Difference between revisions of "Burnley Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 30 August 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 1-6 Liverpool (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-6]] | | 30 August 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 1-6 Liverpool (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-6]] | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 13 September 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || || | + | | 13 September 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Away || L || [[Manchester United 1-0 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 20 September 2025 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || || | + | | 20 September 2025 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 1-2 Derby County (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 27 September 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || || | + | | 27 September 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Away || L || [[Nottingham Forest 3-0 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-3]] |
| − | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |
| − | + | | 25 October 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 2-3 Middlesbrough (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] | |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 25 October 2025 || [[Middlesbrough Under-18s|Middlesbrough]] || Home || || | + | | 1 November 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || L || [[Manchester City 5-0 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-5]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 1 November 2025 || [[Manchester City Under-18s|Manchester City]] || Away || || | + | | 8 November 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 1-3 Newcastle United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 8 November 2025 || [[Newcastle United Under-18s|Newcastle United]] || Home || || | + | | 25 November 2025 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Away || W || [[Everton 0-1 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-0]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#EEFFEE" |
| − | | 29 November 2025 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || || | + | | 29 November 2025 || [[Stoke City Under-18s|Stoke City]] || Away || W || [[Stoke City 1-2 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|2-1]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 December 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || || | | 6 December 2025 || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s|Wolverhampton Wanderers]] || Home || || | ||
| Line 146: | Line 146: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 26 August 2025 || Group || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 2-1 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | | 26 August 2025 || Group || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 2-1 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 15 November 2025 || Group || [[Tottenham Hotspur Under-18s|Tottenham Hotspur]] || Home || L || [[Burnley 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|1-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 22 November 2025 || Group || [[Reading Under-18s|Reading]] || Away || L || [[Reading 5-0 Burnley (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-5]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 151: | Line 155: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 159: | Line 163: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Total''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Brandon Pouani]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | + | | [[Brandon Pouani]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 3 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Braidin Derbyshire]] || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luca Scanlon]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Albert Blackie]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[George Brierley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[George Brierley]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luca | + | | [[Luca Fong]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[James Lewis]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Dylan Morison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Fabio So]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Fabio So]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| Line 173: | Line 187: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 180: | Line 194: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Albert Blackie]] || 1 || | + | | [[Albert Blackie]] || 1 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[George Brierley]] || | + | | [[George Brierley]] || 5 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Croyde da Costa]] || | + | | [[Croyde da Costa]] || 12 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Braidin Derbyshire]] || | + | | [[Braidin Derbyshire]] || 11 || 2 || 2 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Diandro Fletchman]] || 1 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Aiden Huggett]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Luca Fong]] || 1 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Corey King]] || 10 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Terry Leonard]] || 3 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[James Lewis]] || 4 || 9 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Vishon Masara]] || 5 || 6 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kian McMahon-Brown]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Dylan Morison]] || 12 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sam Morley]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Anwar Murtesa]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Joe Wilcock]] || | + | | [[Destiny Okonkwo]] || 3 || 8 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Brandon Pouani]] || 7 || 1 || 3 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Troy Savage]] || 9 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luca Scanlon]] || 10 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Fabio So]] || 9 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Michael Stanley]] || 9 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Warren Taylor]] || 4 || 2 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Elijah Turahirwa]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joe Wilcock]] || 14 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 221: | Line 251: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Connor Edwards]] || | + | | [[Connor Edwards]] || 10 || 0 || 2 || 21 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Callum Feeney]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Harry Grimshaw]] || | + | | [[Harry Grimshaw]] || 2 || 1 || 0 || 8 |
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:04, 30 November 2025
The Burnley Under-18s are managed by Tony Philliskirk.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Connor Edwards | U18 | 13 October 2007 | England |
| GK | Callum Feeney | U17 | England | |
| GK | Harry Grimshaw | U17 | England | |
| DF | Freddie Best | U17 | England | |
| DF | Albert Blackie | U18 | England | |
| DF | Croyde Da Costa | U17 | England | |
| DF | Luca Fong | U17 | England | |
| DF | Diandro Fletchman | U17 | England | |
| DF | Anwar Murtesa | U18 | England | |
| DF | Michael Stanley | U18 | 28 February 2007 | England |
| DF | Joe Wilcock | U18 | 13 November 2007 | England |
| MF | George Brierley | U18 | 20 November 2007 | England |
| MF | James Lewis | U17 | England | |
| MF | Dylan Morison | U17 | England | |
| MF | Troy Savage | U18 | 7 March 2008 | Northern Ireland |
| MF | Luca Scanlon | U17 | Gibraltar | |
| MF | Fabio So | U18 | Portugal/England | |
| FW | Braidin Derbyshire | U18 | England | |
| FW | Corey King | U18 | England | |
| FW | Vishon Masara | U17 | England | |
| FW | Kian McMahon-Brown | U18 | 3 August 2008 | Ireland/England |
| FW | Destiny Okonkwo | U17 | England | |
| FW | Brandon Pouani | U18 | 10 December 2007 | England |
| FW | Warren Taylor | U17 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2025 | Sunderland | Home | W | 2-0 |
| 23 August 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | D | 2-2 |
| 30 August 2025 | Liverpool | Home | L | 1-6 |
| 13 September 2025 | Manchester United | Away | L | 0-1 |
| 20 September 2025 | Derby County | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 27 September 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Away | L | 0-3 |
| 25 October 2025 | Middlesbrough | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 1 November 2025 | Manchester City | Away | L | 0-5 |
| 8 November 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 1-3 |
| 25 November 2025 | Everton | Away | W | 1-0 |
| 29 November 2025 | Stoke City | Away | W | 2-1 |
| 6 December 2025 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Home | ||
| 13 December 2025 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 10 January 2026 | Sunderland | Away | ||
| 17 January 2026 | Manchester United | Home | ||
| 24 January 2026 | Liverpool | Away | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 14 February 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Home | ||
| 21 February 2026 | Derby County | Away | ||
| 7 March 2026 | Everton | Home | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Middlesbrough | Away | ||
| 21 March 2026 | Manchester City | Home | ||
| 11 April 2026 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 18 April 2026 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 2 May 2026 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | Away | ||
| 9 May 2026 | Leeds United | Home |
2025-26 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 August 2025 | Group | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 15 November 2025 | Group | Tottenham Hotspur | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 22 November 2025 | Group | Reading | Away | L | 0-5 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Brandon Pouani | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| Braidin Derbyshire | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Luca Scanlon | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Albert Blackie | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| George Brierley | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Luca Fong | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| James Lewis | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Dylan Morison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Fabio So | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Warren Taylor | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Albert Blackie | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| George Brierley | 5 | 1 | 1 |
| Croyde da Costa | 12 | 1 | 0 |
| Braidin Derbyshire | 11 | 2 | 2 |
| Diandro Fletchman | 1 | 5 | 0 |
| Aiden Huggett | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Luca Fong | 1 | 5 | 1 |
| Corey King | 10 | 1 | 0 |
| Terry Leonard | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| James Lewis | 4 | 9 | 1 |
| Vishon Masara | 5 | 6 | 0 |
| Kian McMahon-Brown | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Dylan Morison | 12 | 2 | 1 |
| Sam Morley | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Anwar Murtesa | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Destiny Okonkwo | 3 | 8 | 0 |
| Brandon Pouani | 7 | 1 | 3 |
| Troy Savage | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Luca Scanlon | 10 | 0 | 2 |
| Fabio So | 9 | 2 | 1 |
| Michael Stanley | 9 | 1 | 0 |
| Warren Taylor | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| Elijah Turahirwa | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Joe Wilcock | 14 | 1 | 0 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Connor Edwards | 10 | 0 | 2 | 21 |
| Callum Feeney | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
| Harry Grimshaw | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 |