 24 February 2007 | England |
| DF | Saheed Olagunju | U19 | 7 March 2007 | England |
| DF | Alfie Pond | U22 | 1 March 2004 | England |
| DF | Caden Voice | U19 | 14 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Finn Ashworth | U20 | 18 September 2005 | Wales |
| MF | Makenzie Bradbury | U19 | 4 August 2007 | Wales |
| MF | Tawanda Chirewa | U22 | 11 October 2003 | Zimbabwe |
| MF | Tom Edozie | U20 | 18 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Josh Esen | U21 | 24 November 2004 | Wales |
| MF | Conor McLeod | U19 | 15 December 2006 | England |
| MF | Luke O'Donnell | U19 | 27 June 2007 | Ireland |
| MF | Temple Ojinnaka | U21 | 30 March 2005 | Italy |
| MF | Ethan Sutherland | U20 | 25 April 2006 | Scotland |
| FW | Dani Angel | U20 | 28 March 2006 | Spain |
| FW | Ty Barnett | U21 | 3 August 2005 | England |
| FW | Leon Chiwome | U20 | 10 January 2006 | England/Zimbabwe |
| FW | Nathan Fraser | U21 | 1 July 2005 | England |
| FW | Fletcher Holman | U21 | 12 October 2004 | England |
| FW | Minkyu Ji | U19 | 16 October 2006 | South Korea |
| FW | Leo Lopes | U21 | 5 November 2004 | Portugal |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Lewys Benjamin | U19 | 13 September 2006 | Wales | Chester | End of season |
| GK | James Storer | U21 | 4 October 2004 | Ireland/England | Morton | End of season |
| DF | Hayden Carson | U20 | 19 February 2006 | England | Chester | End of season |
| DF | Dexter Lembkisa | U22 | 4 November 2003 | Jamaica | Lincoln City | 1st January 2026 |
| MF | Harvey Griffiths | U22 | 22 September 2003 | England | Crewe Alexandra | 1st January 2026 |
| FW | Fabian Reynolds | U20 | 30 September 2005 | England | Redditch United | 1st January 2026 |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Burnley | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 22 August 2025 | Stoke City | Home | D | 2-2 |
| 29 August 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 20 September 2025 | Arsenal | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 3 October 2025 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-3 |
| 24 October 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 31 October 2025 | West Ham United | Home | ||
| 8 November 2025 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 12 January 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Norwich City | Away | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Ipswich Town | Home | ||
| 16 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 2 March 2026 | Reading | Home | ||
| 8 March 2026 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 16 March 2026 | Crystal Palace | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Tottenham Hotspur | Away |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 2 September 2025 | Group | Stockport County | Away | L | 3-5 |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 September 2025 | Group | Millwall | Away | D | 1-1 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 September 2025 | Group | Real Madrid | Home | L | 0-1 | |
| 29 September 2025 | Group | Leipzig | Home | D | 1-1 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 August 2025 | Group | Wealdstone | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 16 September 2025 | Group | Forest Green Rovers | Away | L | 2-3 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th October)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Fletcher Holman | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
| Dani Angel | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Tom Edozie | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Mateus Mané | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Ethan Sutherland | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Dani Angel | 2 | 6 | 4 |
| Ty Barnett | 6 | 4 | 0 |
| Makenzie Bradbury | 6 | 5 | 0 |
| Tawanda Chirewa | 3 | 0 | 2 |
| Myles Dayman | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Edozie | 4 | 4 | 3 |
| Josh Esen | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Harvey Griffiths | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Fletcher Holman | 8 | 2 | 5 |
| Minkyu Ji | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Dexter Lembikisa | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Pedro Lima | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Sebastian Lochhead | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Leo Lopes | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Mateus Mané | 9 | 1 | 3 |
| Temple Ojinnaka | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Saheed Olagunju | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Pond | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Sutherland | 9 | 2 | 2 |
| Caden Voice | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Alfie White | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Lewys Benjamin | 4 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
| Josh Gracey | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Arthur Nasta | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14