Difference between revisions of "Manchester United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 108: | Line 108: | ||
|-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" | ||
| 24 October 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 4-1 Tottenham Hotspur (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-1]] | | 24 October 2025 || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-21s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || W || [[Manchester United 4-1 Tottenham Hotspur (2025-26 Premier League 2)|4-1]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 31 October 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || || | + | | 31 October 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-21s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Home || L || [[Manchester United 0-4 Blackburn Rovers (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 12 January 2026 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | | 12 January 2026 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-21s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 3rd November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 231: | Line 231: | ||
| [[Harry Amass]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Harry Amass]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Daniel Armer]] || | + | | [[Daniel Armer]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Zach Baumann]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | | [[Zach Baumann]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| Line 237: | Line 237: | ||
| [[Rhys Bennett]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Rhys Bennett]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || | + | | [[Gabriele Biancheri]] || 6 || 5 || 4 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jacob Devaney]] || | + | | [[Jacob Devaney]] || 11 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Ethan Ennis]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | | [[Ethan Ennis]] || 2 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jayce Fitzgerald]] || | + | | [[Jayce Fitzgerald]] || 9 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jack Fletcher]] || 8 || 1 || 2 | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 8 || 1 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tyler Fletcher]] || | + | | [[Tyler Fletcher]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Tyler Fredricson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Tyler Fredricson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Yuel Helafu]] || | + | | [[Yuel Helafu]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jaydan Kamason]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | | [[Jaydan Kamason]] || 7 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Godwill Kukonki]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | | [[Amir Ibragimov]] || 0 || 3 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Shea Lacey]] || 3 || | + | | [[Shea Lacey]] || 3 || 4 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Diego León|Diego León]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Diego León|Diego León]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 267: | ||
| [[Bendito Mantato]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | | [[Bendito Mantato]] || 7 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Mather]] || | + | | [[Sam Mather]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Finley McAllister]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Albert Mills]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reece Munro]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | | [[Reece Munro]] || 3 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Victor Musa]] || | + | | [[Victor Musa]] || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jayden Ngwashi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Jayden Ngwashi]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Chido Obi]] || 5 || | + | | [[Chido Obi]] || 5 || 5 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[James Overy]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | | [[James Overy]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Scanlon]] || 8 || | + | | [[James Scanlon]] || 8 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Jimmy Thwaites]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Jimmy Thwaites]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 296: | Line 300: | ||
| [[Dermot Mee]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Dermot Mee]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Will Murdock]] || | + | | [[Will Murdock]] || 9 || 0 || 1 || 15 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 14:03, 3 November 2025
The Manchester United Under-21s are currently managed by Travis Binnion.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Dermot Mee | U23 | 20 November 2002 (age 23) | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Will Murdock | U19 | 26 May 2007 | England |
| DF | Rhys Bennett | U22 | 30 October 2003 (age 22) | England |
| DF | Jacob Devaney | U19 | 11 June 2007 | England |
| DF | Tyler Fredricson | U21 | 23 February 2005 | England |
| DF | Jaydan Kamason | U19 | 8 December 2006 | England |
| DF | Reece Munro | U19 | 21 July 2007 | England |
| MF | Jayce Fitzgerald | U19 | 9 May 2007 | England |
| MF | Jack Fletcher | U19 | 19 March 2007 | England |
| MF | Tyler Fletcher | U19 | 19 March 2007 | England |
| MF | Sam Mather | U21 | 3 September 2004 | England |
| MF | Finley McAllister | U20 | 16 July 2006 | England |
| MF | James Scanlon | U19 | 28 September 2006 | Gibraltar |
| FW | Gabriele Biancheri | U19 | 18 September 2006 | Wales |
| FW | Shea Lacey | U19 | 14 April 2007 | England |
| FW | Ashton Missin | U20 | 15 August 2006 | England |
| FW | Victor Musa | U19 | 5 September 2006 | Spain/England |
| FW | Malachi Sharpe | U20 | 20 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
Out On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Elyh Harrison | U20 | 19 February 2006 | England | Shrewsbury Town | End of season |
| DF | Sonny Aljofree | U21 | 19 December 2004 | England | Notts County | End of season |
| DF | Harry Amass | U19 | 16 March 2007 | England | Sheffield Wednesday | End of season |
| DF | Louis Jackson | U20 | 18 September 2005 | England/Scotland | Solihull Moors | End of season |
| DF | Habeeb Ogunneye | U20 | 12 November 2005 | England | Newport County | End of season |
| MF | Toby Collyer | U22 | 3 January 2004 | England | West Brom | End of season |
| MF | Daniel Gore | U21 | 26 September 2004 | England | Rotherham United | End of season |
| MF | Jack Moorhouse | U20 | 29 November 2005 | England | Leyton Orient | End of season |
| FW | Ethan Ennis | U21 | 11 December 2004 | England | Fleetwood Town | End of season |
| FW | Joe Hugill | U22 | 19 October 2003 (age 22) | England | Barnet | End of season |
| FW | Ethan Wheatley | U20 | 20 January 2006 | England | Northampton Town | End of season |
| FW | Ethan Williams | U20 | 14 November 2005 | England | Falkirk | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 22 August 2025 | Norwich City | Home | W | 4-2 |
| 31 August 2025 | Manchester City | Home | W | 2-1 |
| 21 September 2025 | Liverpool | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 27 September 2025 | Crystal Palace | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 3 October 2025 | Everton | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 24 October 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | W | 4-1 |
| 31 October 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 12 January 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 23 January 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 2 February 2026 | West Bromwich Albion | Away | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 23 February 2026 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Chelsea | Home | ||
| 6 March 2026 | Birmingham City | Away | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Southampton | Home | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Reading | Away | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Newcastle United | Home |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 30 September 2025 | Group | Lincoln City | Away | L | 0-3 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 24 September 2025 | Group | Athletic Club | Home | W | 2-1 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 16 September 2025 | Group | Brackley Town | Away | L | 1-2 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 3rd November)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
| Chido Obi-Martin | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Jacob Devaney | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Ethan Ennis | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jack Fletcher | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Shea Lacey | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Daniel Armer | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Amir Ibragimov | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Jaydan Kamason | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Diego León | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Scanlon | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 3rd November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harry Amass | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Daniel Armer | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Zach Baumann | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Rhys Bennett | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Gabriele Biancheri | 6 | 5 | 4 |
| Jacob Devaney | 11 | 0 | 2 |
| Ethan Ennis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Jayce Fitzgerald | 9 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack Fletcher | 8 | 1 | 2 |
| Tyler Fletcher | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Tyler Fredricson | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Yuel Helafu | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaydan Kamason | 7 | 0 | 1 |
| Godwill Kukonki | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Amir Ibragimov | 0 | 3 | 1 |
| Shea Lacey | 3 | 4 | 2 |
| Diego León | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Samuel Lusale | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Bendito Mantato | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Sam Mather | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Finley McAllister | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Albert Mills | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Reece Munro | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Victor Musa | 3 | 3 | 0 |
| Jayden Ngwashi | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Chido Obi | 5 | 5 | 3 |
| James Overy | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| James Scanlon | 8 | 3 | 1 |
| Jimmy Thwaites | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ethan Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Dermot Mee | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Will Murdock | 9 | 0 | 1 | 15 |