Difference between revisions of "England Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2027 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
(→2027 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)) |
||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 8 September 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Kazakhstan || Away || W || [[Kazakhstan 0-2 England (2027 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]] | | 8 September 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Kazakhstan || Away || W || [[Kazakhstan 0-2 England (2027 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| 10 October 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Moldova || Away || W || [[Moldova 0-4 England (2027 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|4-0]] | | 10 October 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Moldova || Away || W || [[Moldova 0-4 England (2027 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|4-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| 13 October 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Andorra || Home || W || [[England 1-0 Andorra (2027 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]] | | 13 October 2025 || Qualifying - Group D || Andorra || Home || W || [[England 1-0 Andorra (2027 European Under-21 Championship Qualifying)|1-0]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 14:15, 14 October 2025
The England Under-21s are currently managed by Lee Carsley.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
The following squad was named for October's European Championship qualifiers (* = withdrawn, ^ = promoted to seniors, ~ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | James Beadle | 16 July 2004 | Brighton & Hove Albion (on loan at Birmingham City) |
| GK | Tommy Simkin | 8 December 2004 | Stoke City (on loan at Leyton Orient) |
| GK | Matt Young | 24 November 2006 | Sunderland (on loan at Salford City) |
| DF | Josh Acheampong | 5 May 2006 | Chelsea |
| DF | Max Alleyne | 21 July 2005 | Manchester City (on loan at Watford) |
| DF | Kellen Fisher ~ | 5 May 2004 | Norwich City |
| DF | Lewis Hall * | 8 September 2004 | Newcastle United |
| DF | Rico Lewis | 21 November 2004 | Manchester City |
| DF | Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 12 January 2004 | Genoa |
| DF | Ashley Phillips | 26 June 2005 | Tottenham (on loan at Stoke City) |
| DF | Thierry Small | 1 August 2004 | Preston North End |
| MF | Jobe Bellingham | 23 September 2005 | Borussia Dortmund |
| MF | Archie Gray | 12 March 2006 | Tottenham |
| MF | Lewis Miley * | 1 May 2006 | Newcastle United |
| MF | Nico O'Reilly ^ | 21 March 2005 | Manchester City |
| MF | Sydie Peck | 13 September 2004 | Sheffield United |
| FW | Tyler Dibling | 17 February 2006 | Everton |
| FW | Romain Esse ~ | 13 May 2005 | Crystal Palace |
| FW | Tyrique George | 4 February 2006 | Chelsea |
| FW | Jamie Gittens | 8 August 2004 | Chelsea |
| FW | Josh King | 3 January 2007 | Fulham |
| FW | Divin Mubama | 25 October 2004 | Manchester City (on loan at Stoke City) |
| FW | Ethan Nwaneri | 21 March 2007 | Arsenal |
| FW | Tom Watson ~ | 8 April 2006 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
2025-26 Campaign
2027 European Under-21 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 8 September 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Kazakhstan | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 10 October 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Moldova | Away | W | 4-0 |
| 13 October 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Andorra | Home | W | 1-0 |
| 14 November 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Republic of Ireland | Home | ||
| 18 November 2025 | Qualifying - Group D | Slovakia | Away | ||
| 27 March 2026 | Qualifying - Group D | Andorra | Away | ||
| 31 March 2026 | Qualifying - Group D | Moldova | Home |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 10th September)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U21 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Jobe Bellingham | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Josh Acheampong | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jobe Bellingham | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tyler Dibling | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Romain Esse | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Jamie Gittens | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Archie Gray | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack Hinshelwood | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lewis Miley | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Divin Mubama | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Brooke Norton-Cuffy | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Nwaneri | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Sydie Peck | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ashley Phillips | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Watson | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| James Beadle | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15