Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 98: | Line 98: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 31 October 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 0-2 Birmingham City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | | 31 October 2025 || [[Birmingham City Under-21s|Birmingham City]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 0-2 Birmingham City (2025-26 Premier League 2)|0-2]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 8 November 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Away || || | + | | 8 November 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-21s|Newcastle United]] || Away || L || [[Newcastle United 3-2 Burnley (2025-26 Premier League 2)|2-3]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 10 January 2026 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || || | | 10 January 2026 || [[Manchester City Under-21s|Manchester City]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 162: | Line 162: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 172: | Line 172: | ||
| [[Kian McMahon-Brown]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | | [[Kian McMahon-Brown]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Jesse Williams]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Joe Bevan]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Charlie Veevers]] || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[wikipedia:Manuel Benson|Manuel Benson]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Murray Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Murray Campbell]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 196: | Line 196: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 10th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 205: | Line 205: | ||
| [[Noah Adekoya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Noah Adekoya]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Ashton]] || | + | | [[Joe Ashton]] || 10 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Hamzat Balogun]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Bevan]] || | + | | [[Joe Bevan]] || 6 || 1 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[wikipedia:Manuel Benson|Manuel Benson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | | [[wikipedia:Manuel Benson|Manuel Benson]] || 2 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
| [[Albert Blackie]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | | [[Albert Blackie]] || 6 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Brierley]] || | + | | [[George Brierley]] || 8 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Murray Campbell]] || | + | | [[Murray Campbell]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ellis Clark]] || | + | | [[Ellis Clark]] || 10 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[wikipedia:Hannes Delcroix|Hannes Delcroix]] || | + | | [[wikipedia:Hannes Delcroix|Hannes Delcroix]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Braidin Derbyshire]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Braidin Derbyshire]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Zach Johnson]] || 4 || | + | | [[Zach Johnson]] || 4 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Marley Leuluai]] || 6 || | + | | [[Marley Leuluai]] || 6 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Vernon Masara]] || | + | | [[Vernon Masara]] || 2 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Adam McCoy]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Adam McCoy]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 241: | Line 241: | ||
| [[Dylan Morison]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | | [[Dylan Morison]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oliver Pimlott]] || | + | | [[Oliver Pimlott]] || 12 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Pouani]] || | + | | [[Brandon Pouani]] || 5 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kamarni Ryan]] || 7 || 2 || 1 | | [[Kamarni Ryan]] || 7 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
| [[Tom Tweedy]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Tom Tweedy]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie Veevers]] || 5 || | + | | [[Charlie Veevers]] || 5 || 5 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Julien Vetro]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Julien Vetro]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Wetshi]] || 0 || | + | | [[Ben Wetshi]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jesse Williams]] || | + | | [[Jesse Williams]] || 9 || 3 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 276: | Line 276: | ||
| [[Felix Chester]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Felix Chester]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Oisin Cooney]] || | + | | [[Oisin Cooney]] || 5 || 0 || 0 || 10 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Lewis Forshaw]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 10 | | [[Lewis Forshaw]] || 5 || 0 || 1 || 10 | ||
Revision as of 12:29, 10 November 2025
The Burnley Under-21s are currently managed by Andy Farrell.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Felix Chester | U19 | 23 October 2006 | England |
| GK | Oisin Cooney | U19 | Ireland | |
| GK | Lewis Forshaw | U20 | 28 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Noah Adekoya | U19 | 22 November 2006 | England |
| DF | Joe Ashton | U20 | 3 August 2006 | England |
| DF | Murray Campbell | U20 | 25 July 2006 | Scotland |
| DF | Brad Grant | U20 | 2 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Marley Leuluai | U19 | 8 November 2006 | New Zealand |
| DF | Jack McEvilly | U19 | 28 September 2006 | England |
| DF | Oliver Pimlott | U19 | 7 April 2007 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Zach Johnson | U19 | 24 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Adam McCoy | U19 | 6 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Charlie Veevers | U21 | 13 February 2005 | England |
| FW | Joe Bevan | U22 | 15 July 2004 | Scotland |
| FW | Vernon Masara | U19 | 18 April 2007 | England |
| FW | Kamarni Ryan | U20 | 29 January 2006 | England |
| FW | Ben Wetshi | U19 | 21 September 2006 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Charlie Casper | U21 | 4 April 2005 | England | Grimsby Town | End of season |
| GK | Sam Waller | U22 | 9 September 2003 | England | Crewe Alexandra | End of season |
| DF | Logan Pye | U22 | 26 October 2003 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| MF | Joe Bauress | U20 | 1 March 2006 | England | Accrington Stanley | End of season |
| MF | Tommy McDermott | U21 | 1 June 2005 | England | Shrewsbury Town | End of season |
| MF | Tom Tweedy | U21 | 15 September 2004 | Wales | Morecambe | End of season |
| FW | Michael Mellon | U22 | 5 December 2003 | Scotland | Oldham Athletic | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 18 August 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 24 August 2025 | Liverpool | Away | W | 3-2 |
| 29 August 2025 | Leeds United | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 19 September 2025 | Southampton | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 26 September 2025 | Sunderland | Home | L | 0-3 |
| 5 October 2025 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 24 October 2025 | Norwich City | Away | W | 4-1 |
| 31 October 2025 | Birmingham City | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 8 November 2025 | Newcastle United | Away | L | 2-3 |
| 10 January 2026 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | ||
| 23 January 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Reading | Home | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Fulham | Away | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Stoke City | Away | ||
| 16 March 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 23 March 2026 | Ipswich Town | Away | ||
| 12 April 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Home |
2025-26 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 23 September 2025 | Group | Cardiff City | Away | W | 2-1 | |
| 17 October 2025 | Group | Stockport County | Home | W | 3-2 |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 August 2025 | Group | Rochdale | Away | L | 1-2 | |
| 16 September 2025 | Group | Solihull Moors | Away | D | 0-0 | Lost 4-5 on penalties |
| 21 October 2025 | Group | Tamworth | Away | L | 0-4 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 10th November)
| Player | PL2 | PLC | NLC | Total |
| Kian McMahon-Brown | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| Jesse Williams | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Joe Bevan | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Charlie Veevers | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Manuel Benson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Murray Campbell | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ellis Clark | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Jack McEvilly | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Michael Mellon | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Brandon Pouani | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kamarni Ryan | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 10th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Noah Adekoya | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joe Ashton | 10 | 2 | 0 |
| Hamzat Balogun | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Bevan | 6 | 1 | 2 |
| Manuel Benson | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Albert Blackie | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| George Brierley | 8 | 2 | 0 |
| Murray Campbell | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Ellis Clark | 10 | 1 | 1 |
| Hannes Delcroix | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Braidin Derbyshire | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Zach Johnson | 4 | 5 | 0 |
| Marley Leuluai | 6 | 3 | 0 |
| Vernon Masara | 2 | 6 | 0 |
| Adam McCoy | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Jack McEvilly | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Kian McMahon-Brown | 11 | 1 | 4 |
| Michael Mellon | 2 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Morison | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Oliver Pimlott | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| Brandon Pouani | 5 | 5 | 1 |
| Kamarni Ryan | 7 | 2 | 1 |
| Troy Savage | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Fabio So | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Michael Stanley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Tom Tweedy | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Charlie Veevers | 5 | 5 | 2 |
| Julien Vetro | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Wetshi | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jesse Williams | 9 | 3 | 3 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Charlie Casper | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Felix Chester | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Oisin Cooney | 5 | 0 | 0 | 10 |
| Lewis Forshaw | 5 | 0 | 1 | 10 |