Difference between revisions of "Wolverhampton Wanderers Under-18s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by one user not shown) | |||
| Line 50: | Line 50: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Bjorn Marwa]] || U18 || || Norway/England | | FW || [[Bjorn Marwa]] || U18 || || Norway/England | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Kaream Thomas]] || U17 || || England | ||
|- | |- | ||
| FW || [[Jake Wilcox]] || U18 || || England | | FW || [[Jake Wilcox]] || U18 || || England | ||
| Line 76: | Line 78: | ||
| 20 September 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-4 Manchester United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] | | 20 September 2025 || [[Manchester United Under-18s|Manchester United]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-4 Manchester United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-4]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 27 September 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || | + | | 27 September 2025 || [[Blackburn Rovers Under-18s|Blackburn Rovers]] || Away || || P-P |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 18 October 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || || | + | | 18 October 2025 || [[Leeds United Under-18s|Leeds United]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 2-3 Leeds United (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|2-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | 25 October 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || || | + | | 25 October 2025 || [[Liverpool Under-18s|Liverpool]] || Away || D || [[Liverpool 3-3 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|3-3]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 1 November 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || || | + | | 1 November 2025 || [[Nottingham Forest Under-18s|Nottingham Forest]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-1 Nottingham Forest (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 8 November 2025 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || || | + | | 8 November 2025 || [[Derby County Under-18s|Derby County]] || Away || L || [[Derby County 2-1 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 29 November 2025 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || || | + | | 29 November 2025 || [[Everton Under-18s|Everton]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 1-2 Everton (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League)|1-2]] |
|- | |- | ||
| 6 December 2025 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || || | | 6 December 2025 || [[Burnley Under-18s|Burnley]] || Away || || | ||
| Line 144: | Line 146: | ||
|-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| 4 October 2025 || Group || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] | | 4 October 2025 || Group || [[Bristol City Under-18s|Bristol City]] || Away || L || [[Bristol City 2-0 Wolverhampton Wanderers (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-2]] | ||
| + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" | ||
| + | | 22 November 2025 || Group || [[Southampton Under-18s|Southampton]] || Home || L || [[Wolverhampton Wanderers 0-6 Southampton (2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup)|0-6]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 149: | Line 153: | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 160: | Line 164: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reiss Bowen]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | | [[Reiss Bowen]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jake Wilcox]] || 2 || 0 || 0 || 2 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jerome Abbey]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Sebastian Lochhead]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bjorn Marwa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bjorn Marwa]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[David Osifo]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mason Stevens]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kaream Thomas]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ashton Williams]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 169: | Line 185: | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| − | <small>''(Updated | + | <small>''(Updated 30th November)''</small> |
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 176: | Line 192: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Jerome Abbey]] || | + | | [[Jerome Abbey]] || 7 || 4 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aaron Aneke]] || | + | | [[Aaron Aneke]] || 2 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Emilio Ballard-Matthews]] || | + | | [[Emilio Ballard-Matthews]] || 8 || 2 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kenzo Bonsu]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Reiss Bowen]] || 2 || 2 || 2 | | [[Reiss Bowen]] || 2 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Myles Dayman]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Myles Dayman]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jacob Dean-Ford]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Desmond Ekhosuehi]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Elvis Elendu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | | [[Elvis Elendu]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Hayden Ford]] || | + | | [[Hayden Ford]] || 7 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ricky Jackson]] || | + | | [[Ricky Jackson]] || 3 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Sebastian Lochhead]] || | + | | [[Sebastian Lochhead]] || 10 || 0 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Bjorn Marwa]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | | [[Bjorn Marwa]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Mateus Mané]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | | [[Mateus Mané]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Martyn Mathai-Jr]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Shafaat Njuki]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Saviour Nkume]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | | [[Saviour Nkume]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Wesley | + | | [[Wesley Okoduwa]] || 2 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[David Osifo]] || | + | | [[David Osifo]] || 8 || 2 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || | + | | [[Andreas Pitiga]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Luke Rawlings]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Max Ruddock]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | | [[Max Ruddock]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Elliot Saba]] || 7 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Temugen Sabhuza]] || 0 || 1 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kwasi Senyah]] || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Ollie Stafford]] || 7 || 5 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Mason Stevens]] || 11 || 1 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Kaream Thomas]] || 7 || 5 || 1 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Alfie White (Wolves)|Alfie White]] || 9 || 0 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Ashton Williams]] || | + | | [[Jake Wilcox]] || 12 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ashton Williams]] || 11 || 0 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 233: | Line 263: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conc''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Alfie Arnold]] || | + | | [[Alfie Arnold]] || 10 || 0 || 0 || 23 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Xander Grieves]] || 3 || 0 || 0 || 12 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 09:07, 30 November 2025
The Wolves Under-18s Head Coach is Richard Walker.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
| Pos | Name | Age Group | DOB (age) | Nationality |
| GK | Alfie Arnold | U17 | England | |
| GK | Josh Gracey | U18 | 14 December 2007 | Northern Ireland |
| GK | Xander Grieves | U17 | England | |
| DF | Myles Dayman | U18 | England | |
| DF | Elvis Elendu | U17 | England | |
| DF | Hayden Ford | U17 | England | |
| DF | Josh Gidaree | U18 | England | |
| DF | Sebastian Lochhead | U18 | Scotland | |
| DF | Wesley Okoduwa | U18 | England | |
| DF | David Osifo | U18 | 20 May 2008 | Austria/England |
| DF | Max Ruddock | U18 | England | |
| DF | Elliot Saba | U17 | England | |
| DF | Ollie Stafford | U17 | England | |
| DF | Alfie White | U18 | England | |
| DF | Ashton Williams | U17 | Wolves | |
| MF | Luke Rawlings | U18 | 4 April 2008 | England/Japan |
| MF | Mason Stevens | U17 | England | |
| FW | Emilio Ballard-Matthews | U18 | 11 August 2008 | England |
| FW | Reiss Bowen | U18 | England | |
| FW | Mateus Mané | U18 | Portugal | |
| FW | Bjorn Marwa | U18 | Norway/England | |
| FW | Kaream Thomas | U17 | England | |
| FW | Jake Wilcox | U18 | England |
2025-26 Campaign
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League (North)
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 16 August 2025 | Middlesbrough | Away | L | 1-3 |
| 23 August 2025 | Newcastle United | Home | L | 0-2 |
| 30 August 2025 | Stoke City | Away | W | 3-1 |
| 13 September 2025 | Manchester City | Home | L | 1-5 |
| 20 September 2025 | Manchester United | Home | L | 0-4 |
| 27 September 2025 | Blackburn Rovers | Away | P-P | |
| 18 October 2025 | Leeds United | Home | L | 2-3 |
| 25 October 2025 | Liverpool | Away | D | 3-3 |
| 1 November 2025 | Nottingham Forest | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 8 November 2025 | Derby County | Away | L | 1-2 |
| 29 November 2025 | Everton | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 6 December 2025 | Burnley | Away | ||
| 13 December 2025 | Sunderland | Home | ||
| 10 January 2026 | Middlesbrough | Home | ||
| 17 January 2026 | Manchester City | Away | ||
| 24 January 2026 | Stoke City | Home | ||
| 7 February 2026 | Newcastle United | Away | ||
| 14 February 2026 | Blackburn Rovers | Home | ||
| 21 February 2026 | Manchester United | Away | ||
| 7 March 2026 | Leeds United | Away | ||
| 14 March 2026 | Liverpool | Home | ||
| 21 March 2026 | Nottingham Forest | Away | ||
| 11 April 2026 | Derby County | Home | ||
| 18 April 2026 | Everton | Away | ||
| 2 May 2026 | Burnley | Home | ||
| 9 May 2026 | Sunderland | Away |
2025-26 FA Youth Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
2025-26 Under-18 Premier League Cup
| Date | Round | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 26 August 2025 | Group | Everton | Home | D | 1-1 |
| 4 October 2025 | Group | Bristol City | Away | L | 0-2 |
| 22 November 2025 | Group | Southampton | Home | L | 0-6 |
Goalscorers
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | U18PL | FAYC | U18PLC | Total |
| Emilio Ballard-Matthews | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Reiss Bowen | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jake Wilcox | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Jerome Abbey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Sebastian Lochhead | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bjorn Marwa | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| David Osifo | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Mason Stevens | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Kaream Thomas | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ashton Williams | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Player Statistics
(Updated 30th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Jerome Abbey | 7 | 4 | 1 |
| Aaron Aneke | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| Emilio Ballard-Matthews | 8 | 2 | 2 |
| Kenzo Bonsu | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Reiss Bowen | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Myles Dayman | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Jacob Dean-Ford | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Desmond Ekhosuehi | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Elvis Elendu | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Hayden Ford | 7 | 1 | 0 |
| Ricky Jackson | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| Sebastian Lochhead | 10 | 0 | 1 |
| Bjorn Marwa | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Mateus Mané | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Martyn Mathai-Jr | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Shafaat Njuki | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Saviour Nkume | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Wesley Okoduwa | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| David Osifo | 8 | 2 | 1 |
| Andreas Pitiga | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Luke Rawlings | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Max Ruddock | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Elliot Saba | 7 | 2 | 0 |
| Temugen Sabhuza | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kwasi Senyah | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| Ollie Stafford | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| Mason Stevens | 11 | 1 | 1 |
| Kaream Thomas | 7 | 5 | 1 |
| Alfie White | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| Jake Wilcox | 12 | 0 | 2 |
| Ashton Williams | 11 | 0 | 1 |
| Goalie | Starts | Sub | Clean Sheets | Conc |
| Alfie Arnold | 10 | 0 | 0 | 23 |
| Xander Grieves | 3 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14