Difference between revisions of "Newcastle United Under-21s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" | ||
| 15 October 2025 || Group || Mansfield Town || Away || D || [[Mansfield Town 2-2 Newcastle United (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|2-2]] || Won 5-3 on penalties | | 15 October 2025 || Group || Mansfield Town || Away || D || [[Mansfield Town 2-2 Newcastle United (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|2-2]] || Won 5-3 on penalties | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 11 November 2025 || Group || Harrogate Town || Away || L || [[Harrogate Town 3-1 Newcastle United (2025-26 EFL Trophy)|1-3]] || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 177: | Line 179: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 199: | Line 201: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fraser Harper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 0 || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Charlie McArthur]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 212: | Line 216: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 17th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 219: | Line 223: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sam Alabi]] || | + | | [[Sam Alabi]] || 1 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harrison Ashby]] || | + | | [[Harrison Ashby]] || 4 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 11 || | + | | [[Scott Bailey]] || 11 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 2 || | + | | [[Joe Brayson]] || 2 || 10 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 0 || | + | | [[Tom Bryant]] || 0 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Dylan Charlton]] || 8 || 2 || 1 | | [[Dylan Charlton]] || 8 || 2 || 1 | ||
| Line 239: | Line 243: | ||
| [[Fraser Harper]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | | [[Fraser Harper]] || 1 || 4 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || | + | | [[Alfie Harrison]] || 13 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || | + | | [[Cathal Heffernan]] || 13 || 1 || 3 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Travis Hernes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Travis Hernes]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 247: | Line 251: | ||
| [[Garang Kuol]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Garang Kuol]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || | + | | [[Charlie McArthur]] || 9 || 3 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Anthony Munda]] || | + | | [[Anthony Munda]] || 12 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Alex Murphy]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | | [[Alex Murphy]] || 5 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sean Neave]] || | + | | [[Sean Neave]] || 13 || 0 || 9 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Darren Palmer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Seung-Soo Park]] || | + | | [[Seung-Soo Park]] || 9 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || | + | | [[Ben Parkinson]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Miodrag Pivas]] || | + | | [[Miodrag Pivas]] || 9 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | | [[Trevan Sanusi]] || 4 || 0 || 0 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 271: | ||
| [[Leo Shahar]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 5 || | + | | [[Ciaran Thompson]] || 5 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mo Waddani]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Mo Waddani]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| Line 284: | Line 290: | ||
| [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 16 | | [[Adam Harrison (Goalkeeper)|Adam Harrison]] || 4 || 0 || 0 || 16 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[James Taylor (Goalkeeper)|James Taylor]] || | + | | [[James Taylor (Goalkeeper)|James Taylor]] || 6 || 0 || 0 || 11 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 8 | | [[Max Thompson (Goalkeeper)|Max Thompson]] || 4 || 0 || 1 || 8 | ||
Revision as of 11:33, 17 November 2025
The Newcastle Under-21s are currently managed by Adam Lawrence.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Adam Harrison | U19 | 20 October 2006 | England |
| GK | James Taylor | U20 | 11 July 2006 | England |
| GK | Max Thompson | U22 | 1 August 2004 | England |
| DF | Scott Bailey | U20 | 22 January 2006 | England |
| DF | Tom Bryant | U19 | 11 December 2006 | England |
| DF | Dylan Charlton | U20 | 2 June 2006 | England |
| DF | Luke Craggs | U19 | 14 July 2007 | England |
| DF | Cathal Heffernan | U21 | 27 April 2005 | Ireland |
| DF | Charlie McArthur | U21 | 12 May 2005 | Scotland |
| DF | Miodrag Pivas | U21 | 17 May 2005 | Serbia |
| DF | Alex Murphy | U22 | 25 June 2004 | Ireland |
| DF | Ciaran Thompson | U21 | 17 October 2004 | England |
| DF | Leo Shahar | U19 | 18 March 2007 | England |
| DF | Logan Watts | U19 | 22 January 2007 | England |
| MF | Johnny Emerson | U20 | 30 November 2005 | Scotland/England |
| MF | Fraser Harper | U29 | 2 October 2006 | England |
| MF | Alfie Harrison | U20 | 28 November 2005 | England |
| MF | Jamie Miley | U22 | 14 January 2004 | England |
| MF | Anthony Munda | U19 | 8 September 2006 | England |
| MF | Darren Palmer | U20 | 24 September 2005 | England |
| FW | Joe Brayson | U19 | 21 April 2007 | England |
| FW | Sean Neave | U19 | 27 May 2007 | England |
| FW | Ben Parkinson | U21 | 10 March 2005 | England |
On loan
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality | Loan club | Loan expires |
| GK | Aidan Harris | U19 | 16 December 2006 | England | Coleraine | December 31st 2025 |
| MF | Travis Hernes | U19 | 4 November 2005 | Norway | Groningen | End of season |
| MF | Trevan Sanusi | U19 | 25 April 2007 | England | Lorient | End of season |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Premier League 2
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 17 August 2025 | Southampton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 August 2025 | Chelsea | Home | L | 0-5 |
| 29 August 2025 | Birmingham City | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 22 September 2025 | Norwich City | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 26 September 2025 | Reading | Away | D | 1-1 |
| 5 October 2025 | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 1-4 |
| 27 October 2025 | Crystal Palace | Away | W | 2-0 |
| 31 October 2025 | Ipswich Town | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 8 November 2025 | Burnley | Home | W | 3-2 |
| 9 January 2026 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 16 January 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 30 January 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 6 February 2026 | Aston Villa | Away | ||
| 13 February 2026 | Arsenal | Away | ||
| 20 February 2026 | Fulham | Home | ||
| 27 February 2026 | Brighton & Hove Albion | Home | ||
| 9 March 2026 | Leicester City | Away | ||
| 13 March 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 20 March 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 10 April 2026 | Manchester United | Away |
2025-26 EFL Trophy
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 2 September 2025 | Group | Huddersfield Town | Away | L | 2-6 | |
| 15 October 2025 | Group | Mansfield Town | Away | D | 2-2 | Won 5-3 on penalties |
| 11 November 2025 | Group | Harrogate Town | Away | L | 1-3 |
2025-26 Premier League International Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
2025-26 National League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score | Additional info |
| 13 August 2025 | Group | Gateshead | Away | W | 4-3 | |
| 8 October 2025 | Group | Boston United | Away | W | 3-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 17th November)
| Player | PL2 | EFLT | PLIC | NLC | Total |
| Sean Neave | 4 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
| Joe Brayson | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Dylan Charlton | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Rory Finneran | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Fitzgerald | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Fraser Harper | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Alfie Harrison | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Charlie McArthur | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Anthony Munda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Miodrag Pivas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Own Goals | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 17th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Sam Alabi | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Harrison Ashby | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Scott Bailey | 11 | 3 | 0 |
| Joe Brayson | 2 | 10 | 2 |
| Tom Bryant | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Dylan Charlton | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Rory Finneran | 3 | 0 | 1 |
| Kyle Fitzgerald | 2 | 3 | 1 |
| Lewis Hall | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Fraser Harper | 1 | 4 | 1 |
| Alfie Harrison | 13 | 0 | 1 |
| Cathal Heffernan | 13 | 1 | 3 |
| Travis Hernes | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Garang Kuol | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Charlie McArthur | 9 | 3 | 1 |
| Anthony Munda | 12 | 0 | 1 |
| Alex Murphy | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Sean Neave | 13 | 0 | 9 |
| Darren Palmer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Seung-Soo Park | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Ben Parkinson | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Miodrag Pivas | 9 | 1 | 1 |
| Trevan Sanusi | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Leo Shahar | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Ciaran Thompson | 5 | 2 | 0 |
| Mo Waddani | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Logan Watts | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Kasey Wooster | 3 | 5 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Adam Harrison | 4 | 0 | 0 | 16 |
| James Taylor | 6 | 0 | 0 | 11 |
| Max Thompson | 4 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14