Difference between revisions of "England Under-16s"
From YouthHawk
(→Montaigu Tournament) |
(→Football Federations Cup) |
||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 30 October 2025 || Wales || | + | | 30 October 2025 || Wales || W || [[England 5-1 Wales (2025 Football Federations Cup)|5-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 November 2025 || Turkey | + | | 1 November 2025 || Turkey || || |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 November 2025 || Portugal | + | | 4 November 2025 || Portugal || || |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 11:11, 30 October 2025
The England Under-16s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
The following squad was named for the autumn international camp in Turkey.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Lucca Benetton | Crystal Palace | |
| GK | Mikel Jack | Tottenham | |
| GK | Alfie Smith | Birmingham City | |
| DF | Jacob Dean-Ford | Wolverhampton Wanderers | |
| DF | Emmanuel Fejokwu | West Ham | |
| DF | Josh Henry | Chelsea | |
| DF | George Jobling | Chelsea | |
| DF | Chase Kapotwe | Fulham | |
| DF | Heaven Kilwa | Aston Villa | |
| DF | Bobby Martin | Southampton | |
| DF | Les Yeutembip | Newcastle United | |
| MF | David Eze | Manchester City | |
| MF | Hezekiah Grimwade | Chelsea | |
| MF | Darren Motsi | Leicester City | |
| MF | Xavier Parker | Manchester City | |
| MF | Kwasi Senyah | Wolverhampton Wanderers | |
| MF | Reggie Watson | Chelsea | |
| FW | Joshua Abe | Liverpool | |
| FW | Joshua Blake | Aston Villa | |
| FW | JJ Gabriel | Manchester United | |
| FW | Oscar Johnson | Aston Villa | |
| FW | Vincent Joseph | Liverpool | |
| FW | Jonathan Nsangou | Everton |
2025-26 Campaign
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 August 2025 | Italy | Away | 1-2 | |
| 28 August 2025 | Italy | Away | 2-1 | |
| 15 December 2025 | Netherlands | Home | ||
| 18 December 2025 | Netherlands | Home |
Football Federations Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 30 October 2025 | Wales | W | 5-1 |
| 1 November 2025 | Turkey | ||
| 4 November 2025 | Portugal |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Joshua Abe | Liverpool | 2 |
| Oscar Johnson | Aston Villa | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joshua Abe | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Zach Benjamin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alvin Brown | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Theo Carrington | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Doughty | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Shadrach Ekiugbo | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| David Eze | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Trey Faromo-Adebayo | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Fejokwu | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Heze Grimwade | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Henry | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| George Jobling | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Oscar Johnson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Chase Kapotwe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Olly Lloyd | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Darren Motsi | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Nsangou | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Xavier Parker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Reggie Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Les Yeutembip | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Lucca Benetton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Cooper Covington | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14