Difference between revisions of "England Under-16s"
From YouthHawk
(→Goalscorers) |
(→2025-26 Squad) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Lucca Benetton]] || || Crystal Palace | + | | GK || [[Lucca Benetton]] || {{birth date and age|2010|8|8|df=yes}} || Crystal Palace |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Mikel Jack]] || || Tottenham | + | | GK || [[Mikel Jack]] || {{birth date and age|2010|12|19|df=yes}} || Tottenham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[Alfie Smith]] || || Birmingham City | + | | GK || [[Alfie Smith]] || {{birth date and age|2010|12|11|df=yes}} || Birmingham City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Jacob Dean-Ford]] || || Wolverhampton Wanderers | + | | DF || [[Jacob Dean-Ford]] || {{birth date and age|2010|10|27|df=yes}} || Wolverhampton Wanderers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Emmanuel Fejokwu]] || || West Ham | + | | DF || [[Emmanuel Fejokwu]] || {{birth date and age|2010|4|29|df=yes}} || West Ham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Josh Henry]] || || Chelsea | + | | DF || [[Josh Henry]] || {{birth date and age|2010|12|10|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[George Jobling]] || || Chelsea | + | | DF || [[George Jobling]] || {{birth date and age|2010|5|13|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Chase Kapotwe]] || || Fulham | + | | DF || [[Chase Kapotwe]] || {{birth date and age|2010|1|26|df=yes}} || Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Heaven Kilwa]] || || Aston Villa | + | | DF || [[Heaven Kilwa]] || {{birth date and age|2010|2|17|df=yes}} || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Bobby Martin]] || || Southampton | + | | DF || [[Bobby Martin]] || {{birth date and age|2010|6|24|df=yes}} || Southampton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Les Yeutembip]] || || Newcastle United | + | | DF || [[Les Yeutembip]] || {{birth date and age|2010|1|1|df=yes}} || Newcastle United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[David Eze]] || || Manchester City | + | | MF || [[David Eze]] || {{birth date and age|2010|3|8|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Hezekiah Grimwade]] || || Chelsea | + | | MF || [[Hezekiah Grimwade]] || {{birth date and age|2010|6|18|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Darren Motsi]] || || Leicester City | + | | MF || [[Darren Motsi]] || {{birth date and age|2010|7|10|df=yes}} || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Xavier Parker]] || || Manchester City | + | | MF || [[Xavier Parker]] || {{birth date and age|2010|5|9|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Kwasi Senyah]] || || Wolverhampton Wanderers | + | | MF || [[Kwasi Senyah]] || {{birth date and age|2010|2|21|df=yes}} || Wolverhampton Wanderers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[Reggie Watson]] || || Chelsea | + | | MF || [[Reggie Watson]] || {{birth date and age|2010|1|26|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Joshua Abe]] || || Liverpool | + | | FW || [[Joshua Abe]] || {{birth date and age|2010|7|17|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Joshua Blake]] || || Aston Villa | + | | FW || [[Joshua Blake]] || {{birth date and age|2010|5|24|df=yes}} || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[JJ Gabriel]] || || Manchester United | + | | FW || [[JJ Gabriel]] || {{birth date and age|2010|10|6|df=yes}} || Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Oscar Johnson]] || || Aston Villa | + | | FW || [[Oscar Johnson]] || {{birth date and age|2010|6|9|df=yes}} || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Vincent Joseph]] || || Liverpool | + | | FW || [[Vincent Joseph]] || {{birth date and age|2010|1|11|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Jonathan Nsangou]] || || Everton | + | | FW || [[Jonathan Nsangou]] || {{birth date and age|2010|1|16|df=yes}} || Everton |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 12:29, 30 October 2025
The England Under-16s are currently managed by Barry Lewtas.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
The following squad was named for the autumn international camp in Turkey.
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Lucca Benetton | 8 August 2010 | Crystal Palace |
| GK | Mikel Jack | 19 December 2010 | Tottenham |
| GK | Alfie Smith | 11 December 2010 | Birmingham City |
| DF | Jacob Dean-Ford | 27 October 2010 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| DF | Emmanuel Fejokwu | 29 April 2010 | West Ham |
| DF | Josh Henry | 10 December 2010 | Chelsea |
| DF | George Jobling | 13 May 2010 | Chelsea |
| DF | Chase Kapotwe | 26 January 2010 | Fulham |
| DF | Heaven Kilwa | 17 February 2010 | Aston Villa |
| DF | Bobby Martin | 24 June 2010 | Southampton |
| DF | Les Yeutembip | 1 January 2010 | Newcastle United |
| MF | David Eze | 8 March 2010 | Manchester City |
| MF | Hezekiah Grimwade | 18 June 2010 | Chelsea |
| MF | Darren Motsi | 10 July 2010 | Leicester City |
| MF | Xavier Parker | 9 May 2010 | Manchester City |
| MF | Kwasi Senyah | 21 February 2010 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| MF | Reggie Watson | 26 January 2010 | Chelsea |
| FW | Joshua Abe | 17 July 2010 | Liverpool |
| FW | Joshua Blake | 24 May 2010 | Aston Villa |
| FW | JJ Gabriel | 6 October 2010 | Manchester United |
| FW | Oscar Johnson | 9 June 2010 | Aston Villa |
| FW | Vincent Joseph | 11 January 2010 | Liverpool |
| FW | Jonathan Nsangou | 16 January 2010 | Everton |
2025-26 Campaign
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 August 2025 | Italy | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 28 August 2025 | Italy | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 15 December 2025 | Netherlands | Home | ||
| 18 December 2025 | Netherlands | Home |
Football Federations Cup
| Date | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 30 October 2025 | Wales | W | 5-1 |
| 1 November 2025 | Turkey | ||
| 4 November 2025 | Portugal |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 30th October)
| Player | Club | Goals |
| Joshua Abe | Liverpool | 3 |
| Reggie Watson | Chelsea | 2 |
| Oscar Johnson | Aston Villa | 1 |
| Vincent Joseph | Liverpool | 1 |
| Kwasi Senyah | Wolves | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 10th September)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Joshua Abe | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Zach Benjamin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alvin Brown | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Theo Carrington | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jake Doughty | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Shadrach Ekiugbo | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| David Eze | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Trey Faromo-Adebayo | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Emmanuel Fejokwu | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Heze Grimwade | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Josh Henry | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| George Jobling | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Oscar Johnson | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Chase Kapotwe | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Olly Lloyd | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Darren Motsi | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jonathan Nsangou | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Xavier Parker | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Reggie Watson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Les Yeutembip | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Lucca Benetton | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Cooper Covington | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14