Difference between revisions of "Leicester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Premier League International Cup) |
||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
| 10 September 2025 || Group || Juventus || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-2 Juventus (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|1-2]] || | | 10 September 2025 || Group || Juventus || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-2 Juventus (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|1-2]] || | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| − | | 23 September 2025 || Group || | + | | 23 September 2025 || Group || Valencia || Home || L || [[Leicester City 1-3 Valencia (2025-26 Premier League International Cup)|1-3]] || |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:43, 5 October 2025
The Leicester Under-21s are currently managed by Leon McSweeney.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Stevie Bausor | U20 | 11 May 2005 | England |
| GK | Jake Donohue | U19 | England | |
| GK | Harry French | U20 | 28 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Mirsad Ali | U20 | 10 February 2006 | England |
| DF | Olubade Aluko | U19 | 30 November 2006 | England |
| DF | Bobby Amartey | U20 | 14 May 2006 | England |
| DF | Kevon Gray | U19 | England | |
| DF | Jahmari Lindsay | U21 | 24 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Ben Nelson | U22 | 18 March 2004 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Bless Akolbire | U19 | 15 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Logan Briggs | U20 | 6 December 2005 | Wales/England |
| MF | Ryan Donnelly | U19 | 4 September 2006 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Alfie Fisken | U20 | 30 October 2005 | England |
| MF | Michael Golding | U20 | 23 May 2006 | England |
| MF | Reiss Khela | U19 | 10 November 2006 | England |
| MF | Tommy Neale | U20 | 15 January 2006 | England |
| MF | Toby Onanaye | U20 | 16 July 2006 | England |
| FW | Josh King | U19 | 30 March 2007 | Scotland/Czechia |
| FW | Laolu Omobolaji | U19 | 6 August 2006 | England |
| FW | Kirsten Otchere | U19 | 16 October 2006 | England |
| FW | Kian Pennant | U22 | 14 April 2004 | England |
| FW | Chris Popov | U21 | 6 October 2004 | Wales |
| FW | Amani Richards | U21 | 16 November 2004 | England |
| FW | Silko Thomas | U22 | 25 June 2004 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| DF | Jayden Joseph | U20 | 8 December 2005 | England | Tranmere Rovers | End of season |
| MF | Will Alves | U21 | 4 May 2005 | England | Huddersfield Town | End of season |
| MF | Sammy Braybrooke | U22 | 12 March 2004 | England | Newport County | End of season |
| MF | Henry Cartwright | U21 | 11 December 2004 | England | Falkirk | End of season |
| DF | Tom Wilson-Brown | U21 | 5 October 2004 | England | Swindon Town | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Liverpool | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 22 August 2025 | Reading | Away | D | 0-0 |
| 29 August 2025 | Derby County | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 19 September 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 3-6 |
| 29 September 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 3 October 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | L | 3-4 |
| 27 October 2025 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 31 October 2025 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 7 November 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | ||
| 9 January 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 19 January 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 26 January 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 2 February 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 9 February 2026 | Norwich City | Home | ||
| 16 February 2026 | West Ham United | Away | ||
| 23 February 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Newcastle United | Home | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Aston Villa | Home | ||
| 13 April 2026 | Leeds United | Away |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 10 September 2025 | Group | Juventus | Home | L | 1-2 | |
| 23 September 2025 | Group | Valencia | Home | L | 1-3 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 12 August 2025 | Group | Braintree Town | Away | L | 0-2 | |
| 16 August 2025 | Group | Wealdstone | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 5th October)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLC | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Jake Evans | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | |
| Amani Richards | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Logan Briggs | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Michael Golding | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Nathan Opoku | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Olabade Aluko | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ryan Donnelly | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kian Pennant | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Silko Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 5th October)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Mirsad Ali | 10 | 0 | 0 |
| Olabade Aluko | 6 | 0 | 1 |
| Bobby Amartey | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Christian Boothe | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Sammy Braybrooke | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Logan Briggs | 8 | 1 | 1 |
| Riley Carr | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Brandon Cover | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Alpha Diallo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ryan Donnelly | 2 | 5 | 1 |
| Jake Evans | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Alfie Fisken | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Michael Golding | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Kevon Gray | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Lorenz Hutchinson | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Reiss Khela | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Will Lawrence | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Wanya Marcal-Madivadua | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Darren Motsi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tommy Neale | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| Laolu Omobolaji | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Toby Onanaye | 1 | 6 | 0 |
| Nathan Opoku | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Kirsten Otchere | 1 | 3 | 0 |
| Louis Page | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Pennant | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Chris Popov | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Amani Richards | 6 | 1 | 3 |
| Silko Thomas | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Stevie Bausor | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Jake Donohue | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
| Harry French | 4 | 0 | 2 | 5 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14