Difference between revisions of "England Under-19s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Squad) |
(→Player Statistics) |
||
| (28 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
==2025-26 Squad== | ==2025-26 Squad== | ||
| − | The following squad was named for | + | The following squad was named for the Euro qualifiers in November (* = withdrawn, ^ = late call-up). <br> <br> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Owen Asemota]] || {{birth date and age|2008|4|12|df=yes}} || Aston Villa |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Nicholas Michalski]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|14|df=yes}} || Blackburn Rovers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Khari Ranson]] || {{birth date and age|2007|9|13|df=yes}} || Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Harry Amass]] | + | | DF || [[Harry Amass]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|16|df=yes}} || Manchester United (on loan at Sheffield Wednesday) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[Sammy Amissah]] || || Fulham | + | | DF || [[Sammy Amissah]] ^ || {{birth date and age|2007|3|7|df=yes}} || Fulham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Airidas Golambeckis]] || {{birth date and age|2007|11|4|df=yes}} || West Ham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Stephen Mfuni]] || {{birth date and age|2008|2|12|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Kian Noble]] || {{birth date and age|2007|2|26|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Leo Shahar]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|18|df=yes}} || Newcastle United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Harrison Armstrong]] || {{birth date and age|2007|1|19|df=yes}} || Everton (on loan at Preston) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | MF || [[Jack Fletcher]] || {{birth date and age|2007|3|19|df=yes}} || Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Divine Mukasa]] || {{birth date and age|2007|8|22|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Trey Nyoni]] || {{birth date and age|2007|6|30|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Chris Rigg]] || {{birth date and age|2007|6|18|df=yes}} || Sunderland |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Sol Sidibe]] || {{birth date and age|2007|2|10|df=yes}} || PSV Eindhoven |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Jesse Derry]] || {{birth date and age|2007|6|30|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Max Dowman]] || {{birth date and age|2009|12|31|df=yes}} || Arsenal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Shumaira Mheuka]] || {{birth date and age|2007|10|20|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Jeremy Monga|Jeremy Monga]] || {{birth date and age|2009|7|10|df=yes}} || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Mikey Moore]] || {{birth date and age|2007|8|11|df=yes}} || Tottenham (on loan at Rangers) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Rio Ngumoha]] || {{birth date and age|2008|8|29|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Jay Robinson]] * || {{birth date and age|2007|3|15|df=yes}} || Southampton |
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
| − | + | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 73: | Line 65: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 12 November 2025 || Qualifying - Group 8 || Lithuania || || | + | | 12 November 2025 || Qualifying - Group 8 || Lithuania || W || [[England 2-0 Lithuania (2026 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|2-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 15 November 2025 || Qualifying - Group 8 || Latvia || || | + | | 15 November 2025 || Qualifying - Group 8 || Latvia || W || [[Latvia 0-7 England (2026 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|7-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 18 November 2025 || Qualifying - Group 8 || Scotland || || | + | | 18 November 2025 || Qualifying - Group 8 || Scotland || W || [[England 4-0 Scotland (2026 European Under-19 Championship Qualifying)|4-0]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 89: | Line 81: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| 3 September 2025 || Ukraine || Neutral || W || [[England 2-0 Ukraine (2025 Under-19 International Friendly)|2-0]] | | 3 September 2025 || Ukraine || Neutral || W || [[England 2-0 Ukraine (2025 Under-19 International Friendly)|2-0]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 6 September 2025 || Spain || Neutral || || | + | | 6 September 2025 || Spain || Neutral || D || [[Spain 3-3 England (2025 Under-19 International Friendly)|3-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 9 September 2025 || Netherlands || Neutral || || | + | | 9 September 2025 || Netherlands || Neutral || W || [[England 4-1 Netherlands (2025 Under-19 International Friendly)|4-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 11 October 2025 || Belgium || Neutral || W || [[Belgium 1-4 England (2025 Under-19 International Friendly)|4-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 14 October 2025 || Wales || Neutral || W || [[England 7-0 Wales (2025 Under-19 International Friendly)|7-0]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| + | <small>''(Updated: 20th November)''</small> | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 110: | Line 103: | ||
!U19 Euro Q!!Friendlies!!Total | !U19 Euro Q!!Friendlies!!Total | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Shumaira Mheuka]] || 4 || 7 || 11 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jesse Derry]] || 3 || 1 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mikey Moore]] || 0 || 4 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Divine Mukasa]] || 2 || 2 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Chris Rigg]] || 2 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Armstrong]] || 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Dowman]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rio Ngumoha]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sol Sidibe]] || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| + | <small>''(Updated: 20th November)''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 121: | Line 135: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Harry Amass]] || 3 || 2 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sammy Amissah]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Armstrong]] || 3 || 3 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jesse Derry]] || 3 || 2 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Baylee Dipepa|Baylee Dipepa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jaden Dixon]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Max Dowman]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Fletcher]] || 2 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Airidas Golambeckis]] || 4 || 4 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Josh King]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Christian McFarlane|Christian McFarlane]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Stephen Mfuni]] || 6 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Shumaira Mheuka]] || 5 || 2 || 11 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Jeremy Monga|Jeremy Monga]] || 2 || 5 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mikey Moore]] || 2 || 1 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Divine Mukasa]] || 4 || 4 || 4 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Rio Ngumoha]] || 4 || 4 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kian Noble]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Trey Nyoni]] || 6 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Olusesi]] || 2 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Chris Rigg]] || 6 || 2 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jay Robinson]] || 3 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Leo Shahar]] || 4 || 3 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sol Sidibe]] || 4 || 4 || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 131: | Line 191: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Doug Lukjanciks]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Nicholas Michalski]] || 3 || 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jack Porter]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Khari Ranson]] || 2 || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Oliver Whatmuff]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Latest revision as of 14:30, 21 November 2025
The England Under-19s are currently managed by Will Antwi.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
The following squad was named for the Euro qualifiers in November (* = withdrawn, ^ = late call-up).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Owen Asemota | 12 April 2008 | Aston Villa |
| GK | Nicholas Michalski | 14 March 2007 | Blackburn Rovers |
| GK | Khari Ranson | 13 September 2007 | Arsenal |
| DF | Harry Amass | 16 March 2007 | Manchester United (on loan at Sheffield Wednesday) |
| DF | Sammy Amissah ^ | 7 March 2007 | Fulham |
| DF | Airidas Golambeckis | 4 November 2007 | West Ham |
| DF | Stephen Mfuni | 12 February 2008 | Manchester City |
| DF | Kian Noble | 26 February 2007 | Manchester City |
| DF | Leo Shahar | 18 March 2007 | Newcastle United |
| MF | Harrison Armstrong | 19 January 2007 | Everton (on loan at Preston) |
| MF | Jack Fletcher | 19 March 2007 | Manchester United |
| MF | Divine Mukasa | 22 August 2007 | Manchester City |
| MF | Trey Nyoni | 30 June 2007 | Liverpool |
| MF | Chris Rigg | 18 June 2007 | Sunderland |
| MF | Sol Sidibe | 10 February 2007 | PSV Eindhoven |
| FW | Jesse Derry | 30 June 2007 | Chelsea |
| FW | Max Dowman | 31 December 2009 | Arsenal |
| FW | Shumaira Mheuka | 20 October 2007 | Chelsea |
| FW | Jeremy Monga | 10 July 2009 | Leicester City |
| FW | Mikey Moore | 11 August 2007 | Tottenham (on loan at Rangers) |
| FW | Rio Ngumoha | 29 August 2008 | Liverpool |
| FW | Jay Robinson * | 15 March 2007 | Southampton |
2025-26 Campaign
2026 European Under-19 Championship (Qualifying)
| Date | Round | Opposition | Result | Score |
| 12 November 2025 | Qualifying - Group 8 | Lithuania | W | 2-0 |
| 15 November 2025 | Qualifying - Group 8 | Latvia | W | 7-0 |
| 18 November 2025 | Qualifying - Group 8 | Scotland | W | 4-0 |
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 3 September 2025 | Ukraine | Neutral | W | 2-0 |
| 6 September 2025 | Spain | Neutral | D | 3-3 |
| 9 September 2025 | Netherlands | Neutral | W | 4-1 |
| 11 October 2025 | Belgium | Neutral | W | 4-1 |
| 14 October 2025 | Wales | Neutral | W | 7-0 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 20th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| U19 Euro Q | Friendlies | Total | ||
| Shumaira Mheuka | 4 | 7 | 11 | |
| Jesse Derry | 3 | 1 | 4 | |
| Mikey Moore | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| Divine Mukasa | 2 | 2 | 4 | |
| Chris Rigg | 2 | 1 | 3 | |
| Harrison Armstrong | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Max Dowman | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Jack Fletcher | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Rio Ngumoha | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Trey Nyoni | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Sol Sidibe | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Player Statistics
(Updated: 20th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Harry Amass | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Sammy Amissah | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Harrison Armstrong | 3 | 3 | 2 |
| Jesse Derry | 3 | 2 | 4 |
| Baylee Dipepa | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Jaden Dixon | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Max Dowman | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Jack Fletcher | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| Airidas Golambeckis | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Josh King | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Christian McFarlane | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Stephen Mfuni | 6 | 2 | 0 |
| Shumaira Mheuka | 5 | 2 | 11 |
| Jeremy Monga | 2 | 5 | 0 |
| Mikey Moore | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| Divine Mukasa | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Rio Ngumoha | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Kian Noble | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Trey Nyoni | 6 | 2 | 1 |
| Callum Olusesi | 2 | 3 | 0 |
| Chris Rigg | 6 | 2 | 3 |
| Jay Robinson | 3 | 2 | 0 |
| Leo Shahar | 4 | 3 | 0 |
| Sol Sidibe | 4 | 4 | 1 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Doug Lukjanciks | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Nicholas Michalski | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jack Porter | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Khari Ranson | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Oliver Whatmuff | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15