Difference between revisions of "2025-26 Under-18 Premier League"
From YouthHawk
(→Fixtures) |
(→League Table) |
||
| Line 159: | Line 159: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Pts''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || | + | | 1 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || 8 || 7 || 0 || 1 || 33 || 12 || +21 || '''21''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || | + | | 2 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || 9 || 5 || 1 || 3 || 18 || 7 || +11 || '''16''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 3 || [[ | + | | 3 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || 8 || 5 || 1 || 2 || 19 || 15 || +4 || '''16''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || [[ | + | | 4 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || 8 || 5 || 0 || 3 || 14 || 8 || +6 || '''15''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 5 || [[ | + | | 5 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || 8 || 4 || 3 || 1 || 12 || 10 || +2 || '''15''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 6 || [[ | + | | 6 || [[Sunderland Under-18s|Sunderland]] || 8 || 4 || 1 || 3 || 16 || 11 || +5 || '''13''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 7 || [[ | + | | 7 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || 9 || 4 || 1 || 4 || 30 || 27 || +3 || '''13''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 8 || [[ | + | | 8 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || 8 || 4 || 1 || 3 || 15 || 14 || +1 || '''13''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 9 || [[ | + | | 9 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || 8 || 4 || 1 || 3 || 18 || 19 || -1 || '''13''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 10 || [[ | + | | 10 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || 9 || 3 || 1 || 5 || 10 || 22 || -12 || '''10''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 11 || [[ | + | | 11 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || 8 || 2 || 2 || 4 || 18 || 21 || -3 || '''8''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 12 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || | + | | 12 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || 9 || 2 || 0 || 7 || 15 || 26 || -11 || '''6''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 13 || [[ | + | | 13 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || 8 || 1 || 1 || 6 || 10 || 22 || -12 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 14 || [[ | + | | 14 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || 8 || 1 || 1 || 6 || 8 || 22 || -14 || '''4''' |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 2nd November)''</small> <br> |
===Fixtures=== | ===Fixtures=== | ||
Revision as of 17:49, 2 November 2025
The 2024-25 Under-18 Premier League is the thirteenth campaign of the top tier of the Under-18 Development League. A total of 28 teams are split regionally into north and south leagues. Teams face their regional opponents both home and away before the top two face each other to determine the national champion. Aston Villa are the defending champions. while Birmingham City, Burnley and Ipswich Town return to Category One football this season.
Contents |
Teams
| 2025-26 Teams | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
North
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Manchester City | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 33 | 12 | +21 | 21 |
| 2 | Manchester United | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 16 |
| 3 | Newcastle United | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 15 | +4 | 16 |
| 4 | Nottingham Forest | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 14 | 8 | +6 | 15 |
| 5 | Middlesbrough | 8 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 15 |
| 6 | Sunderland | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 13 |
| 7 | Liverpool | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 30 | 27 | +3 | 13 |
| 8 | Everton | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 13 |
| 9 | Leeds United | 8 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 18 | 19 | -1 | 13 |
| 10 | Derby County | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 22 | -12 | 10 |
| 11 | Blackburn Rovers | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 8 |
| 12 | Stoke City | 9 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 15 | 26 | -11 | 6 |
| 13 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 22 | -12 | 4 |
| 14 | Burnley | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 22 | -14 | 4 |
(Updated 2nd November)
Fixtures
| Wednesday 29 October | Liverpool | 1-3 | Everton |
| Saturday 1 November | Blackburn Rovers | 0-0 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 1 November | Manchester City | 5-0 | Burnley |
| Saturday 1 November | Stoke City | 4-5 | Derby County |
| Saturday 1 November | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0-1 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 1 November | Leeds United | A-A | Middlesbrough |
| Saturday 1 November | Liverpool | 3-5 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 1 November | Newcastle United | 3-1 | Everton |
Results
October
| Saturday 25 October | Stoke City | 2-3 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 25 October | Manchester United | 0-1 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 25 October | Derby County | 1-3 | Everton |
| Saturday 25 October | Liverpool | 3-3 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 25 October | Leeds United | 2-1 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Saturday 25 October | Burnley | 2-3 | Middlesbrough |
| Saturday 25 October | Newcastle United | 2-1 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 18 October | Sunderland | 4-1 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 18 October | Manchester City | 2-3 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 18 October | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 2-3 | Leeds United |
| Saturday 18 October | Nottingham Forest | 2-1 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 18 October | Blackburn Rovers | 1-2 | Derby County |
| Saturday 18 October | Middlesbrough | 3-0 | Stoke City |
September
▼Show
| Saturday 27 September | Newcastle United | 1-3 | Stoke City |
| Saturday 27 September | Manchester United | 2-4 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 27 September | Leeds United | 0-3 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 27 September | Derby County | 0-0 | Middlesbrough |
| Saturday 27 September | Nottingham Forest | 3-0 | Burnley |
| Saturday 27 September | Everton | 2-1 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 20 September | Liverpool | 3-8 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Saturday 20 September | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0-4 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 20 September | Burnley | 1-2 | Derby County |
| Saturday 20 September | Stoke City | 2-1 | Leeds United |
| Saturday 20 September | Middlesbrough | 0-0 | Everton |
| Saturday 13 September | Blackburn Rovers | 3-2 | Stoke City |
| Saturday 13 September | Manchester United | 1-0 | Burnley |
| Saturday 13 September | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1-5 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 13 September | Leeds United | 5-3 | Everton |
| Saturday 13 September | Liverpool | 3-4 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 13 September | Middlesbrough | 2-1 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 13 September | Sunderland | 3-0 | Derby County |
August
▼Show
| Saturday 30 August | Burnley | 1-6 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 30 August | Manchester City | 7-3 | Blackburn Rovers |
| Saturday 30 August | Middlesbrough | 1-1 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 30 August | Stoke City | 1-3 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 30 August | Derby County | 0-4 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 30 August | Everton | 3-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 30 August | Leeds United | 3-3 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 23 August | Blackburn Rovers | 2-2 | Burnley |
| Saturday 23 August | Stoke City | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 23 August | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 0-2 | Newcastle United |
| Saturday 23 August | Leeds United | 4-0 | Derby County |
| Saturday 23 August | Manchester United | 5-0 | Middlesbrough |
| Friday 22 August | Sunderland | 1-2 | Manchester City |
| Saturday 16 August | Derby County | 0-2 | Nottingham Forest |
| Saturday 16 August | Everton | 0-1 | Manchester United |
| Saturday 16 August | Middlesbrough | 3-1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers |
| Saturday 16 August | Stoke City | 1-5 | Liverpool |
| Saturday 16 August | Manchester City | 5-0 | Leeds United |
| Saturday 16 August | Burnley | 2-0 | Sunderland |
| Saturday 16 August | Newcastle United | 3-0 | Blackburn Rovers |
South
League Table
| Pos | Team | P | W | D | L | F | A | GD | Pts |
| 1 | Crystal Palace | 8 | 5 | 0 | 3 | 28 | 13 | +15 | 15 |
| 2 | Leicester City | 7 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 15 |
| 3 | Chelsea | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 21 | 7 | +14 | 14 |
| 4 | Tottenham Hotspur | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 14 |
| 5 | Arsenal | 8 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 17 | 13 | +4 | 14 |
| 6 | Southampton | 7 | 4 | 1 | 2 | 22 | 16 | +6 | 13 |
| 7 | Aston Villa | 7 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 15 | 17 | -2 | 12 |
| 8 | West Bromwich Albion | 7 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 21 | 15 | +6 | 11 |
| 9 | Brighton & Hove Albion | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 16 | 12 | +4 | 11 |
| 10 | Fulham | 7 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 17 | -3 | 9 |
| 11 | Reading | 7 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 13 | -6 | 8 |
| 12 | West Ham United | 7 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 15 | -8 | 7 |
| 13 | Norwich City | 7 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 15 | -6 | 5 |
| 14 | Ipswich Town | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 26 | -18 | 4 |
| 15 | Birmingham City | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 30 | -23 | 4 |
(Updated 26th October)
Fixtures
| Saturday 1 November | Crystal Palace | 4-2 | Leicester City |
| Saturday 1 November | Ipswich Town | 2-8 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 1 November | Arsenal | 2-6 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 1 November | West Bromwich Albion | 2-5 | Reading |
| Saturday 1 November | Birmingham City | 2-1 | Norwich City |
Results
October
▼Show
| Saturday 25 October | Aston Villa | 5-2 | Southampton |
| Saturday 25 October | Fulham | 2-1 | Arsenal |
| Saturday 25 October | Brighton & Hove Albion | 4-0 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 25 October | Ipswich Town | 3-0 | Birmingham City |
| Saturday 25 October | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-0 | Leicester City |
| Saturday 25 October | West Bromwich Albion | 1-1 | Norwich City |
| Saturday 18 October | Leicester City | 2-1 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Saturday 18 October | Crystal Palace | 4-0 | Fulham |
| Saturday 18 October | Norwich City | 2-1 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 18 October | Chelsea | 2-2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Saturday 18 October | Arsenal | 2-3 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 18 October | Birmingham City | 0-1 | Reading |
| Saturday 18 October | West Ham United | 2-1 | Aston Villa |
September
▼Show
| Saturday 27 September | Reading | 2-1 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 27 September | Aston Villa | 3-1 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 27 September | Fulham | 2-5 | Southampton |
| Saturday 27 September | Brighton and Hove Albion | 2-2 | Arsenal |
| Saturday 27 September | Tottenham Hotspur | 4-0 | Birmingham City |
| Saturday 27 September | Leicester City | 2-1 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 27 September | West Bromwich Albion | 1-4 | Chelsea |
| Saturday 20 September | Birmingham City | 2-8 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 20 September | Chelsea | 4-0 | Brighton & Hove Albion |
| Saturday 20 September | Crystal Palace | 2-0 | Reading |
| Saturday 20 September | West Ham United | 2-1 | Fulham |
| Saturday 20 September | Arsenal | 4-2 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 20 September | Southampton | 4-2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Saturday 20 September | Norwich City | 2-3 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 13 September | Arsenal | 1-1 | Chelsea |
| Saturday 13 September | Aston Villa | 0-4 | Leicester City |
| Saturday 13 September | Norwich City | 1-1 | Southampton |
| Saturday 13 September | West Ham United | 0-5 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Saturday 13 September | Reading | 0-4 | Brighton and Hove Albion |
| Saturday 13 September | Crystal Palace | 8-0 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 13 September | Fulham | 3-4 | Birmingham City |
August
▼Show
| Saturday 30 August | Brighton and Hove Albion | 5-2 | Norwich City |
| Saturday 30 August | Ipswich Town | 1-1 | Reading |
| Saturday 30 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-3 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 30 August | Birmingham City | 0-2 | Arsenal |
| Saturday 30 August | Chelsea | 6-1 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 30 August | Leicester City | 3-1 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 30 August | Southampton | 6-3 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 23 August | Crystal Palace | 2-4 | Chelsea |
| Saturday 23 August | West Bromwich Albion | 0-0 | Brighton and Hove Albion |
| Saturday 23 August | Arsenal | 3-2 | Southampton |
| Saturday 23 August | Fulham | 4-0 | Ipswich Town |
| Saturday 23 August | Norwich City | 0-2 | Tottenham Hotspur |
| Saturday 23 August | Reading | 1-3 | Leicester City |
| Saturday 23 August | West Ham United | 1-1 | Birmingham City |
| Saturday 16 August | Birmingham City | 0-8 | Crystal Palace |
| Saturday 16 August | Brighton & Hove Albion | 0-2 | Aston Villa |
| Saturday 16 August | Ipswich Town | 0-5 | West Bromwich Albion |
| Saturday 16 August | Tottenham Hotspur | 2-2 | Reading |
| Saturday 16 August | Southampton | 2-0 | West Ham United |
| Saturday 16 August | Leicester City | 1-2 | Fulham |
| Saturday 16 August | Norwich City | 1-2 | Arsenal |
Top Goalscorers
(Updated 26th October)
Hat-tricks
(Updated 26th October)
| Player | Club | Date | Fixture |
| Ben Casey | Crystal Palace | 30th August 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur 2-3 Crystal Palace |
| JJ Gabriel | Manchester United | 30th August 2025 | Derby County 0-4 Manchester United |
| Harry Gathercole | Southampton | 30th August 2025 | Southampton 6-3 West Bromwich Albion |
| Ben Casey | Crystal Palace | 13th September 2025 | Crystal Palace 8-0 Ipswich Town |
| Lorenz Hutchinson | Leicester City | 13th September 2025 | Aston Villa 0-4 Leicester City |
| Freddie Leatherbarrow | Blackburn Rovers | 20th September 2025 | Liverpool 3-8 Blackburn Rovers |
| Rio Parmar (4) | West Bromwich Albion | 20th September 2025 | Birmingham City 2-8 West Bromwich Albion |