Difference between revisions of "Manchester City Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 113: | Line 113: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 27 October 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Manchester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | | 27 October 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || L || [[Blackburn Rovers 2-0 Manchester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 31 October 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || || | + | | 31 October 2025 || [[Leicester City Under-21s|Leicester City]] || Home || W || [[Manchester City 4-0 Leicester City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-0]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 8 November 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | | 8 November 2025 || [[Brighton & Hove Albion Under-21s|Brighton & Hove Albion]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 173: | Line 173: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 181: | Line 181: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''<small>Total</small>''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mahamadou Sangaré]] || | + | | [[Mahamadou Sangaré]] || 3 || 2 || 0 || 5 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 3 | ||
| Line 188: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ashton Muir]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ashton Muir]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Seb Naylor]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Stephen Mfuni]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Stephen Mfuni]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 198: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Own Goals || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 201: | Line 205: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 209: | Line 213: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Kaden Braithwaite]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kian Breckin]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Isaiah Dada-Mascoll]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[Isaiah Dada-Mascoll]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Femi Fapetu]] || | + | | [[Femi Fapetu]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie Gray]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Charlie Gray]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || | + | | [[Jaden Heskey]] || 7 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reigan Heskey]] || 3 || 3 || 2 | | [[Reigan Heskey]] || 3 || 3 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jadel Katongo]] || | + | | [[Jadel Katongo]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emilio Lawrence]] || | + | | [[Emilio Lawrence]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Luke Mbete-Tabu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Luke Mbete-Tabu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 232: | Line 238: | ||
| [[Stephen Mfuni]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Stephen Mfuni]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton Muir]] || | + | | [[Ashton Muir]] || 6 || 3 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Divine Mukasa]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | | [[Divine Mukasa]] || 5 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seb Naylor]] || | + | | [[Seb Naylor]] || 5 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kian Noble]] || 6 || | + | | [[Brooklyn Nfonkeu]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kian Noble]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 6 || 0 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Parker]] || | + | | [[Harrison Parker]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Floyd Samba]] || 1 || | + | | [[Floyd Samba]] || 1 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lakyle Samuel]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | | [[Lakyle Samuel]] || 3 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Mahamadou Sangare]] || | + | | [[Mahamadou Sangare]] || 5 || 3 || 5 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Isaac Smith]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 2 || | + | | [[Matthew Warhurst]] || 2 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 263: | Line 273: | ||
| [[Spike Brits]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 4 | | [[Spike Brits]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jack Wint]] || | + | | [[Jack Wint]] || 7 || 0 || 2 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 13:59, 3 November 2025
The Manchester City Under-21s are currently managed by Ben Wilkinson.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Spike Brits | U19 | 24 June 2007 | England |
| GK | Jack Wint | U19 | 8 October 2006 | England |
| DF | Ezra Carrington | U20 | 16 December 2005 | England |
| DF | Isaiah Dada-Mascoll | U20 | 24 May 2006 | England |
| DF | Matthew Henderson-Hall | U19 | 8 December 2006 | England |
| DF | Jadel Katongo | U21 | 14 September 2004 | England |
| DF | Luke Mbete-Tabu | U22 | 18 September 2003 | England |
| DF | Christian McFarlane | U20 | 25 January 2007 | England/USA |
| DF | Kian Noble | U19 | 26 February 2007 | England |
| DF | Seb Naylor | U20 | 10 September 2005 | England |
| DF | Harrison Parker | U19 | 22 September 2006 | England |
| DF | Jahmai Simpson-Pusey | U20 | 4 November 2005 | England |
| DF | Isaac Smith | U21 | 26 July 2005 | England |
| DF | Rhys Thomas | U19 | 5 November 2006 | Wales |
| MF | Kian Breckin | U22 | 10 December 2003 | England |
| MF | Femi Fapetu | U19 | 4 August 2007 | England |
| MF | Charlie Gray | U20 | 22 February 2006 | England |
| MF | Ashton Muir | U20 | 8 December 2005 | England/Scotland |
| MF | Divine Mukasa | U19 | 22 August 2007 | England |
| MF | Han Willhoft-King | U20 | 24 January 2006 | England |
| FW | Jaden Heskey | U20 | 17 December 2005 | England |
| FW | Emilio Lawrence | U20 | 20 September 2005 | Scotland/England |
| FW | Justin Oboavwoduo | U20 | 23 October 2006 | England |
| FW | Matthew Warhurst | U19 | 25 September 2006 | England |
On Loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan Club | Until' |
| GK | Oliver Whatmuff | U18 | 6 November 2007 | England | Rochdale | End of season |
| DF | Max Alleyne | U21 | 27 August 2005 | England | Watford | End of season |
| DF | Finley Burns | U23 | 17 June 2003 | England | Reading | End of season |
| DF | Tomas Galvez | U21 | 28 January 2005 | England/Finland/Spain | Cambuur | End of season |
| DF | Lakyle Samuel | U20 | 6 May 2006 | England | Bromley | End of season |
| DF | Mahamadou Susoho | U21 | 20 January 2005 | Spain/England | Livingston | End of season |
| FW | Will Dickson | U21 | 25 November 2004 | England | Chesterfield | 5th January 2026 |
| FW | Joel Ndala | U20 | 31 May 2006 | England | Hull City | End of season |
| FW | Divin Mubama | U21 | 25 October 2004 | England | Stoke City | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Chelsea | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 22 August 2025 | West Ham United | Home | W | 3-1 |
| 31 August 2025 | Manchester United | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 22 September 2025 | Sunderland | Away | P-P | |
| 26 September 2025 | Southampton | Home | D | 3-3 |
| 5 October 2025 | Reading | Home | W | 3-0 |
| 27 October 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 31 October 2025 | Leicester City | Home | W | 4-0 |
| 8 November 2025 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Away | ||
| 10 January 2026 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 23 January 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 1 February 2026 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Leeds United | Home | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 6 March 2026 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Norwich City | Home |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 26 August 2025 | Group | Oldham Athletic | Away | W | 5-1 | |
| 23 September 2025 | Group | Bolton Wanderers | Away | L | 0-3 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd November)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | Total |
| Mahamadou Sangaré | 3 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
| Reigan Heskey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Ashton Muir | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Seb Naylor | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Stephen Mfuni | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Divine Mukasa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Kaden Braithwaite | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kian Breckin | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Isaiah Dada-Mascoll | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Femi Fapetu | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Charlie Gray | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Jaden Heskey | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| Reigan Heskey | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Jadel Katongo | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Emilio Lawrence | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Luke Mbete-Tabu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ryan McAidoo | 3 | 3 | 1 |
| Christian McFarlane | 4 | 1 | 0 |
| Stephen Mfuni | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashton Muir | 6 | 3 | 2 |
| Divine Mukasa | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| Seb Naylor | 5 | 1 | 2 |
| Brooklyn Nfonkeu | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kian Noble | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 6 | 0 | 3 |
| Harrison Parker | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Floyd Samba | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Mahamadou Sangare | 5 | 3 | 5 |
| Isaac Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Matthew Warhurst | 2 | 4 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Spike Brits | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Jack Wint | 7 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14