Difference between revisions of "England Under-20s"
From YouthHawk
(→2025-26 Campaign) |
(→2025-26 Squad) |
||
| (37 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | The England Under-20s are currently managed by [[wikipedia:Ben Futcher|Ben Futcher]] | + | The England Under-20s are currently managed by [[wikipedia:Ben Futcher|Ben Futcher]]. |
==2025-26 Squad== | ==2025-26 Squad== | ||
| + | The following squad was named for the November international camp (* = withdrawn, ^ = late call-up, ~ = promoted to U21s). <br> <br> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=6 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; background-color:#FFFFEE; border: 1px #c8ccd1 solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Club''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Ted Curd]] * || {{birth date and age|2006|2|14|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Elyh Harrison]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2006|2|19|df=yes}} || Manchester United (on loan at Shrewsbury Town) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[Finlay Herrick]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2006|1|18|df=yes}} || West Ham (on loan at Boreham Wood) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | GK || [[ | + | | GK || [[George Pickford]] ^ || {{birth date and age|2007|2|6|df=yes}} || Everton |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | GK || [[Jack Thompson]] ^ || {{birth date and age|2006|12|14|df=yes}} || Derby County (on loan at Braintree) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Olabade Aluko]] || {{birth date and age|2006|11|30|df=yes}} || Leicester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Ben Arthur]] || {{birth date and age|2005|10|9|df=yes}} || Brentford |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Somto Boniface]] || {{birth date and age|2006|3|11|df=yes}} || Ipswich Town |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Jayden Meghoma]] || {{birth date and age|2006|6|28|df=yes}} || Brentford (on loan at Rangers) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Harrison Murray-Campbell]] || {{birth date and age|2006|8|4|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | DF || [[ | + | | DF || [[Amara Nallo]] || {{birth date and age|2006|11|18|df=yes}} || Liverpool |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | DF || [[Triston Rowe]] || {{birth date and age|2006|10|2|df=yes}} || Aston Villa (on loan at Annecy) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Charlie Gray]] * || {{birth date and age|2006|2|22|df=yes}} || Manchester City |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Shea Lacey]] || {{birth date and age|2007|4|14|df=yes}} || Manchester United |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Kieran Morgan]] || {{birth date and age|2006|3|17|df=yes}} || Queens Park Rangers |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Lawrence McCabe]] * || {{birth date and age|2006|1|16|df=yes}} || Middlesbrough (on loan at Plymouth Argyle) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Harrison McMahon]] ^ || {{birth date and age|2006|1|29|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | MF || [[ | + | | MF || [[Lewis Orford]] || {{birth date and age|2006|2|18|df=yes}} || West Ham (on loan at Stevenage) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Joshua Ajala]] ^ || {{birth date and age|2006|11|13|df=yes}} || West Ham |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | FW || [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] ~ || {{birth date and age|2006|7|18|df=yes}} || Strasbourg |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[ | + | | FW || [[Ato Ampah]] || {{birth date and age|2006|4|22|df=yes}} || Chelsea |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | FW || [[Ethan Wheatley]] || || Manchester United (on loan at Northampton Town) | + | | FW || [[wikipedia:Micah Mbick|Micah Mbick]] || {{birth date and age|2006|11|8|df=yes}} || Charlton Athletic (on loan at Colchester United) |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Joel Ndala]] || {{birth date and age|2006|5|31|df=yes}} || Manchester City (on loan at Hull City) | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | FW || [[Ethan Wheatley]] || {{birth date and age|2006|1|20|df=yes}} || Manchester United (on loan at Northampton Town) | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 64: | Line 69: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Result''' | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Score''' | ||
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 5 September 2025 || Italy || Home || || | + | | 5 September 2025 || Italy || Home || L || [[England 1-2 Italy ((2025 Under-21 International Friendly)|1-2]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFEEEE" |
| − | | 10 October 2025 || Switzerland || Home || || | + | | 10 October 2025 || Switzerland || Home || L || [[England 0-1 Switzerland (2025 Under-20 International Friendly)|0-1]] |
| − | |- | + | |-bgcolor="#FFFFEE" |
| − | | | + | | 14 November 2025 || Japan || Home || D || [[England 1-1 Japan (2025 Under-20 International Friendly)|1-1]] |
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Goalscorers=== | ===Goalscorers=== | ||
| + | <small>''(Updated: 16th November)''</small> | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 79: | Line 85: | ||
!colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | !colspan="4"|Goals/Competition | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | !Friendlies!!Total | |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Jayden Danns]] || 1 || 1 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Shea Lacey]] || 1 || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
===Player Statistics=== | ===Player Statistics=== | ||
| + | <small>''(Updated: 16th November)''</small> | ||
{|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | {|class="sortable" border=1 cellpadding=4 cellspacing=3 style="font-size: 95%; border: 1px #aaaaaa solid; border-collapse: collapse; clear:center" | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Player''' | ||
| Line 92: | Line 101: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Goals''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Zach Abbott]] || 1 || 0 || 0 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joshua Ajala]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Olabade Aluko]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Samuel Amo-Ameyaw]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ato Ampah]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ben Arthur]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Somto Boniface]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jayden Danns]] || 1 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Romelle Donovan|Romelle Donovan]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kiano Dyer]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ayden Heaven]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Mofe Jemide]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jamal Jimoh]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Shea Lacey]] || 1 || 1 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Micah Mbick|Micah Mbick]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lawrence McCabe]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison McMahon]] || 0 || 2 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jayden Meghoma]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Jimmy-Jay Morgan]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Kieran Morgan]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Harrison Murray-Campbell]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Amara Nallo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Joel Ndala]] || 2 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Justin Oboavwoduo]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lewis Orford]] || 3 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Louis Page]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Alejandro Gomes Rodríguez|Alejandro Rodriguez]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Triston Rowe]] || 1 || 0 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Lakyle Samuel]] || 1 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ishe Samuels-Smith]] || 0 || 1 || 0 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Ethan Wheatley]] || 1 || 2 || 0 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
| Line 102: | Line 171: | ||
| align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | | align="center" style="background:#f0f0f0;"|'''Conceded''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | | [[Elyh Harrison]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 2 |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Finlay Herrick]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[wikipedia:Tommy Setford|Tommy Setford]] || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 | ||
|} | |} | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Latest revision as of 11:55, 1 December 2025
The England Under-20s are currently managed by Ben Futcher.
Contents |
2025-26 Squad
The following squad was named for the November international camp (* = withdrawn, ^ = late call-up, ~ = promoted to U21s).
| Pos | Name | DOB (age) | Club |
| GK | Ted Curd * | 14 February 2006 | Chelsea |
| GK | Elyh Harrison ~ | 19 February 2006 | Manchester United (on loan at Shrewsbury Town) |
| GK | Finlay Herrick ~ | 18 January 2006 | West Ham (on loan at Boreham Wood) |
| GK | George Pickford ^ | 6 February 2007 | Everton |
| GK | Jack Thompson ^ | 14 December 2006 | Derby County (on loan at Braintree) |
| DF | Olabade Aluko | 30 November 2006 | Leicester City |
| DF | Ben Arthur | 9 October 2005 | Brentford |
| DF | Somto Boniface | 11 March 2006 | Ipswich Town |
| DF | Jayden Meghoma | 28 June 2006 | Brentford (on loan at Rangers) |
| DF | Harrison Murray-Campbell | 4 August 2006 | Chelsea |
| DF | Amara Nallo | 18 November 2006 | Liverpool |
| DF | Triston Rowe | 2 October 2006 | Aston Villa (on loan at Annecy) |
| MF | Charlie Gray * | 22 February 2006 | Manchester City |
| MF | Shea Lacey | 14 April 2007 | Manchester United |
| MF | Kieran Morgan | 17 March 2006 | Queens Park Rangers |
| MF | Lawrence McCabe * | 16 January 2006 | Middlesbrough (on loan at Plymouth Argyle) |
| MF | Harrison McMahon ^ | 29 January 2006 | Chelsea |
| MF | Lewis Orford | 18 February 2006 | West Ham (on loan at Stevenage) |
| FW | Joshua Ajala ^ | 13 November 2006 | West Ham |
| FW | Samuel Amo-Ameyaw ~ | 18 July 2006 | Strasbourg |
| FW | Ato Ampah | 22 April 2006 | Chelsea |
| FW | Micah Mbick | 8 November 2006 | Charlton Athletic (on loan at Colchester United) |
| FW | Joel Ndala | 31 May 2006 | Manchester City (on loan at Hull City) |
| FW | Ethan Wheatley | 20 January 2006 | Manchester United (on loan at Northampton Town) |
2025-26 Campaign
Friendlies
| Date | Opposition | Venue | Result | Score |
| 5 September 2025 | Italy | Home | L | 1-2 |
| 10 October 2025 | Switzerland | Home | L | 0-1 |
| 14 November 2025 | Japan | Home | D | 1-1 |
Goalscorers
(Updated: 16th November)
| Name | Goals/Competition | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Friendlies | Total | |||
| Jayden Danns | 1 | 1 | ||
| Shea Lacey | 1 | 1 | ||
Player Statistics
(Updated: 16th November)
| Player | Starts | Subs | Goals |
| Zach Abbott | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Joshua Ajala | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Olabade Aluko | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ato Ampah | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ben Arthur | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Somto Boniface | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Jayden Danns | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Romelle Donovan | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Kiano Dyer | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ayden Heaven | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Mofe Jemide | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jamal Jimoh | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Shea Lacey | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Micah Mbick | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lawrence McCabe | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Harrison McMahon | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Jayden Meghoma | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Jimmy-Jay Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Kieran Morgan | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Harrison Murray-Campbell | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Amara Nallo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Joel Ndala | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Justin Oboavwoduo | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Lewis Orford | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| Louis Page | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Alejandro Rodriguez | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Triston Rowe | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Lakyle Samuel | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Ishe Samuels-Smith | 0 | 1 | 0 |
| Ethan Wheatley | 1 | 2 | 0 |
| Keeper | Starts | Subs | Clean Sheets | Conceded |
| Elyh Harrison | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Finlay Herrick | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Tommy Setford | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Previous Campaigns
2024-25 • 2023-24 • 2022-23 • 2021-22 • 2020-21 • 2019-20 • 2018-19 • 2017-18 • 2016-17 • 2015-16 • 2014-15 • 2013-14